Page 777 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 21 - Coolant Temperature Sensor
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030005T
03
03–493Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 778 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
67 Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) sensor Ignition switch: ON ECT: 0°C
3.2 - 3.8 V
ECT: 20°C 2.3 - 2.9 V
ECT: 40°C 1.3 - 1.9 V
ECT: 80°C 0.3 - 0.9 V
76 Sensor (GND) -Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
21 Coolant temperature
sensor •
Ignition switch:
ON position for 60
seconds
• Engine: Running •
Signal output is
above 4.6 V for 4
seconds
continuously
(amount to -45°C
engine coolant
temperature).
• Signal output is
below 0.1 V for 4
seconds
continuously
(amount to 145°C
engine coolant
temperature). •
Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT)
sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
• Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine speed is
above 500 RPM •
Signal output raise
from below 1.6 V to
above 1.6 V
(amount to 40°C
engine coolant
temperature).
• Signal output is
above 1.6 V for 5
minutes.
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
Before performing the following procedure, make sure that the ECM connection is in good condition.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–494Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 779 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect the ground connection E-208 (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine Room Harness (With Mit-
subishi 2.4L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the ECT (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM030007
03
03–495Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 780 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check reference voltage between sensor terminal 2
and ground in the sensor electrical connector
E-068.
• 4.5 - 4.9 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM connector.
• Check harness for an open or short between ECT connector terminal 2 and ECM connector E-054, terminal 67.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
ECT SENSOR TERMINAL ECM TERMINAL
17 6
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030008
03–496Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 781 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK THE ECT SENSOR
• Check resistance between ECT sensor terminal 1 and 2.
ECT°C RESISTANCE K
0°C 5.1 - 6.5
20°C 2.1 - 2.7
40°C 0.9 - 1.3
80°C 0.26 - 0.36
• Connect ECT sensor connector.
• Connect ECM connector.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check sensor signal output.
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
67 ECT sensor
Ignition switch: ON ECT: 0°C
3.2 - 3.8 V
ECT: 20°C 2.3 - 2.9 V
ECT: 40°C 1.3 - 1.9 V
ECT: 80°C 0.3 - 0.9 V
76 Sensor (GND) -Approximately 0 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace ECT sensor.
7.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC 21 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–497Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 782 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 22 - Crankshaft Position Sensor
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030012T
03–498Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 783 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
73 Crankshaft Position (CKP)
sensor Ignition switch: ON
Engine: Not cranking
4.8 - 5.2 V
Engine: Cranking 0.4 - 4.0 V
Engine: Idle 1.5 - 2.5 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
22 CKP sensor Crank engine Signal output is no
variance for 4
seconds
continuously (no
pulse signal).•
CKP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• Signal plate gear
tooth
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
Before performing the following procedure, make sure that the ECM connection is in good condition.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect the ground connection E-208 (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine Room Harness (With Mit-
subishi 2.4L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connection.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–499Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 784 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the CKP electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between CKP sensor terminal
3 and ground in the CKP sensor electrical connec-
tor E-055.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Fuse 22, Fuse 12
Front fuse and relay box H3
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Harness open or short between CKP sensor and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030079
LTSMD030012
03–500Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.