AT-156
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly terminals.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
- A/T fluid temperature sensor
• Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals while changing temperature as shown.
- Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-152, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-71, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001703312
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Item Connector Terminal Temperature
[°C (°F)]Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid tem-
perature sensorF30 6 - 720 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA4948E
Item Connector Terminal Temperature
[°C (°F)]Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid tem-
perature sensorF30 6 - 720 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA7831E
AT-158
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703313
The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per
minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution
sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms
are accurately detected. As a result, optimal shift timing during deceleration and shift quality can be improved.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703314
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703315
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE SENSOR” with CONSULT-III or 10th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703316
• Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703317
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-160, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-78, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-160, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
AT-160
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001703319
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “TURBINE REV” while driving. Check the value changes according to driving
speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR (POWER TRAIN REVOLUTION SENSOR)
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check power supply to turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) by voltage between TCM
connector terminals. Refer to AT-164, "
Wiring Diagram - AT - MAIN" and AT-159, "Wiring Diagram - AT -
PT/SEN" .
3. If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up
ON)Approximately matches
the engine speed.
Item Connector TerminalJudgement standard
(Approx.)
TCM E31, E3210 - 42
Battery voltage
19 - 42
Name Condition
Turbine revolution
sensor (power train
revolution sensor)When driving at 20 km/h (12 MPH), use the CONSULT-III
pulse frequency measuring function.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle diag-
nosis connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.
Item Connector Terminal Name Judgement
standard
(Approx.)
TCM E32 38Turbine revolution sensor (pow-
er train revolution sensor)360 Hz
SCIA2769E
CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
AT-163
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
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G
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B
AT
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CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703320
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703321
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “CONTROL UNIT (RAM)”, “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” with CONSULT-III is detected
when TCM memory (RAM) or (ROM) is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703322
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703323
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for A/T with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-163, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703324
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for A/T with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “ERASE”.
3. Perform AT-163, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT (RAM)” or “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” displayed again?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to AT-202, "Removal and Installation".
NO >>INSPECTION END
SAT574J
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
AT-165
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
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AT
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703326
1.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM terminals 10, 19
• Harness for short or open between battery and TCM terminal 28
• 10A fuse (No.13, located in the fuse block) and 10A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM E/R)
• Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK SYMPTOM
Drive for a while to check that there is no malfunction.
OK or NG
ItemConnec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 Battery voltage
19 Battery voltage
Power supply
(memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2656E
ItemConnec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 0 V
19 0 V
Power supply
(memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2657E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Ground E32 25, 48 - Ground Yes
SCIA2671E
AT-168
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
2.CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out “P·N”, “R”, “D”, “2” and “1” position switches moving selector lever to each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to AT- 8 6
.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground
while moving selector lever through each position. Refer to AT-
87, "Wiring Diagram - AT - PNP/SW".
B: Battery voltage
0: 0V
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to AT- 8 6
.
Item name Condition Display value
PN POSI SWWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” posi-
tion.ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “R” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “D” positions. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “2” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
Selector lever positionTe r m i n a l
36 35 34 27 26
“P”, “N” B0000
“R” 0B000
“D” 0 0 B 0 0
“2” 0 0 0 B 0
“1” 0000B
SCIA7162E
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-169
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
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AT
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4.CHECK PNP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between PNP switch harness connector termi-
nals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT
Check PNP switch again with control cable disconnected from manual shaft of A/T assembly. Refer to test
group 4.
OK or NG
OK >> Adjust control cable. Refer to AT-207, "Adjustment of A/T Position".
NG >> Check PNP switch (Refer to test group 1) again after adjusting PNP switch (Refer to AT-219
).
• If OK, INSPECTION END
• If NG, repair or replace PNP switch. Refer to AT-219, "
Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch".
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch
• Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM
• Harness for short or open between PNP switch and combination meter
• Harness for short or open between combination meter and TCM
• 10A fuse (No.51, located in the IPDM E/R)
• Combination meter. Refer to DI-4
.
• Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out “OVERDRIVE SW”. Check the signal of overdrive control switch is indicated properly.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
Selector lever position Connector Terminal Continuity
“P”
F251 - 2, 3 - 7
Ye s
*Continuity
should not
exist in posi-
tions other
than the
specified
positions. “R” 3 - 8
“N” 1 - 2, 3 - 9
“D” 3 - 6
“2” 3 - 5
“1” 3 - 4
SCIA5588E
Item nameOverdrive control switch
ConditionDisplay value
OVERDRIVE SWDepressed ON
Released OFF
AT-170
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
2. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector terminal
and ground. Refer to AT-173, "
Wiring Diagram - AT - NONDTC".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T device harness connector termi-
nals. Refer to AT-173, "
Wiring Diagram - AT - NONDTC".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between combination meter and A/T device harness connector
• Harness for short or open between A/T device harness connector and ground
• Combination meter. Refer to DI-4
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
10.CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for A/T with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out “CLOSED THL/SW” and “W/O THRL/P-SW” depressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
Check that the signals of throttle position are indicated properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
• Accelerator pedal position sensor. Refer toEC-493
.
Item Connector TerminalOverdrive
control switch
ConditionJudge-
ment
standard
(Approx.)
A/T device harness
connector (Overdrive
control switch)M38 1 - GroundReleasedBattery
voltage
Depressed 0 V
SCIA5336E
Item Connector TerminalOverdrive control
switch conditionContinuity
A/T device harness con-
nector (Overdrive con-
trol switch)M38 1 - 2Released No
Depressed Yes
SCIA5330E
Accelerator pedal conditionData monitor
CLOSED THL/SW W/O THRL/P-SW
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON