Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)
Ignition switch on Approximately 0 V
33 Regulated sensor supply 1 5 V
37 Air flow sensor •
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition ECT:
78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal: 1.88 V Approximately 322 kg/h
or approximately 1.39 V
• Engine is running
• Warm-up condition ECT:
52°C
• Idle: 910 RPM
• IAT: 30°C
• IAT signal: 2.17 V Approximately 420 kg/h
or approximately 1.52 V
73 Regulated sensor supply 1 Ignition switch on 5 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0103 Mass or Volume Air
Flow (MAF) circuit high input Ignition switch on or
engine is running ECM detected that
the input signal is
out of the
acceptable range.•
Mass or Volume
Air Flow (MAF)
sensor
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–64Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK THE MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between the MAF sensor terminal 4
and ground in the MAF sensor electrical connector
E-009.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for short to power between air flow sensor and ECM.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK THE MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 17.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for a short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK THE MAF SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ECM terminal 37.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030042
03–66Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)
Engine: Running -
Approximately 0 V
33 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
37 Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) sensor •
Engine running:
Idle
• Press accelerator
pedal slowly. Approximately 1.3 V
• Press accelerator
pedal quickly. Up to Approximately
4 V (instantaneous)
73 Sensor power
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0105 (1.6L) Manifold absolute
pressure/barometric pressure circuit •Ignition switch:ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is out
of acceptable range
for a few seconds
continuously. •
MAP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
P0106 (1.6L) Manifold absolute
pressure or
barometric pressure range/performance •
MAP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–69Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK THE MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
• Check MAP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-033, terminal 3 and ground in the sen-
sor electrical connector.
• Approximately 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or
short to ground or short to power in har-
ness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, go to the next step.
5.CHECK THE MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM sensor harness connector.
• Check for harness continuity between terminal 1 in MAP sensor connector E-033 and terminal 17 in ECM con-
nector E-001.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK THE MAP SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
• Check for harness continuity between MAP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 37.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or high resistance in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030057
03
03–71Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 0 V
33 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
37 Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) sensor Engine running: Idle Approximately 1.3 V
Engine running: 2000 RPM Approximately 1.5 V
73 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0107 (1.6L) Manifold absolute
pressure or
barometric pressure
low input
•Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is
below minimum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously.
•
MAP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
P0108 (1.6L) Manifold Absolute
Pressure or
Barometric Pressure
High Input Signal output is
above maximum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously.•
MAP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–74Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK THE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check MAP sensor supply between MAP sensor
connector terminal 1 and 3.
• 5 V should exists.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.CHECK THE MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Check MAP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-033, terminal 3 and ground in the sen-
sor electrical connector.
• Approximately 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or
short to ground in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, go to the next step.
5.CHECK THE MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM sensor harness connector E-001.
• Check for harness continuity between MAP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 17.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or high resistance or short to power in harness or connec-
tors.
6.CHECK THE MAP SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
• Check for harness continuity between MAP sensor terminal 4 and ECM connector E-001, terminal 37.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness short to ground or short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for open or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030010
LTSMD030057
03–76Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND) Ignition switch: ON 0 V
42 Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) sensor Ignition switch: ON Intake Air
Temperature (IAT): 36°C 1.88 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0112 Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) circuit low input •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Output signal is
wrong or out of
acceptable range. •
IAT sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>For 1.8L engine go to next step.
For 1.6L engine go to Step 4.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–80Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.1.8L ENGINE - CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the IAT sensor (1) (For 1.8L engine: IAT
sensor is built-into MAF sensor) electrical connec-
tor.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.1.8L ENGINE - CHECK THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check reference voltage between IAT sensor termi-
nal 1 and ground in the IAT sensor electrical con-
nector E-009.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to Step 6.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to
power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030075
LTSMD030031
03
03–81Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.