Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
WARNING!
After installing the Restraints Control Module (RCM), make sure all of the connectors are firmly connected, and
the harness is routed properly. The resistance between the RCM housing and the vehicle body should be less
than 100 m.
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
B2504 Warning lamp fault -
short to battery Ignition switch: ON This DTC will set if
the airbag warning
lamp driver circuit is
shorted to ground or
open between the
airbag warning lamp
and the Restraints
Control Module
(RCM). •
Instrument cluster
• Harness is open
between instrument
cluster and RCM
• RCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).
Diagnostic Guide Lines
Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
•Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for6-7seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for6-7seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for6-7seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a shortingspring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
X-431 Scan Tool
Airbag Special Load Tool
Digital Multimeter
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–38Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK RCM DTC
• Perform the DTC confirmation procedure.
Is DTC B2504 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 5.
2.CHECK WARNING LAMP
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe SRS warning lamp.
Is the SRS warning lamp not illuminated with ignition switch ON?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 4.
3.CHECK WARNING LAMP CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
• Disconnect the RCM electrical connector (1) (See
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the instrument cluster electrical connec-
tor.
• Disconnect the front fuse and relay box electrical
connector B14.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
Harness connector C-106, J-100.
Harness for short to battery between the
instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7).
Is the voltage present?
Ye s>>Repair the harness wires between the RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7) and instrument
cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and the harness wires between combination meter C-001 (terminal 13) and front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14) for an short to battery.
No
>>Replace the instrument cluster.
If DTC is still present, go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM140006
14
14–39Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1620 Internal Fault -
Replace ECU Ignition switch on Restraints Control
Module (RCM)
detected an internal
failure. •
RCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).
Diagnostic Guide Lines
Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
•Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for6-7seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for6-7seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for6-7seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a shortingspring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
X-431 Scan Tool
Airbag Special Load Tool
Digital Multimeter
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14
14–43Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Airbag System Disarming Procedure
Description
WARNING!
The steering column contains the driver’s airbag. The airbag system is a sensitive, complex electro-mechanical
unit. Before attempting to diagnose, remove or install the airbag system components, you must first disconnect
and isolate the negative battery (ground) cable. Then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
Failure to do so could result in accidental deployment of the airbag and possible personal injury. The fasteners,
screws, and bolts, originally used for the airbag components, have special coatings and are specifically
designed for the airbag system. They must never be replaced with any substitutes. Anytime a new fastener is
needed, replace with the correct fasteners provided in the service package or fasteners listed in the parts books.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable.
3. Wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
4. The airbag system can now be serviced safely.
Driver Side Airbag
Removal & Installation
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
Wait two minutes for the airbag system reserve capacitor to discharge before beginning any airbag system or
component service. Failure to do so may result in accidental airbag development, serious or fatal injury (See
Airbag System Disarming Procedure in Section 14 Restraints).
3. Remove the two driver side airbag retaining bolts (1).(Tighten: Driver side airbag retaining bolts to 10
N·m)
4. Remove the driver side airbag and disconnect the airbag squib electrical connector.
5. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
LTSM140001
14–46Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Front Passenger Side Airbag
Removal & Installation
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
Wait two minutes for the airbag system reserve capacitor to discharge before beginning any airbag system or
component service. Failure to do so may result in accidental airbag development, serious or fatal injury (See
Airbag System Disarming Procedure in Section 14 Restraints).
3. Remove the two glove box mounting bolts (1).
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
LTSM150086
14
14–47Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Restraints Control Module (RCM)
Removal & Installation
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
Wait two minutes for the airbag system reserve capacitor to discharge before beginning any airbag system or
component service. Failure to do so may result in accidental airbag development, serious or fatal injury (See
Airbag System Disarming Procedure in Section 14 Restraints).
3. Remove the center console (See Center Console Removal & Installation in Section 15 Body & Accessories).
4. Disconnect the Restraints Control Module (RCM)electrical connector (1).
5. Remove the RCM retaining bolts (2). (Tighten: RCM retaining bolts to 7-9 N·m)
6. Remove the RCM from the vehicle.
7. Installation is in the reverse order of the removal.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
LTSM140006
14
14–49Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine CHIME
Description
The chime is located in the Instrument Cluster (IC). The chime warning system is an audible notification to the driver.
The chime warning system is designed to alert the driver of a vehicle problem or condition.
Operation
The Instrument Cluster (IC) uses hard wired inputs from various sensors and switches to activate the chime. The
sensors and switches are located throughout the vehicle. The following conditions will cause the chime to operate:
•Turn signal on
• Hazard warning flashers on
• Seat belt unbuckled
• Low fuel level
• Low oil pressure
• Low brake fluid level
• Doors unlocked
CHIME
15
15–19Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Description
The Instrument Cluster (IC) is located in the instrument panel directly in front of the driver. The IC is used to inform
the driver of specific vehicle information. The IC uses indicator lamps and gauges to warn the driver of potentially
critical operating conditions.
Operation
The Instrument Cluster (IC) uses hard wired inputs from various sensors and switches. The sensors and switches are
located throughout the vehicle. The IC displays the following gauges:
•Speedometer - The IC displays the vehicle speed as determined by the Engine Control Module (ECM).
• Tachometer - The IC displays the engine speed as determined by the Engine Control Module (ECM).
• Temperature Gauge - The IC displays the engine coolant temperature as determined by the Engine Control
Module (ECM).
• Fuel Gauge - The IC displays the amount of fuel in the fuel tank as determined by the fuel level sensor.
1 - Tachometer
2 - Maintenance Indicator Light
3 - Cruise Indicator Light
4 - Parking Brake System Warning Light
5 - Parking Light
6 - Malfunction Indicator Light
7 - Left-Turn Light
8 - Door/Trunk Lid Open Warning Display
9 - Charging System Light
10 - Front Fog Light Indicator Light
11 - Brake System Warning Light
12 - High Beam Indicator Light
13 - Speedometer
14 - Airbag Light
15 - Rear Fog Light Indicator Light16 - 4WD Warning Light (If Equipped)
17 - Right-Turn Light
18 - Low Fuel Warning Light
19 - ABS Warning Light
20 - Oil Pressure Warning Light
21 - Fuel Gauge
22 - Temperature Gauge
23 - Electronic Throttle Control Indicator Light
24 - Km/h Light
25 - Transaxle Range Indicator (If Equipped)
26 - Odometer/Trip Odometer
27 - Digital Clock
28 - Adjust Button
29 - Seat Belt Reminder Light
30 - Coolant Temperature Warning Light
LTSM150129
15–52Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.