Page 696 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9.CHECK TPS
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 54 (TPS1) and ground, terminal 38 (TPS2) and ground under the follow-
ing conditions:
TPS
TERMINAL NO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
5 Electronic
throttlecontrol
actuator (TPS2)
Ignition
switch:
ON •
Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
released 4.24 V
• Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
depressed 0.72 V
6 Electronic
throttlecontrol
actuator (TPS1) •
Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
released 0.74 V
• Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
depressed 4.62 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace electronic throttle control actuator, and perform throttle valve position learning.
10.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• See DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P1545 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–412Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 699 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply 2
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
33 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
16 Accelerator pedal
position sensor •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.72 - 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 3.95 V
40 Accelerator pedal
position sensor •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.36 - 0.37 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 1.97 V
35 Sensor (GND) -Approximately 0 V
36 Sensor (GND) -Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P2138 Accelerator pedal
position sensor performance •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Rationally incorrect
voltage is sent to
ECM compared with
the signals from
Accelerator Pedal
Position (APP)
sensor 1 and APP
sensor 2. •
Accelerator pedal
position sensor 1
and 2
• Harness or
connectors
• Electronic throttle
control actuator
(TPS1 and TPS2)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–415Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 700 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the APP sensor electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check APP sensor 1 supply voltage between sen-
sor terminal 6 and ground in the sensor electrical
connector C-009.
• Approximately 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s
>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030008
LTSMD030053
03–416Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 702 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK TPS
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 54 (TPS1) and ground, terminal 38 (TPS2) and ground under the follow-
ing conditions:
TPS
TERMINAL NO. ITEM
CONDITION VOLTAGE
(DC
VOLTAGE)
5 Electronic
throttlecontrol
actuator (TPS2)
Ignition
switch:
ON •
Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
released 4.24 V
• Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
depressed 0.72 V
6 Electronic
throttlecontrol
actuator (TPS1) •
Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
released 0.74 V
• Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
depressed 4.62 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace TPS circuits for open or short.
If the TPS circuits are normal, replace electronic throttle control actuator. Perform throttle valve posi-
tion self-learning.
9.CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 35, APP sensor terminal 5 and
ECM terminal 36.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–418Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 703 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10.CHECK APP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Check harness continuity between APP sensor 1 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 16, APP sensor 2 terminal 1 and
ECM terminal 40.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK APP SENSOR
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 16 (APP sensor 1 signal), 40 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under
the following conditions:
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
16 Accelerator Pedal
Position sensor
Turn ignition switchon •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.72 - 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 3.95 V
40 Accelerator Pedal
Position sensor •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.36 - 0.37 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 1.97 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Perform Accelerator pedal position self-learning.
12.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P2138 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–419Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 705 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
U0001 High speed CAN
defective With the ignition
switch on ECM detected that
lost communication
over the CAN BUS
circuit. The circuit is
continuously
monitored. •
Harness or
connectors
• TCM
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Cycle ignition switch several times then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
• Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
• Before performing any DTC diagnostic procedures, verify the ECM power and ground circuits are properly con-
nected.
• Before performing the diagnostic procedure, settle all other ECM DTCs first.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–421Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 706 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.CHECK DTC
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, select view ECM CAN DTC and data stream.
Is DTC U0001 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. See Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls.
Erase all codes and test drive the vehicle to verify the repair is complete.
3.CHECK THE OTHER MODULES CAN DTC
• With the scan tool X-431, enter all the other CAN communication modules such as TCM, CAN converter mod-
ule.
• Read the CAN DTC.
Were other modules CAN DTCs found?
Ye s>>If all of the other modules have the same DTC CAN Communication, go to the next step.
If all of the other modules have the DTC Lost communication with ECM, and do not have the CAN
Communication, Replace and program the ECM module.
No
>>Go to step 8.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–422Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 707 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK CAN-BUS LINE TERMINAL RESISTANCE IN ECM
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect battery positive cable.
• Disconnect ECM connector (1).
• Check resistance between ECM connector terminal 62 and 81.
ECM
CONNECTOR TERMINAL (CAN-H) ECM
CONNECTOR TERMINAL (CAN-L) RESISTANCE
62
81123
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
The problem caused by ECM internal error.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030077
03
03–423Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.