P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-169
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0131 1 F271
F845
Existed 249
P0151 2 F64153
257
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0131 1 F271
F845
Ground Not existed 249
P0151 2 F64153
257
EC-170
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856571
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856572
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit high voltage
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 P0152Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit high voltage
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-171
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
YES >> Go to EC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856573
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IPDM E/R harness connector F12
15A fuse (No. 46)
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
DTCA/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0132 1 F27 4
Ground Battery voltage
P0152 2 F64 4
EC-172
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0132 1 F271
F845
Existed 249
P0152 2 F64153
257
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0132 1 F271
F845
Ground Not existed 249
P0152 2 F64153
257
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-173
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856574
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856575
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse
The response of the A/F signal computed by
ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than
the specified time. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV
Mass air flow sensor P0153Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit slow re-
sponse
EC-174
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)
of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Touch “START”.
Is COMPLETED displayed?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is OK displayed?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-175, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
- Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.
- Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to EC-124, "
Component Function Check".
2. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-III
screen.
3. Check that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to EC-124, "
Component Function Check".
4. Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is OK displayed?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-175, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short-term fuel trim” and “Long-term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±15%?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Fuel injector
Incorrect PCV hose connection
PCV valve
Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-175
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
2. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
3. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
4. Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.
5. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856576
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-34, "
Removal and Installation".
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CLEAR MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-18, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-198, "DTC Logic"
or EC-202, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
PBIB1216E
EC-176
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IPDM E/R harness connector F12
15A fuse (No. 46)
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-142, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 13.
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-151, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
DTCA/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0133 1 F27 4
Ground Battery voltage
P0153 2 F64 4
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0133 1 F271
F845
Existed 249
P0153 2 F64153
257
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0133 1 F271
F845
Ground Not existed 249
P0153 2 F64153
257