![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual BRC-108
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766953
The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and tr NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual BRC-108
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766953
The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and tr](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1048.png)
BRC-108
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766953
The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). [The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).]
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766954
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1142” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766955
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to BRC-99, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunction component.
2.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Check pressure sensor signal. Refer to BRC-108, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check brake pedal, brake booster, and master cylinder for mount play, looseness, brake system
fluid leakage, etc.
- Brake pedal: Refer to BR-6, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
- Brake booster: Refer to BR-12, "
Inspection".
- Brake master cylinder: Refer to BR-11, "
Inspection".
3.ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection
with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003766956
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “PRESS SENSOR” and check the brake fluid pressure.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUITPressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning. Harness or connector
Stop lamp switch
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual BRC-110
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766958
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular v NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual BRC-110
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766958
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular v](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1050.png)
BRC-110
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766958
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766959
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1143” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-110, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766960
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT Steering angle sensor is malfunctioning. Harness or connector
Steering angle sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Steering angle sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
M30 4 Ground Battery voltage
Steering angle sensor
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
M30 1 Ground Existed
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
BRC-113
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766966
The yaw rate/si NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
BRC-113
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766966
The yaw rate/si](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1053.png)
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
BRC-113
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766966
The yaw rate/side G sensor detects the yaw rate/side G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766967
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1145” or “C1146” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-113, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766968
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc., when VDC function is off (VDC
OFF switch “ON”) may cause yaw rate/side G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. However, this
is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine. Then erase memory
of self-diagnosis.
If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of
turn-table or other moving surface, and start the engine. Results will return to normal.
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Check the voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1145 YAW RATE SENSORYaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor
signal line is open or shorted. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Yaw rate/side G sensor C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUITSide G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sen-
sor is open or shorted.
Yaw rate/side G sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
M72 4 Ground Battery voltage
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual BRC-116
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766981
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid leve NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual BRC-116
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766981
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid leve](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1056.png)
BRC-116
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766981
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766982
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1155” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-116, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766983
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3. Disconnect combination meter connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Check brake fluid level switch. Refer to BRC-117, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Brake fluid level switch is malfunction. Replace reservoir tank.
3.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and combination meter harness
connector.
2. Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
3. Check the continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOWBrake fluid level is low or communication line between
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and brake
fluid level switch is open or shorted. Harness or connector
Brake fluid level switch
Combination meter
Combination meter Brake fluid level switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M34 27 E37 1 Existed
Brake fluid level switch
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E37 2 Ground Existed
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual BRC-122
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766990
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual BRC-122
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766990
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1062.png)
BRC-122
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766990
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766991
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“U1000” or “U1002” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766992
1.PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“U1000” or “U1002” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003767351
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-66, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
TRAL POSITION : Description".
>> END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more. CAN communication line
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or less.
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-133
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SIDE G-SENSORTransverse G detected by side G sen-
sorVehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-133
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SIDE G-SENSORTransverse G detected by side G sen-
sorVehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1073.png)
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-133
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SIDE G-SENSORTransverse G detected by side G sen-
sorVehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Vehicle turning right Negative value
Vehicle turning left Positive value
STR ANGLE SIGSteering angle detected by steering an-
gle sensorDriving straight±2.5°
Turn 90° to right Approx. +90°
Turn 90° to left Approx. –90°
PRESS SENSORBrake fluid pressure detected by pres-
sure sensorWith ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal releasedApprox. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal depressed–40 to 300 bar
ENGINE RPM With engine runningWith engine stopped 0 rpm
Engine runningAlmost in accor-
dance with tachome-
ter display
FLUID LEV SW Brake fluid level switch signal statusWhen brake fluid level switch ON On
When brake fluid level switch OFF Off
PARK BRAKE SW Parking brake switch signal statusParking brake switch is active On
Parking brake switch is inactive Off
FR RH IN SOLOperation status of each solenoid
valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)On
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)Off
FR RH OUT SOLOperation status of each solenoid
valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)On
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)Off
FR LH IN SOLOperation status of each solenoid
valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)On
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)Off
FR LH OUT SOLOperation status of each solenoid
valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)On
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)Off
RR RH IN SOLOperation status of each solenoid
valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)On
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)Off
RR RH OUT SOLOperation status of each solenoid
valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)On
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)Off Monitor item Display contentData monitor
ConditionReference value in
normal operation

OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS
CO-3
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS
Troubleshooting ChartINFOID:0000000003793161
Symptom Check items
Cooling sys-
tem parts
malfunctionPoor heat transferWater pump malfunction Worn or loose drive belt
— Thermostat stuck closed —
Damaged finsDust contamination or pa-
per clogging
Physical damage
Clogged radiator cooling
tubeExcess foreign material
(rust, dirt, sand, etc.)
Reduced air flowCooling fan does not oper-
ate
Fan assembly — High resistance to fan rota-
tion
Damaged fan blades
Damaged radiator shroud — — —
Improper engine coolant
mixture ratio———
Poor engine coolant quality — Engine coolant density —
Insufficient engine coolantEngine coolant leakageCooling hoseLoose clamp
Cracked hose
Water pump Poor sealing
Radiator capLoose
Poor sealing
RadiatorO-ring for damage, deterio-
ration or improper fitting
Cracked radiator tank
Cracked radiator core
Reservoir tank Cracked reservoir tank
Overflowing reservoir tankExhaust gas leakage into
cooling systemCylinder head deterioration
Cylinder head gasket deteri-
oration

RADIATOR
CO-13
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
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ON-VEHICLE REPAIR
RADIATOR
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000003793172
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003793173
REMOVAL
1. Reservoir tank cap 2. Reservoir tank 3. Clamp
4. Reservoir tank hose 5. Radiator cap 6. Radiator cap adapter
7. Radiator pipe (upper) 8. Clamp 9. Radiator hose (upper)
10. Radiator hose (upper) 11. O-ring 12. Drain plug
13. Water drain hose 14. Mounting rubber (upper) 15. Radiator upper clip
16. Radiator 17. Mounting rubber (lower) 18. Radiator pipe (lower)
19. Radiator hose (lower) 20. Clamp 21. CVT fluid cooler hose
22. CVT fluid cooler hose 23. Grommet 24. Cooling fan assembly
25. Radiator hose (lower)
A. To water outlet B. To transaxle assembly C. To water inlet
Refer to GI-4, "
Components" for symbols in the figure.
JPBIA2200GB