Page 452 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORTED
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check injector supply voltage between sensor ter-
minal and ground in the electrical connector.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Front fuse and relay box F3, A13, G5
Fuse 12, fuse 24, fuse 27
Without EOBD (1.6L) Front fuse and relay box F3, G2, G5
Fuse 12, Fuse 23, Fuse 24
• Check harness for open or shorted between injector and fuse.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>With the X-431, check the system, If OK, go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
8.CHECK INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
• Check injector control circuit voltage.
• 3.6 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030024
03–168Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 456 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
15 Crankshaft Position (CKP)
sensor •
Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking 3V
34
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0321 Distributor engine
speed in phase
circuit performance Engine is runningECM detected that
the input signal is out of the
acceptable range. •
CKP sensor
• Crankshaft signal
plate
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Crank engine for a few seconds and run it for a few seconds then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–172Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 457 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the Injector (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CKP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-006, terminal 1 and ground, terminal 2
and ground in the sensor electrical connector.
• 3 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030200
LTSMD030048
03
03–173Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 458 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for an open or short between CKP sensor and ECM.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>Repair circuit for open or short in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CKP SENSOR SIGNAL WAVE PATTERN
• Connect ECM connector.
• Connect CKP sensor connector.
• Check sensor output signal when engine is running.
ENGINE ANALYZER (KES-200) CKP SENSOR SIGNAL
Is the CKP sensor output signal normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 9.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–174Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 459 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK CKP SENSOR
• Check resistance as table shown.
• Remove the sensor.
• Visually check the sensor for chipping.
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE (25°C)
1 & 2 Approximately 860
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the CKP sensor with a known good CKP sensor.
Monitor the CKP sensor signal on the KES-200 screen.
If the CKP sensor signals were normal, the system is OK.
If the CKP sensor signals were still irregular or missing, go to step 7.
No
>>Replace or clear CKP sensor.
7.CHECK INSTALLED CLEARANCE
• Check the installed clearance (See Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Removal & Installation in Section 08
Transaxle & Transfer Case).
• 0.8 - 1.2 mm should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Reinstall CKP sensor.
8.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
• Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the signal plate
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–175Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 462 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMTEST METHOD DATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
19 Knock sensor 1 •
Test Method 1: Knock at
cylinder with rubber
hammer
• Test Method 2: Knock at
sensor slightly Output signal voltage
should exist.
20 Knock sensor 2
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC SET CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0324 Knock control system
error ECM detected that the
input signal is out of the
acceptable range. •
Knock sensor
• Harness or connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Run engine for a while then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 03 Electronic
Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–178Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 463 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
• Check resistance between knock sensor connector E-017, terminal 1 and terminal 2.
• The resistance should be above 1 M.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace knock sensor.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between sensor connector E-017, terminal 1 and ECM terminal 19, sensor terminal 2
and ECM terminal 20.
ECM CONNECTOR
TERMINAL KNOCK SENSOR
CONNECTOR TERMINAL
19 1
20 2
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 4.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–179Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 464 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL
• Check knock sensor (1) output signal as table
shown.
• Set the digital multimeter to the voltage range.
KNOCK SENSOR
TERMINAL NO. TEST METHOD
1&2Test Method 1: Knock at
cylinder with rubber hammer
Test Method 2: Knock at sensor slightly
• Output signal voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace knock sensor.
5.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0324 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030018
03–180Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.