
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM
AT-31
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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CONTROL OF SHIFT VALVES A AND B
Pilot pressure generated by the operation of shift solenoid valves A and B is applied to the end face of shift
valves A and B.
The figure above shows the operation of shift valve B. When the shift solenoid valve is “ON”, pilot pressure
applied to the end face of the shift valve overcomes spring force, moving the valve upward.
Lock-up ControlINFOID:0000000001703168
The torque converter clutch piston in the torque converter is locked to eliminate torque converter slip and to
increase power transmission efficiency. The solenoid valve is controlled by an ON-OFF duty signal sent from
the TCM. The signal is converted to an oil pressure signal which controls the torque converter clutch piston.
CONDITIONS FOR LOCK-UP OPERATION
When vehicle is driven in 3rd and 4th gear positions, vehicle speed and throttle opening are detected. If the
detected values fall within the lock-up zone memorized in the TCM, lock-up is performed.
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
SAT009J
OD ON OFF
Selector lever “D” position
Gear position D
4D3
Vehicle speed sensor More than set value
Accelerator pedal position signal Less than set opening
Closed throttle position signal OFF
A/T fluid temperature sensor More than 40°C (104°F)

DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-83
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703195
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703196
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” with CONSULT-III or 12th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM cannot communicate to other control units.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703197
Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703198
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-85, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait at least 6 seconds.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-78, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT-85, "
Diagnosis Procedure".

AT-106
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
5. Accelerate vehicle to 20 to 25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 20 to
25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to AT-106, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to the following step.
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “1” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a DTC other than “P0731 A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT-73, "
CONSULT-III
Function (A/T)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-106, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-61, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703235
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals and ground. Refer to AT-135, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - SSV/A" and AT-140, "Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 1ST GR FNCTN ” exists.2 → 2 → 3 → 3
4 → 3 → 3 → 4
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A
F302 - Ground 20 - 30 Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3594E

DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
AT-109
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-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” or “4” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 45 to
50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETE”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to AT-109, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a DTC other than “P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT-73, "
CONSULT-
III Function (A/T)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-109, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-61, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703240
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-140, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
140, "Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-263, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” exists. 4 → 3 → 3 → 4
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve B F30 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3454E
SCIA2058E

AT-112
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 60 to 75 km/h
(37 to 47 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to AT-112, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” when depressing accelerator pedal with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a DTC other than “P0733 A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT-73, "
CONSULT-
III Function (A/T)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-112, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-61, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703245
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals and ground. Refer to AT-135, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - SSV/A" and AT-140, "Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” exists. 1 → 1 → 4 → 4
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A
F302 - Ground 20 - 30 Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3594E

DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
AT-115
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WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “4TH GR FNCTN P0734” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III and touch
“START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 55 to 65 km/h (34 to 40 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 5.5/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 55 to 65 km/h
(34 to 40 MPH) until “TESTING” has turned to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to AT-115, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” when depressing accelerator pedal with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a DTC other than “P0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT-73, "
CONSULT-
III Function (A/T)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-115, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-61, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703251
1.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
During AT-55, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to AT-48, "
Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 7.
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” exists.2 → 2 → 3 → 3
1 → 2 → 2 → 1
SCIA7190E

AT-202
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001703355
COMPONENTS
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connectors (1) from TCM (2).
• Instrument lower finisher (3)
3. Remove TCM (2).
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
1. TCM
SCIA6963E
SCIA7167E

AT-228
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
• When replacing an engine or transmission you must make sure any dowels are installed correctly
during re-assembly.
• Improper alignment caused by missing dowels may cause vibration, oil leaks or breakage of drive
train components.
• Do not reuse O-rings and copper washers. Refer to "COMPONENTS".
• When turning crankshaft, turn it clockwise as viewed from the front of the engine.
• When tightening the bolts for the torque converter while securing the crankshaft pulley bolt, be sure
to confirm the tightening torque of the crankshaft pulley bolt. Refer to EM-37
.
• After converter is installed to drive plate, rotate crankshaft several turns to check that transaxle
rotates freely without binding.
• When installing the torque converter to the transaxle measure dis-
tance A.
• Check the fitting of the dowel pins when installing the transaxle
assembly and the engine assembly.
: Dowel pin (2)
• When installing the transaxle to the engine, align the matching mark on the drive plate with the matching
mark on the torque converter.
• When securing the transaxle to the engine, attach the bolts in
accordance with the following standard.
(A): A/T to engine
(B): Engine to A/TDimension A: 14.4 mm (0.567 in) or more
SAT430D
SCIA7698E
Bolt No. 1 2
Number of bolts 2 7
Bolt length “L”
[mm (in)]55 (2.17) 50 (1.97)
Tightening torque
[N·m (kg-m, ft-lb)]62 (6.3, 46)
SCIA7685E