Page 383 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Continuity should exist.
• Check the ECT ground circuit for an open.
• Check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ECT SENSOR
• Check the resistance between ECT sensor terminal 1 and 2, component side.
ECT°C RESISTANCE K
-10°C 8.62 - 10.28
20°C 2.37 - 2.63
80°C 0.299 - 0.345
• Connect ECT sensor connector.
• Connect ECM connector.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check ECT sensor signal output.
ECT TERMINAL
NO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
39 ECT sensor
Ignition switch on ECT: 59°C
1.89 V
ECT: 78°C 1.25 V
ECT: 90°C 0.94 V
17 Sensor (GND) -Approximately 0 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace ECT sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–99Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 385 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0122 - Throttle Position Sensor A Circuit Low Input
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030044T
03
03–101Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 386 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(Position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
64 Motor 4
-12Vor0V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
12Vor0V
67 Motor 1
78 Sensor (GND) Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0122 Throttle Position
Sensor (TPS) Acircuit low input •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is
below minimum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously. •
Throttle Position
Sensor (TPS) or
misalignment
• Harness or
connectors (Signal
circuit is open or
shorted)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–102Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 388 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between the TPS terminal 3
and ground in the sensor electrical connector
E-027.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to
ground in harness or connectors.
If harness is normal, replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module
must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Installation in Section 03 Electronic
Engine Controls).
4.CHECK TPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
TPS SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL ECM CONNECTOR TERMINAL
33 2
• Continuity should exist.
• Check TPS signal circuit
• Check harness for a short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for an open or short to ground between TPS connector terminal 2 and ECM connector E-001,
terminal 78.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030035
03–104Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 389 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK THE TPS RESISTANCE
• Check resistance between TPS terminal 2 and terminal 3.
• 2k ± 20 % (20°C) should exist.
• Also check the resistance between TPS terminal 6 and terminal 2 while turn the throttle.
• The resistance should linear change.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the TPS.
Perform the TPS self-learning.
7.CHECK THE TPS SIGNAL
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect ECM connector.
• Connect TPS connector.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between TPS terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL
NO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(Position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
78 Sensor (GND)
-Approximately 0 V
64 Motor 4
12Vor0V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
12Vor0V
67 Motor 1
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the TPS.
Perform the TPS self-learning.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–105Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 391 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0123 - Throttle Position Sensor A Circuit High Input
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030044T
03
03–107Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 392 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(Position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
78 Sensor (GND)
-Approximately 0 V
64 Motor 4
12Vor0V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
12Vor0V
67 Motor 1
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0123 TPS A circuit high
input •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is
above maximum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously. •
Throttle Position
Sensor (TPS) or
misalignment
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor signal circuit
is open or shorted)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–108Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 394 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between TPS terminal 3 and
ground in the TPS electrical connector E-027.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
If circuit is normal, replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module
must be matched to the new ECM
(See ECM Removal & Installation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
4.CHECK THE TPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK THE TPS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
TPS CONNECTOR
TERMINAL ECM CONNECTOR
TERMINAL
27 8
• Continuity should exist.
• Check the TPS ground circuit for an open.
• Check harness for a short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030035
03–11 0Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.