Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW120007T
12–70Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
C1209 Right rear wheel
speed sensor circuit open or shorted •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Vehicle: Running ABS module
detected that the
Right Rear wheel
speed sensor input
signal to ABS
module is open or
shorted. •
Right Rear wheel
speed sensor
• Harness is open or
shorted
• ABS module
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ABS module.
• Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Start the engine. With the scan tool connected to the DLC, drive the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE :
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for fault setting conditions to be met.
• With the scan tool select: View ABS Data Stream and DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 12 Brakes for more information).
• Erase all codes and test drive the vehicle to verify the repair is complete.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK ABS MODULE DTC
• With the scan tool select: View ABS Data Stream.
• With an assistant driving the vehicle, check the following data stream list items while driving the vehicle over 40
km/h (25 mph).
Left Front Wheel Speed
Right Front Wheel Speed
Left Rear Wheel Speed
Right Rear Wheel Speed
• With the scan tool, read active DTCs in the ABS module.
Is DTC C1209 present and the Right Rear Wheel Speed signal abnormal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present (See Diagnostic Help and Intermit-
tent DTC Troubleshooting in Section 12 Brakes for more information).
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
12
12–71Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the wheel speed sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector as necessary.
3.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REFERENCE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Measure the sensor reference voltage between ter-
minal 2 of the wheel speed sensor connector, ter-
minal side and ground.
• Voltage should exist (2.0 - 4.0 V).
Is the proper voltage present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open,
short to ground or short to battery in connector or
harness.
4.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Check the wheel speed sensor resistance between
the sensor terminals 1 and 2, component side.
Is the sensor resistance 700 - 1500 ohms?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the Right Rear wheel speed
sensor.
5.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the ABS module electrical connector.
• For 1.6L/1.8L engine: Check the continuity between terminal 22 of the ABS module connector E-002, and termi-
nal 1 of the Right Rear wheel speed sensor connector B-022, terminal side.
• For 2.0L/2.4L engine: Check the continuity between terminal 22 of the ABS module connector A-020, and termi-
nal 1 of the Right Rear wheel speed sensor connector B-022, terminal side.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD120003
VISMD120005
12–72Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Check the continuity between terminal 1 of the Right Rear wheel speed sensor connector, terminal side and
ground.
• Continuity should not exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for a short to ground.
7.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Check the voltage between terminal 1 of the Right Rear wheel speed sensor connector, terminal side and
ground.
• Voltage should not exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for a short to battery.
8.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read the ABS module DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC C1209 present?
Ye s>>Replace the ABS module (See ABS Module Removal & Installation in Section 12 Brakes).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Erase all codes and test drive the vehicle to verify the repair is complete.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
12
12–73Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine C1604 - ECU Defect, Internal Errors or Solenoid Fault
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
C1604 ECU defect, internal errors
or solenoid fault ECM detected an internal
failure or solenoid failure. ABS module or solenoid
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
•
Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ABS module.
• Cycle the ignition switch.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Start the engine. With the scan tool connected to the DLC, drive the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
• With the scan tool select: View ABS Data Stream and DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 12 Brakes for more information).
• Erase all codes and test drive the vehicle to verify the repair is complete.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
12–74Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK DTC
• Perform DTC confirmation procedure.
Is DTC C1604 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present (See Diagnostic Help and Intermit-
tent DTC Troubleshooting in Section 12 Brakes for more information).
2.CHECK ABS MODULE POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
• Check the ABS module voltage supply circuit and ground circuit for an open, high resistance or short circuit.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short in harness and connectors.
3.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ABS module DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC C1604 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ABS module (See ABS Module Removal & Installation in Section 12 Brakes).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
12
12–75Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Antilock Brake System (ABS) Bleeding Procedure
ABS Bleeding Information
WARNING!
When bleeding the brake system, wear safety glasses. A clear bleed tube must be attached to the bleeder
screws and submerged in a clear container filled partially. Direct the flow of brake fluid away from yourself and
the painted surfaces of the vehicle. Brake fluid at high pressure may come out of the bleeder screws when
opened.
CAUTION:
Before removing the master cylinder cap, wipe it clean to prevent dirt and other foreign matter
from dropping into the master cylinder reservoir. Use brake fluid or an equivalent from a fresh,
tightly sealed container. Brake fluid must conform to DOT 4 specifications.
NOTE :
During the brake bleeding procedure, be sure the brake fluid level remains close to theMAXlevel in the master
cylinder fluid reservoir. Check the fluid level periodically during the bleeding procedure and add brake fluid as
required.
NOTE :
Do not pump the brake pedal at any time while having a bleeder screw open during the bleeding process. This will
only increase the amount of air in the system and make additional bleeding necessary. Do not allow the master
cylinder reservoir to run out of brake fluid while bleeding the system. An empty reservoir will allow additional air into
the brake system. Check the fluid level frequently and add fluid as needed. The following wheel circuit sequence for
bleeding the brake hydraulic system should be used to ensure adequate removal of all trapped air from the hydraulic
system.
ABS Bleeding Instructions
When bleeding the ABS system, the following bleeding sequence must be followed to ensure complete and adequate
bleeding:
1. Make sure all hydraulic fluid lines are installed and properly torqued.
2. Connect the X-431 scan tool to the diagnostics connector.
3. Using the scan tool, check to make sure the ABS module does not have any fault codes stored. If it does, clear them.
4. Bleed the base brake system (See Manual Brake Bleeding in Section 12 Brake).
NOTE :
Pressure bleeding is recommended to bleed the base brake system to ensure all air is removed from the brake
system.
5. Using the scan tool, access ABS bleedingfunction. Follow the instructions displayed. When finished, discon-
nect the scan tool and proceed.
6. Bleed the base brake system a second time. Check brake fluid level in the reservoir periodically to prevent emptying, causing air to enter the hydraulic system.
7. Fill the master cylinder fluid reservoir to the MAXlevel.
8. Test drive the vehicle to be sure the brakes are operating correctly and that the brake pedal does not feel spongy.
12–76Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Antilock Brake System (ABS) Hydraulic Control Module
Removal & Installation
NOTE :
The following special tools are required to perform the repair procedure:
•Diagnostic Scan Tool X-431
NOTE :
The ABS hydraulic control module is comprised of the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) and the Electronic Control Unit
(ECU). These are serviced as a complete unit and cannot be serviced separately. 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Turn the ignition switch off.
3. Using a brake pedal holding tool, depress the brake pedal past its first 25 mm of travel and hold it in this posi- tion. This will isolate the master cylinder from the brake hydraulic system and will not allow the brake fluid to
drain out of the master cylinder reservoir while the lines are disconnected.
4. Remove the brake tubes (1) at the hydraulic con- trol unit.
(Tighten: Brake tube nuts to 10 N·m)
5. Disconnect the ABS hydraulic control module elec- trical connector.
6. Remove the mounting bolts attaching the HCU mounting bracket to vehicle.
(Tighten: ABS mounting bracket bolts to 20 N·m)
7. Position the brake tubes as necessary without bending them.
8. Remove the ABS HCU from vehicle.
9. Remove the ABS mounting bolts and mounting bracket as necessary. (Tighten: ABS mounting bolts to 10 N·m)
10. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Installation Notes:
• After installation, connect the X-431 scan tool to initialize the ABS hydraulic control module and bleed the brake
system (See Antilock Brake System (ABS) Bleeding Procedure in Section 12 Brakes).
Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Raise and support the vehicle.
3. Remove the wheel mounting nuts and the tire and wheel assembly.
(Tighten: Wheel mounting nuts to 110 N·m)
4. Disconnect the wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
LTSM120025
12
12–77Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.