Page 1321 of 2771

DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-247
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector (2).
- : Vehicle front
- Heated oxygen sensor 2 (1)
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 59 and HO2S2
terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and HO2S2 terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 or HO2S2 terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-247, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001702749
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.Continuity should exist.
BBIA0700E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Page 1328 of 2771

EC-254
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0139 HO2S2
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector, and
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-47, "
Emission-related
Diagnostic Information".
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to EC-257 or EC-264.
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector (2).
- : Vehicle front
- Heated oxygen sensor 2 (1)
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 1 and ECM
terminal 59. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 50.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 or HO2S2 terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
SEF215Z
BBIA0701E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0700E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Page 1335 of 2771

DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-261
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
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1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2)
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-78, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-78, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-526
.)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-78, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
• Fuel lines (Refer to EM-33
.)
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
149
253
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0699E
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
at idling : 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm : 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec
Page 1342 of 2771

EC-268
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2)
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-78, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-78, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-526
.)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-78, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
>> Repair or replace.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
149
253
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0699E
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
at idling : 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm : 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec
Page 1354 of 2771
EC-280
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000001702786
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA2655E
Page 1356 of 2771

EC-282
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 36 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-283, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-76, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-76, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
PBIB3325E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3311E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1362 of 2771

EC-288
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-62, "On-Vehicle Service".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-78, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-78, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-526
.)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-78, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
• Fuel lines (Refer to EM-33
.)
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-69, "
Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Follow the EC-69, "
Basic Inspection".
13.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2)
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
Items Specifications
Target idle speedA/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
CVT: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timingA/T: 13 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
CVT: 13 ± 5° BTDC (in Neutral position)
M/T: 13 ± 5° BTDC (in Neutral position)
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
149
253
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0699E
Page 1366 of 2771
EC-292
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000001702796
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA2637E