Page 809 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 44 - Ignition Signal
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030007T
03
03–525Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 810 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
10 Ignition coil 1
Engine: 3000 RPM 0.3 - 3.0 V
23 Ignition coil 2 0.3 - 3.0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
44 Ignition signal •
Engine speed: 50
- 4000 RPM
• Except decelerate
and accelerate
suddenly or
decelerate suddenly The misfire times of
No.1 and No.4 or
No.2 and No.3 is
more than the reset
misfire times of per
1000 RPM.•
Ignition coil
• Ignition primary
harness or
connectors
• Spark plug and
tension cable
• Cylinder pressure
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
Before performing the following procedure, make sure that the ECM ground connection is in good condition.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect the ground connections E-207 and E-208 (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine Room Harness
(With Mitsubishi 2.4L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connection.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–526Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 811 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK ENGINE START
• Start the engine.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Ye s>>If with the X-431, go to the next step.
If without the X-431, go to step 3.
No
>>Go to step 4.
3.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST FUNCTION
• Select ACTIVE TEST menu.
• Perform ignition active test (If the X-431 has the function).
• Make sure that each test produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Inspection end.
No
>>Go to step 4.
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION
• Let engine run at 3000 RPM.
• Read voltage signal between ECM terminals 10, 23 and ground.
IGNITION
COIL
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION
DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
10 Ignition coil
1 terminal 3 Engine:
3000 RPM 0.3 - 3.0 V
23 Ignition coil
2 terminal 3 0.3 - 3.0 V
• If with check tool-timing mark lamp, check the actual ignition time.
CHECK ITEM CONTENTNORMAL VALUE
Ignition coil with power transistor •
Engine: Warm-up
condition
• Timing lamp (For check
the actual ignition time) Engine: Idle
2 - 18° BTDC
Engine: 2500 RPM 18 - 38° BTDC
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–527Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 812 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK IGNITION COIL ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the ignition coil electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
6.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between ignition coil terminal
1 and ground in the ignition coil electrical connec-
tor.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Fuse 15
Front fuse and relay box B8
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Harness open or short between ignition coil and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM030017
LTSMD030022
03–528Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 813 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and ground.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for an open or short between ignition coil and ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK IGNITION COIL INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Disconnect ECM connector.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10, 23 and ignition coil E-069, E-070, terminal 3.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair harness in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK IGNITION COIL
• Check power transistor conducting state.
• Use simulation resistance meter.
• Connect the positive lead of the simulation resistance meter to the terminal of the power transistor.
CAUTION:
This test should be completed quickly (in 10 seconds), to prevent ignition coil from burning and
power transistor from damaging.
•Also check resistance between ignition coil terminals as table shown.
• Also check ignition coil signal output.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–529Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 814 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE(25°C)
1 & 2 Except 0 or
1&3 Except 0
2&3
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the ignition coil.
12.CHECK HIGH TENSION CABLE RESISTANCE
• Check if there is crack exist.
• Check if the limited resistance value is 22 k.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace high tension cable.
13.CHECK SPARK PLUG
• Remove spark plug high tension cable.
• Remove spark plug.
• Check if there is burned electrode or damaged nonconductor. And check if the burned mark is even.
• Check if there is carbon deposit exist. Use steel wire or tool to eliminate it.
• Check if the clearance meet standard. The standard is: 1.1 mm.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace or eliminate or adjust the spark plug.
14.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC 44 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–530Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 815 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor is beside the thermostat. The ECT Sensor is a negative thermal
coefficient sensor.
Operation
The ECT sensor provides an input signal to the ECM. As temperature increases, resistance of the sensor decreases.
As coolant temperature varies, the ECT sensor resistance changes resulting in a different voltage value at the ECT
sensor signal circuit. The ECM uses the input to control air-fuel mixture, timing, and radiator fan on/off times.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable.
2. Release the coolant system pressure.
WARNING!
Never remove the radiator pressure relief cap under any conditions while the engine is operating or hot. Failure
to follow these instructions could result in personal injury or damage to the cooling system or engine. To avoid
having scalding hot coolant or steam blow out of the cooling system, use extreme care when removing the pres-
sure relief cap. Wait until the engine has cooled, then wrap a thick cloth around the pressure relief cap and turn
it slowly one turn (counterclockwise). Step back while the pressure is released from the cooling system. When
you are certain all the pressure has been released, (with a cloth) turn and remove the pressure relief cap. Failure
to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury.
3. Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor electrical connector.
CAUTION:
Remove the coolant temperature sensor when the engine is cold.
03
03–531Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 816 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4. Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor(1).
(Tighten: Engine coolant temperature sensor to 20
N·m).
5. Discard the O-ring.
6. Installation is in the reverse order of removal. NOTE: Replace a new O-ring when installing.
Coolant Temperature Sensor (For Instrument Cluster)
Description
The coolant temperature sensor (for instrument cluster) is located on the water outlet fitting. It is bimetallic strip struc-
ture.
Operation
The coolant temperature sensor (for instrument cluster) provides an input to the instrument cluster. With the coolant
temperature changes the bimetallic strip will curve complete the circuit and the temperature gauge will change.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor (for
instrument cluster) electrical connector.
3. Remove the coolant temperature sensor (1) (for instrument cluster).
(Tighten: Coolant temperature sensor (for instru-
ment cluster) to 14 N·m)
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
LTSM030007
LTSM030002
03–532Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.