Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0261 - Cylinder 1 Injector Circuit Low,
P0264 - Cylinder 2 Injector Circuit Low,
P0267 - Cylinder 3 Injector Circuit Low,
P0270 - Cylinder 4 Injector Circuit Low 03-157
P0262 - Cylinder 1 Injector Circuit High,
P0265 - Cylinder 2 Injector Circuit High,
P0268 - Cylinder 3 Injector Circuit High,
P0271 - Cylinder 4 Injector Circuit High 03-164
P0321 - Distributor Engine Speed In
Phase Circuit Performance 03-171
P0324 - Knock Control System Error 03-177
P0343 - Camshaft Position Sensor
Circuit High Input 03-181
P0444 - Evaporative Emission System
Purge Control Valve Circuit Open 03-187
P0506 - Idle Control System RPM
Lower Than Expected 03-191
P0601 - Internal Control Module
Memory Check Sum Error, P0604 -
Internal Controller Module Random
Access Memory (RAM) Error, P0605 -
Internal Controller Module ROM Test
Error, P0606 - ECM Processor 03-193
P0602 - ECM Programming Error 03-195
P0645 - A/C Clutch Relay Circuit 03-197
P1545 - Throttle Position Control
Malfunction 03-202
P2138 - Pedal Position Sensor
Performance 03-210
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE03-217
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
Sensor 03-217
Description 03-217
Operation 03-217
Removal & Installation 03-217
Knock Sensor 03-218
Description 03-218
Operation 03-218
Removal & Installation 03-218
Oxygen Sensor 03-218
Description 03-218
Operation 03-218
Upstream Oxygen Sensor 03-219
Downstream Oxygen Sensor 03-219Removal & Installation - Upstream
Oxygen Sensor
03-219
Removal & Installation - Downstream
Oxygen Sensor 03-219
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor 03-220
Description 03-220
Operation 03-220
Removal & Installation 03-220
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor 03-220
Description 03-220
Operation 03-221
Removal & Installation 03-221
Vehicle Speed Sensor 03-221
Description 03-221
Operation 03-221
Removal & Installation 03-221
Accelerator Sensor 03-221
Description 03-221
Operation 03-222
Removal & Installation 03-222
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor -
1.6L 03-222
Description 03-222
Operation 03-222
Removal & Installation 03-222
Air Flow Sensor - 1.8L 03-223
Description 03-223
Operation 03-223
Removal & Installation 03-223
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 03-224
Description 03-224
Operation 03-224
Removal & Installation 03-224
Electronic Throttle Control Actuator 03-225
Description 03-225
Operation 03-225
Removal & Installation 03-225
Engine Control Module (ECM) 03-226
Description 03-226
Operation 03-226
Removal & Installation 03-226
03–2Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine GENERAL INFORMATION
Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) consists of a microcomputer and electrical connectors containing circuits for signal
input, output, power supply and ground. The ECM controls the engine functions.
The following are the input and output components monitored by the ECM. The monitored functions include compo-
nents from the engine, ignition, transaxle, air conditioning, or any other ECM supported subsystem.
ECM Inputs
•Brake Switch Sensor
• Refrigerant Pressure Sensor
• Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
• Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
• Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
• Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor (1.6L)
• Air Flow Sensor (1.8L)
• Throttle Position Sensor (Integral with Electronic Throttle Control Actuator)
• Power Steering Switch
• Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor
• Knock Sensor
• Oxygen Sensor (Upstream & Downstream)
• Vehicle Speed Sensor
• Clutch Pedal Switch (Manual transaxle only)
ECM Outputs
• Canister Control Valve
• Fuel Injectors
• Fuel Pump Relay
• Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
• Ignition Coil
• A/C Compressor
• Cooling Fan
• Oxygen Sensor Heater (Upstream & Downstream)
Operation
The ECM monitors components and circuits, and tests them in various ways depending on the hardware, function,
and type of signal. For example, analog inputs, such as throttle position or engine coolant temperature are typically
checked for opens, shorts and out-of-range values. This type of monitoring is carried out continuously. Some digital
inputs like vehicle speed or crankshaft position rely on rationality checks - checking to see if the input value makes
sense at the current engine operating conditions. These types of tests may require monitoring several components
and can only be carried out under appropriate test conditions.
The ECM is a pre-programmed, microprocessor-based digital computer. It regulates ignition timing, air-fuel ratio,
emission control devices, charging system, certain transmission features, speed control, air conditioning compressor
clutch engagement and idle speed. The ECM can adapt its programming to meet changing operating conditions.
03
03–3Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ECM Connector Pin-Out Table
ECM PIN-OUT TABLE
PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
1 (With EOBD)
42Intake Air Temperature Sensor
Upstream Oxygen Sensor Heater
(Without EOBD)
2 Ignition Coil 2 43-
3 GND (Ignition) 44Switched Supply Voltage
4 (With EOBD)
45Switched Supply Voltage
Downstream Oxygen Sensor Heater
(Without EOBD)
5 Ignition Coil 1 46Canister Control Valve
6 Injector 2 47Injector 4
7 Injector 3 48Upstream Oxygen Sensor Heater (With
EOBD)
(Without EOBD)
8 Engine Speed Output 49-
9 Coolant Temperature Output 50Fan Relay Control
10 Fuel Consumption Output 51GND (Signal)
11 EPC Lamp 52-
12 Continuous Supply Voltage 53GND (Signal)
13 Ignition Switch 54 Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
14 EMS Relay (Main Relay) 55Downstream Oxygen Sensor
15 Crankshaft Position Sensor 56-
16 Accelerator Position Sensor 57-
17 Sensor (GND) 58Brake Switch
18 Upstream Oxygen Sensor 59Vehicle Speed Sensor
19 Knock Sensor 1 60A/C Middle Pressure Switch
20 Knock Sensor 2 61GND (Power)
21 Brake Switch 62-
22 -63Switched Supply Voltage
23 Accelerator Sensor 64 Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
24 -65 Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
25 -66 Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
26 -67 Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
27 Injector 1 68Fan Relay Control 2
28 Downstream Oxygen Sensor Heater
(With EOBD) 69Air Compressor Relay
(Without EOBD)
29 -70Fuel Pump Relay
30 -71Diagnostic Link K
31 MIL Lamp 72-
32 Regulated Sensor Supply 3 73Regulated Sensor Supply 2
33 Regulated Sensor Supply 1 74Clutch Pedal Switch
34 Crankshaft Position Sensor 75A/C Stand By
GENERAL INFORMATION
03–20Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DTCDTC DEFINITION
P0605 Internal Control Module ROM Test Error
P0606 ECM Processor
P0627 Fuel PumpAControl Circuit/Open
P0628 Fuel PumpAControl Circuit Low
P0629 Fuel PumpAControl Circuit High
P0645 A/C Clutch Relay Circuit
P0646 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit Low
P0647 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit High
P0650 Malfunction Indicator Lamp Control Circuit
P0688 EMC/ECM Power Relay Sense Circuit Open
P0691 Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low
P0692 Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit High
P0693 Cooling Fan 2 Control Circuit Low
P0694 Cooling Fan 2 Control Circuit High
P0700 Transmission Control System Malfunction
P0704 Clutch Switch Input Circuit
P1297 Manufacturer Controlled Computer And Auxiliary Outputs
P1336 Engine Torque Control Adaptation at Limit
P1545 Throttle Position Control Malfunction
P1558 Throttle Actuator Electrical Malfunction
P1559 Idle Speed Control Throttle Position Adaptation Malfunction
P1564 Idle Speed Control Throttle Position Low Voltage During Adaptation
P1565 Idle Speed Control Throttle Position Lower Limit not Attained
P1568 Idle Speed Control Throttle Position Mechanical Malfunction
P1579 Idle Speed Control Throttle Position Adaptation Not Started
P1604 Internal Control Module Driver Error
P1610 Manufacture Controlled Computer and Auxiliary Outputs
P1611 Manufacture Controlled Computer and Auxiliary Outputs
P1612 Manufacture Controlled Computer and Auxiliary Outputs
P1613 Manufacture Controlled Computer and Auxiliary Outputs
P1614 Manufacture Controlled Computer and Auxiliary Outputs
P1651 Manufacture Controlled Computer and Auxiliary Outputs
P2106 Throttle Actuator Control System Forced Limited Power
P2122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch D Circuit Low Input
P2123 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch D Circuit High Input
P2127 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch E Circuit Low Input
P2128 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch E Circuit High Input
P2138 Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Signal Correlation Error
P2177 System Too Lean off Idle
P2178 System Too Rich off Idle
P2187 System Too Lean at Idle
P2188 System Too Rich at Idle
P2195 O
2Sensor Signal Stuck Lean; Bank 1 Sensor 1
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–26Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0645 - A/C Clutch Relay Circuit
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030065T
03
03–197Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
69 Air compressor relay •
After engine has been
started for 5 seconds, A/C
can be turned on.
• If IAT is above 140.3°C ,
A/C will be shut off.
• If ECT is above
140.3°C, A/C will be shut
off. If ECT is below
111.8°C, A/C will resume.
• If A/C high side
pressure is above 20.0
bar, A/C will be shut off. If
A/C high side pressure is
below 19.5 bar, A/C will
resume.
• If evaporator
temperature is below
1.5°C, A/C will be shut off.
If evaporator temperature
is above 4.5°C, A/C will
resume.
• If system voltage is
below 8.04 V, A/C will be
shut off. If system voltage
is above 10.01 V, A/C will
resume. 0Vor12V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0645 A/C clutch relay
circuit Engine is running ECM detected that
the input signal is
out of the
acceptable range. •
Fuse
• A/C compressor
relay
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Turn A/C switch on then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–199Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn off A/C switch.
• Check A/C clutch relay control circuit supply voltage
between ECM terminal 69 and ground in the ECM
electrical connector E-001.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 4.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Fuse FB18, SB2
Front fuse and relay box K, E, J
A/C compressor relay, EMS relay (R2)
Check harness for an open or short between ECM terminal 69 and fuse 12.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030065
03–200Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3. Disconnect the electronic throttle control actuatorconnector.
4. Remove two hoses on electronic throttle control actuator.
5. Remove four electronic throttle control actuator mounting bolts.
(Tighten: Electronic throttle control actuator bolts to
10 N·m)
6. Remove the throttle control actuator carefully.
7. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Engine Control Module (ECM)
Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) for this model is serviced only as a complete unit.
Operation
The ECM is a pre-programmed, microprocessor-based digital computer. It regulates ignition timing, air-fuel ratio,
emission control devices, charging system, certain transmission features, speed control, air conditioning compressor
clutch engagement and idle speed. The ECM can adapt its programming to meet changing operating conditions.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the glove box (See Instrument Panel Removal & Installation in Section 15 Body).
3. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector.
4. Remove the ECM retaining bolts (1). (Tighten: ECM retaining bolts to 10 N·m)
5. Remove the ECM.
6. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Installation Notes:
•
NOTE :
The Immobilizer control module must be matched to
the new ECM before the vehicle will start.
Matching Immobilizer Control Module to New
Engine Control Module (ECM)
Perform the following to match the Immobilizer control
module to the new ECM: With the X-431 scan tool, choose T11 series.
Choose immobilize.
Choose input code.
Input the safety code.
Click the small keyboard.
Click OK.
Choose Immobilizer adapt.
Choose read Immobilizer to ECM immedi-
ately.
Click OK.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
BESM030022
LTSM030025
03–226Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.