Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
03
CONTENTSpage
1.6L & 1.8L Engine Controls ........................................................... 03-1
2.0L Engine Controls ................................................................ 03-227
2.4L Engine Controls ................................................................ 03-441
2.4L Engine Symptom Diagnosis ...................................................... 03-543
Ignition Control .................................................................... 03-565
Evaporative Emissions .............................................................. 03-576
1.6L & 1.8L ENGINE CONTROLS
GENERAL INFORMATION03-3
Description 03-3
Operation 03-3
Electronic Engine Control Input & Output
Device Failure Modes 03-4
Specifications 03-5
Special Tools 03-6
Electrical Schematics 03-9
ECM Connector Pin-Out Table 03-20
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING03-22
Diagnostic Help 03-22
Intermittent DTC Troubleshooting 03-22
Ground Inspection 03-22
Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
Self-Learning Operation Introduction 03-23
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List 03-23
ECM Power Supply and Ground Circuit
Test 03-28
Power Supply and Ground Circuit 03-28
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Tests 03-35
P0016 - Camshaft Position-Crankshaft
Position Correlation Error 03-35
P0031 - O
2Sensor 1 Heater Control
Circuit Low 03-45
P0032 - O
2Sensor 1 Heater Control
Circuit High 03-51
P0102 - Mass Or Volume Air Flow
Circuit Low Input 03-57
P0103 - Mass Or Volume Air Flow
Circuit High Input 03-63 P0105 - Manifold Absolute Pressure/
Barometric Pressure Circuit, P0106 -
Manifold Absolute Pressure Or
Barometric Pressure Range/
Performance 03-68
P0107 - Manifold Absolute Pressure Or
Barometric Pressure Low Input,
P0108 - Manifold Absolute Pressure Or
Barometric Pressure High Input 03-73
P0112 - Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Low Input 03-78
P0113 - Intake Air Temperature Circuit
High Input 03-84
P0117 - Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit Low Input 03-91
P0118 - Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit High Input 03-96
P0122 - Throttle Position Sensor A
Circuit Low Input 03-101
P0123 - Throttle Position Sensor A
Circuit High Input 03-107
P0132 - O
2Sensor 1 Circuit High
Voltage 03-112
P0171 - Fuel Trim System Too Lean 03-118
P0172 - Fuel Trim System Too Rich 03-131
P0201 - Cylinder 1 - Injector Circuit,
P0202 - Cylinder 2 - Injector Circuit,
P0203 - Cylinder 3 - Injector Circuit,
P0204 - Cylinder 4 - Injector Circuit 03-142
P0221 - Throttle Position Sensor B
Performance 03-149
03
03–1Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine GENERAL INFORMATION
Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) consists of a microcomputer and electrical connectors containing circuits for signal
input, output, power supply and ground. The ECM controls the engine functions.
The following are the input and output components monitored by the ECM. The monitored functions include compo-
nents from the engine, ignition, transaxle, air conditioning, or any other ECM supported subsystem.
ECM Inputs
•Brake Switch Sensor
• Refrigerant Pressure Sensor
• Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
• Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
• Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
• Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor (1.6L)
• Air Flow Sensor (1.8L)
• Throttle Position Sensor (Integral with Electronic Throttle Control Actuator)
• Power Steering Switch
• Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor
• Knock Sensor
• Oxygen Sensor (Upstream & Downstream)
• Vehicle Speed Sensor
• Clutch Pedal Switch (Manual transaxle only)
ECM Outputs
• Canister Control Valve
• Fuel Injectors
• Fuel Pump Relay
• Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
• Ignition Coil
• A/C Compressor
• Cooling Fan
• Oxygen Sensor Heater (Upstream & Downstream)
Operation
The ECM monitors components and circuits, and tests them in various ways depending on the hardware, function,
and type of signal. For example, analog inputs, such as throttle position or engine coolant temperature are typically
checked for opens, shorts and out-of-range values. This type of monitoring is carried out continuously. Some digital
inputs like vehicle speed or crankshaft position rely on rationality checks - checking to see if the input value makes
sense at the current engine operating conditions. These types of tests may require monitoring several components
and can only be carried out under appropriate test conditions.
The ECM is a pre-programmed, microprocessor-based digital computer. It regulates ignition timing, air-fuel ratio,
emission control devices, charging system, certain transmission features, speed control, air conditioning compressor
clutch engagement and idle speed. The ECM can adapt its programming to meet changing operating conditions.
03
03–3Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Engine Control Input & Output Device Failure Modes
NUMBER ITEMFAILURE MODECORRECTION
1 CKP•
Engine is hard to start.
• The engine RPM will be limited after the engine starts.
• The highest RPM is less than 3800.
• Excessive exhaust emissions.
• No ignition signal to the ECM.
• The tachometer does not work.
• Rough engine operation. Replace
2 CMP•
The fuel injector ON time may vary from 720 degrees to 360
degrees.
• The sensor output is not correct, the MIL light will turn on
when with the second revolution after the engine starts.
• Engine is hard to start.
• The highest RPM is less than 4000. Replace
3 APPS•
The MIL light will turn on.
• Poor acceleration.
• The engine RPM will be limited after the engine starts. Replace
4 ECT•
Engine hard to start when cold.
• Engine hard to start when hot.
• Poor driving capability.
• If the sensor circuit is shorted to power, the engine will run
under the default values.
• The temperature gauge indicates too high.
• The temperature gauge indicates too low.
• The cooling fan operates continuously on high speed.
• The high temperature warning lamp will flash when the IP
indicates low temperature. Replace
5 MAF•
The cooling fan will operate for approximately 60 seconds on
high speed after the ignition switch is turned off.
• Poor acceleration.
• Poor driving capability. Replace
6 O2 Sensor •
Poor fuel economy.
• Excessive exhaust emissions.
• Sluggish acceleration.
• Poor driving capability. Replace
7 Knock Sensor •
The engine produces an engine knock.
• Overheated engine.
• Excessive exhaust emissions.
• Poor fuel economy.
• Lack of engine power.
• Internal engine damage. Replace
8 ECM•
Unstable engine idle.
• Poor acceleration.
• Unable to start.
• High engine idle.
• The engine exhaust exceeds emission standards.
• Engine is hard to start.
• Air conditioner does not operate.
• Fuel injector control failure.
• Engine stalls out. Replace
9 Ignition Coil •
Unstable idle.
• Lack of engine power.
• Poor fuel economy
.
• Excessive exhaust emissions.
• Weak spark. Replace
GENERAL INFORMATION
03–4Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ECM Connector Pin-Out Table
ECM PIN-OUT TABLE
PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
1 (With EOBD)
42Intake Air Temperature Sensor
Upstream Oxygen Sensor Heater
(Without EOBD)
2 Ignition Coil 2 43-
3 GND (Ignition) 44Switched Supply Voltage
4 (With EOBD)
45Switched Supply Voltage
Downstream Oxygen Sensor Heater
(Without EOBD)
5 Ignition Coil 1 46Canister Control Valve
6 Injector 2 47Injector 4
7 Injector 3 48Upstream Oxygen Sensor Heater (With
EOBD)
(Without EOBD)
8 Engine Speed Output 49-
9 Coolant Temperature Output 50Fan Relay Control
10 Fuel Consumption Output 51GND (Signal)
11 EPC Lamp 52-
12 Continuous Supply Voltage 53GND (Signal)
13 Ignition Switch 54 Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
14 EMS Relay (Main Relay) 55Downstream Oxygen Sensor
15 Crankshaft Position Sensor 56-
16 Accelerator Position Sensor 57-
17 Sensor (GND) 58Brake Switch
18 Upstream Oxygen Sensor 59Vehicle Speed Sensor
19 Knock Sensor 1 60A/C Middle Pressure Switch
20 Knock Sensor 2 61GND (Power)
21 Brake Switch 62-
22 -63Switched Supply Voltage
23 Accelerator Sensor 64 Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
24 -65 Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
25 -66 Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
26 -67 Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
27 Injector 1 68Fan Relay Control 2
28 Downstream Oxygen Sensor Heater
(With EOBD) 69Air Compressor Relay
(Without EOBD)
29 -70Fuel Pump Relay
30 -71Diagnostic Link K
31 MIL Lamp 72-
32 Regulated Sensor Supply 3 73Regulated Sensor Supply 2
33 Regulated Sensor Supply 1 74Clutch Pedal Switch
34 Crankshaft Position Sensor 75A/C Stand By
GENERAL INFORMATION
03–20Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Self-Learning Operation Introduction
EPC Lamp Control Strategy
The Electronic Pedal Control (EPC) lamp will be on for a few seconds and turn off after the ignition switch is turned
on and the engine is not running. After the engine started, the EPC lamp will go off if the DTC is not existent in ECM.
If the internal self-check failed, the EPC lamp will continue to light.
Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Self-Learning Condition
•Engine stopped and the ignition switch on.
• Vehicle speed is 0 km/h.
• The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is between 5.25°C and 100.5°C.
• The intake air temperature is more than 5.25°C.
• The accelerator pedal fully released.
• Battery voltage is more than 12 V.
Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Self-Learning Operating Procedure
Turn the ignition switch on for 10 seconds, then turn the ignition switch off. During the procedure, do not operate any
other components.
Self-Learning Components
Perform the self-learning process when the following repairs have been made:
•Replaced the ECM
• ECM which was disconnected and reconnected
• Replaced the Accelerator Pedal
• Replaced the Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
Self-Learning Operating Procedure
Turn the ignition switch on for 10 seconds, then turn the ignition switch off. During the procedure, do not operate any
other components.
Self-Learning Condition
The self-learning condition as the Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Self-Learning Condition.
CAUTION:
Ensure that the Electronic Throttle Control Actuator self-learning process lasts for at least 10 sec-
onds according to the Electronic Throttle Control Actuator self-learning condition. If the self-learn-
ing process fails, the engine can’t be started or the EPC lamp will be on. If this condition occurs,
perform the Self-Learning operating again after the DTCs be erased in ECM.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
DTC DTC DEFINITION
P000A ACamshaft Position Slow Response
P000B BCamshaft Position Slow Response
P0010 ACamshaft Position Actuator Circuit/Open
P0011 ACamshaft Position - Timing Over - Advanced or System Performance
P0012 ACamshaft Position - Timing Over - Retarded
P0013 BCamshaft Position - Actual Circuit/Open
P0014 BCamshaft Position - Timing Over - Advanced or System Performance
P0015 BCamshaft Position - Timing Over - Retarded
P0016 Crankshaft - Camshaft Position Correlation
P0030 O
2Sensor Heater Control Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P0031 O
2Sensor Heater Control Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Low
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–23Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DTCDTC DEFINITION
P0264 Cylinder 2 - Injector Circuit Low
P0265 Cylinder 2 - Injector Circuit High
P0267 Cylinder 3 - Injector Circuit Low
P0268 Cylinder 3 - Injector Circuit High
P0270 Cylinder 4 - Injector Circuit Low
P0271 Cylinder 4 - Injector Circuit High
P0300 Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected
P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected
P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected
P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected
P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
P0318 Rough Road SensorASignal Circuit
P0321 Ignition/Distributor Engine Speed Input Circuit Range/Performance
P0322 Ignition/Distributor Engine Speed Input Circuit No Signal
P0324 Knock Control System Error
P0327 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Low Input
P0328 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit High Input
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
P0341 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low Input
P0343 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit High Input
P0444 Evaporative Emission System Purge Control Valve Circuit Open
P0458 Evaporative Emission System Purge Control Valve Circuit Low
P0459 Evaporative Emission System Purge Control Valve Circuit High
P0480 Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit
P0481 Cooling Fan 2 Control Circuit
P0501 Vehicle Speed Sensor Range/Performance
P0506 Idle Control System RPM Lower than Expected
P0507 Idle Control System RPM High than Expected
P0508 Idle Air Control System Circuit Low
P0509 Idle Air Control System Circuit High
P0511 Idle Air Control Circuit
P0532 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input
P0533 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input
P0537 A/C Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit Low
P0538 A/C Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit High
P0560 System Voltage Malfunction
P0562 System Voltage Low Voltage
P0563 System Voltage High Voltage
P0571 Brake SwitchACircuit
P0601 Internal Control Module EEPROM Error
P0602 Control Module Programming Error
P0604 Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–25Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine CheckreferencevaluesbetweenECMterminalsandgroundunderthefollowingconditions:
ECMTERMINALNO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA(DCVOLTAGE)
12ContinuousSupply
Voltage- Voltage(11-14V)
13IgnitionSwitch€Ignitionswitch:ON Voltage(11-14V)
€Ignitionswitch:OFF Approximately0V
14EMSRelay(MainRelay)
€Ignitionswitch:OFF
€Morethanafew
secondsafterturning
ignitionswitchOFF
Voltage(11-14V)
44
45SwitchedSupplyVoltage
(SSV)€Ignitionswitch:ON Voltage (11 - 14 V)
63
DIAGNOSIS&TESTING
03
03–29CheryAutomobileCo.,Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
3 GND (IGN) Ignition switch: ON Approximately 0 V
51 GND (Signal) Ignition switch: ON Approximately 0 V
53 GND (Signal) Ignition switch: ON Approximately 0 V
61 GND (Power) Ignition switch: ON Approximately 0 V
80 GND (Power) Ignition switch: ON Approximately 0 V
Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
•Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select view data stream.
• If the data stream is not detected, the condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the data stream is detected, the condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trouble-
shooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
• Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to step 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (1)
• Turn ignition switch off and then on.
• Check voltage between the ECM terminal 13 and
ground.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 4.
No
>>Go to step 3.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030061
03
03–31Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.