Page 350 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK THE MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between the MAF sensor terminal 4
and ground in the MAF sensor electrical connector
E-009.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for short to power between air flow sensor and ECM.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK THE MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 17.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for a short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK THE MAF SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ECM terminal 37.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030042
03–66Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 351 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK THE MAF SENSOR
• Install all removed parts.
• Start engine.
• Check air flow signal in data stream with the X-431.
TERMINAL
NO. ITEM CONDITION D ATA
(AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
37 Air
flow
sensor •
Engine is
running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795
RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal:
1.88 V Approximately
322 kg/h
Approximately 1.39 V
•If without the X-431, check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ground.
TERMINAL
NO. ITEM CONDITION D ATA
(AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
37 Air
flow
sensor •
Engine is
running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795
RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal:
1.88 V Approximately
1.39 V
Is the signal voltage of MAF normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the MAF sensor.
9.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0103 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–67Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 353 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)
Engine: Running -
Approximately 0 V
33 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
37 Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) sensor •
Engine running:
Idle
• Press accelerator
pedal slowly. Approximately 1.3 V
• Press accelerator
pedal quickly. Up to Approximately
4 V (instantaneous)
73 Sensor power
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0105 (1.6L) Manifold absolute
pressure/barometric pressure circuit •Ignition switch:ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is out
of acceptable range
for a few seconds
continuously. •
MAP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
P0106 (1.6L) Manifold absolute
pressure or
barometric pressure range/performance •
MAP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–69Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 354 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the MAP sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check MAP sensor supply between MAP sensor
connector terminal 1 and 3.
• 5 V should exists.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030201
VISMD030010
03–70Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 355 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK THE MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
• Check MAP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-033, terminal 3 and ground in the sen-
sor electrical connector.
• Approximately 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or
short to ground or short to power in har-
ness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, go to the next step.
5.CHECK THE MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM sensor harness connector.
• Check for harness continuity between terminal 1 in MAP sensor connector E-033 and terminal 17 in ECM con-
nector E-001.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK THE MAP SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
• Check for harness continuity between MAP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 37.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or high resistance in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030057
03
03–71Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 356 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7.CHECK MAP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Check MAP sensor signal between sensor terminal 4 and ground.
TERMINAL
NO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
4 MAP
sensor Engine:
Running •
Engine
running: Idle
• Press
accelerator
pedal slowly Approximately
1.3 V
• Press
accelerator
pedal quickly Up to
approximately 4V
(instantaneous)
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 9.
No
>>Go to the next step.
8.CHECK THE MAP SENSOR
• Check sensor as follow:
Remove the sensor.
Visually check and clean the pressure entrance of the sensor for chipping and damage.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the MAP sensor with a known good MAP sensor.
Select view DTC on the X-431 screen.
If DTC P0105 or P0106 is not current present, the system is OK.
If DTC P0105 or P0106 is current present, go to step 8.
No
>>Clear or replace the MAP sensor.
9.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0105 or P0106 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–72Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 358 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 0 V
33 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
37 Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) sensor Engine running: Idle Approximately 1.3 V
Engine running: 2000 RPM Approximately 1.5 V
73 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0107 (1.6L) Manifold absolute
pressure or
barometric pressure
low input
•Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is
below minimum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously.
•
MAP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
P0108 (1.6L) Manifold Absolute
Pressure or
Barometric Pressure
High Input Signal output is
above maximum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously.•
MAP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–74Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 359 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See DIAGNOSIS & TESTING Ground Inspection in Section
03 Electronic Engine Controls).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the MAP sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030201
03
03–75Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.