MECHANICAL SYSTEM
TM-19
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
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CVT fluid temperature sensor
Secondary pressure sensor
ROM assembly
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848923
Item Function
Torque converterThe torque converter is the device that increases the engine torque as well as the con-
ventional AT and transmits it to the transaxle.
Oil pumpThe adoption of a trochoidal oil pump with a flow control valve actuated directly by the
engine enables the sufficient discharge from an oil pump in the low-rpm range and the
adequate discharge adjustments in the high-rpm range.
Planetary gear
Perform the transmission of drive power and the switching of forward/backward move-
ment. Forward clutch
Reverse brake
Primary pulley It is composed of a pair of pulleys (the groove width is changed freely in the axial direc-
tion) and the steel belt (the steel star wheels are placed continuously and the belt is guid-
ed with the multilayer steel rings on both sides). The groove width changes according to
wrapping radius of steel belt and pulley from low status to overdrive status continuously
with non-step. It is controlled with the oil pressures of primary pulley and secondary pul-
ley. Secondary pulley
Steel belt
Output gear
Reduction gear consists of primary deceleration (output gear and idler gear in pair) and
secondary deceleration (reduction gear and final gear in pair). Each of them uses a he-
lical gear. Idler gear
Reduction gear
Final gear
Differential
Manual shaft
The parking rod rotates the parking pole and the parking pole engages with the parking
gear when the manual shaft is in “P” position. As a result the parking gear and the output
axis are fixed. Parking rod
Parking pawl
Parking gear
TM-20
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
HYDRAULIC CONTROL SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC CONTROL SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000003848924
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848925
The hydraulic control mechanism consists of the oil pump directly driven by the engine, the hydraulic control
valve that controls line pressure and transmission, and the input signal line.
LINE PRESSURE AND SECONDARY PRESSURE CONTROL
When an input torque signal equivalent to the engine driving force is transmitted from the ECM to the TCM,
the TCM controls the line pressure solenoid valve and secondary pressure solenoid valve.
Line pressure solenoid valve activates pressure regulator valve, and line pressure from oil pump is adjusted
for the optimum driving condition. Secondary pressure is controlled by lowering line pressure.
JPDIA0589GB
SCIA1846E
TM-38
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
X: Standard, —: Not applicable, : Option
Monitored item (Unit)Monitor item selection
Remarks ECU IN-
PUT SIG-
NALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
VSP SENSOR (km/h) X — Output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)
ESTM VSP SIG (km/h) X — —
PRI SPEED SEN (rpm) X — —
ENG SPEED SIG (rpm) X — —
SEC HYDR SEN (V) X — —
PRI HYDR SEN (V) X — —
ATF TEMP SEN (V) X — CVT fluid temperature sensor
VIGN SEN (V) X — —
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h or mph) — X Vehicle speed recognized by the TCM.
PRI SPEED (rpm) — X Primary pulley speed
SEC SPEED (rpm) — — Secondary pulley speed
ENG SPEED (rpm) — X —
SLIP REV (rpm) — XDifference between engine speed and primary
pulley speed.
GEAR RATIO — X —
G SPEED (G) — — —
ACC PEDAL OPEN (0.0/8) X XDegree of opening for accelerator recognized by
the TCM.
For fail-safe operation, the specific value used for
control is displayed.
TRQ RTO — — —
SEC PRESS (MPa) — X —
PRI PRESS (MPa) — X —
ATFTEMP COUNT — XMeans CVT fluid temperature. Actual oil temper-
ature °C (°F) cannot be checked unless a numeric
value is converted. Refer to TM-139
.
DSR REV (rpm) — — —
DGEAR RATIO — — —
DSTM STEP (step) — — —
STM STEP (step) — X —
LU PRS (MPa) — — —
LINE PRS (MPa) — — —
TGT SEC PRESS (MPa) — — —
ISOLT1 (A) — XTorque converter clutch solenoid valve output
current
ISOLT2 (A) — XPressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure
solenoid valve) output current
ISOLT3 (A) — XPressure control solenoid valve B (secondary
pressure solenoid valve) output current
TM-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848985
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848986
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-66, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848987
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)] (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC Normal voltage is not applied to solenoid
due to open or short circuit.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing
target value with monitor value. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve A (line
pressure solenoid valve)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 40 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
TCM vehicle side harness connector CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2340F24 2Existed
TM-68
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848989
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848990
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Test start from 0
km/h (0 MPH).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848991
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTNUnexpected gear ratio was detected in the
low side due to excessively low line pres-
sure. Line pressure control system
Output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor)
Input speed sensor (primary speed sen-
sor)
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 − 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
TM-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848998
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848999
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849000
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC Normal voltage is not applied to solenoid
due to cut line, short, etc.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing
target value with monitor value. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (sec-
ondary pressure solenoid valve)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 39 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
TM-96
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003849037
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003849038
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
Is
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-96, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849039
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” detected?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "Exploded View".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL TCM detects the unexpected line pressure. TCM
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool
down the fluid)
P1777 STEP MOTOR
TM-97
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P1777 STEP MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003849040
The step motor changes the step by turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the
flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003849041
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P1777 STEP MOTR CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-97, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849042
1.CHECK STEP MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals.
4. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1777 STEP MOTR CIRCEach coil of the step motor is not energized
properly due to an open or a short. Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)
Step motor
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F2327 28
30.0 Ω
29 30
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F2327
15.0 Ω 28
29
30