MWI
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
MWI-35
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001691297
Detects the engine oil pressure and transmits the oil pressure switch signal to the IPDM E/R.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001691298
1.COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Select “METER/M&A” on CONSULT-III.
2. Monitor “OIL W/L” of “DATA MONITOR” while operating ignition switch.
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001691299
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E122 and oil pressure switch
connector F4.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector E122
(A) terminal 42 and oil pressure switch harness connector F4 (B)
terminal 1.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001691300
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Check continuity between oil pressure switch and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace the oil pressure switch. OIL W/L
When ignition switch is in ON
position (Engine stopped)
: ON
When engine is running : OFF
Continuity should exist.
WKIA5607E
Condition Oil pressure [kPa (kg/cm2, psi)]Continuity
Engine stopped Less than 29 (0.3, 4) Yes Engine running More than 29 (0.3, 4) No
ELF0044D
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
MWI-36
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001691301
Transmits the parking brake switch signal to the combination meter.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001691302
1.COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Start engine.
2. Monitor “BRAKE” warning lamp while applying and releasing the parking brake.
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001691303
1.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect combination meter connector and parking brake switch connector.
2. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector M24 (A) terminal 31 and parking brake switch harness connec-
tor M11 (B) terminal 1.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector M24 (A) terminal 31 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001691304
1.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Check continuity between parking brake switch terminal 1 and switch
case ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace parking brake switch. BRAKE warning lamp
Parking brake applied : ON
Parking brake released : OFF
31 - 1
: Continuity should exist.
31 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
AWNIA0208ZZ
Component Terminal Condition Continuity
Parking brake switch 1 Parking brake applied
Yes
Parking brake released No
AWNIA0018ZZ
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
MWI-42
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
COMBINATION METER
ECU DIAGNOSIS
COMBINATION METER
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001691309
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
WKIA5724E
Te r m i -nal Wire
color Item Condition
Reference value (V)
(Approx.)
Ignition
switch Operation or condition
3 Y/L Fuel level sensor signal — —Refer to MWI-12, "
FUEL GAUGE : System
Description".
4 B/P Fuel level sensor ground ON —0
6 BR/W Generator ONGenerator voltage low
0
Generator voltage normal Battery voltage
10 L CAN-H —— —
11 P C A N - L —— —
13 P Air bag warning lamp in-
put ONAir bag warning lamp ON
4
Air bag warning lamp OFF 0
15 BR CK SUSP warning lamp
input —CK SUSP warning lamp
ON
0
CK SUSP warning lamp
OFF Battery voltage
20 B Ground —— 0
21 O/L Ignition switch ON or
START ON
— Battery voltage
23 W/L Washer fluid level switch ON Washer fluid level low
0
Washer fluid level normal Battery voltage
24 O/B Seat belt buckle switch
LH ONUnfastened (ON)
0
Fastened (OFF) Battery voltage
25 P/L Seat belt buckle switch
RH ONUnfastened (ON)
0
Fastened (OFF) Battery voltage
31 G Parking brake switch ON Parking brake applied
0
Parking brake released Battery voltage
32 P/B Brake fluid level switch ON Brake fluid level low
0
Brake fluid level normal Battery voltage
33 R/G Stop lamp switch —Brake pedal depressed
Battery voltage
Brake pedal released 0
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
PB-10
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
PARKING BRAKE SHOE
• Check thickness of lining.
Disc Rotor Inner Diameter Inspection
• Check inner diameter insi de drum area of disc rotor.
Other Inspections
• Check shoe sliding surface on back plate for excessive wear and damage.
• Check anti-rattle pins for excessive wear and corrosion.
• Check return springs for sagging.
• Check adjuster for rough operation.
• When disassembling adjuster, apply PBC (Poly Butyl Cuprysil) grease or equivalent to the threads.
• Check either visually or with a vernier caliper to see if there is any excessive wear, cracks, or damage inside
drum area of disc rotor.
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
• Refer to PB-9, "
Removal and Installation" and apply brake grease to the specified points during assembly.
• Assemble adjuster so that threaded part expands when rotating it in the direction shown by the arrow.
• Shorten adjuster by rotating it.
NOTE:
After replacing brake shoes or disc rotors, or if brakes do not func-
tion well, perform break-in operation as follows.
1. Adjust parking brake pedal stroke. Refer to PB-5, "
On-Vehicle
Service".
CAUTION:
• To prevent lining from getting too hot, allow a cool off period
of approximately 5 minutes after every break-in operation.
• Do not perform excessive break-in operations, because it may
cause uneven or early wear of lining.
2. Perform parking brake burnishing operation by driving the vehicle forward under the following conditions:
3. After burnishing operation, check pedal stroke of parki ng brake. Readjust if it is no longer at the specified
stroke. Refer to PB-5, "
On-Vehicle Service".
Standard thickness “A” : 3.79
± 0.21 mm
(0.149 ± 0.008 in)
Wear limit thickness “A” : 0.5 mm (0.020 in)
SBR021A
Standard inner
diameter : 205
± 0.13 mm (8.07 ± 0.01 in)
Wear limit of in-
ner diameter : 205.7 mm (8.10 in)
SBR768A
SFIA0153E
• Vehicle speed at 40 km/h (25 MPH)
• Parking brake operating force of 196 N (20.0 kg-f, 44.1 lb-f) set
• For a period of 30 seconds
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
PCS
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOWPCS-3
< BASIC INSPECTION > [IPDM E/R]
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1. GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurred).
>> GO TO 2
2. CHECK DTC
1. Check DTC.
2. Perform the following procedure if DTC is displayed.
- Record DTC and freeze frame data.
- Erase DTC.
- Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.
3. Check related service bulletins for information.
Is any symptom described and any DTC detected?
Symptom is described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 3
Symptom is described, DTC is not displayed>>GO TO 4
Symptom is not described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 5
3. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle in “DATA MONI TOR” mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relationship between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5
4. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle in “DATA MONI TOR” mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relationship between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 6
5. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for the display ed DTC, and then check that DTC is detected again.
At this time, always connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle, and check diagnostic results in real time.
NOTE:
• Freeze frame data is useful if the DTC is not detected.
• Perform Component Function Check if DTC Confirmation Procedure is not included in Service Manual. This simplified check procedure is an effective alternat ive though DTC cannot be detected during this check.
If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC Confirma-
tion Procedure.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 8
NO >> Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
6. PERFORM BASIC INSPECTION
Perform a basic inspection of the IPDM E/R.
Inspection End>>GO TO 7
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM
Detect malfunctioning system according to PCS-6, "
System Description" based on the confirmed symptom in
step 4, and determine the trouble diagnosis or der based on possible causes and symptom.
>> GO TO 8
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
PCS
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
PCS-19
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [IPDM E/R]
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER
DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE
ROOM)
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001696496
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
Monitor Item ConditionValue/Status
MOTOR FAN REQ Engine idle speed Changes depending on engine
coolant temperature, air conditioner
operation status, vehicle speed,
etc.0 - 100 %
A/C COMP REQ A/C switch OFF
OFF
A/C switch ON ON
TA I L & C L R R E Q Lighting switch OFF
OFF
Lighting switch 1ST, 2ND, HI or AUTO (Light is illuminated) ON
HL LO REQ Lighting switch OFF
OFF
Lighting switch 2ND HI or AUTO (Light is illuminated) ON
HL HI REQ Lighting switch OFF
OFF
Lighting switch HI ON
FR FOG REQ Lighting switch 2ND or AUTO (Light
is illuminated) Front fog lamp switch OFF OFF
• Front fog lamp switch ON
• Daytime light activated (Canada
only) ON
HL WASHER REQ NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored. OFF
FR WIP REQ Ignition switch ON Front wiper switch OFF
STOP
Front wiper switch INT 1LOW
Front wiper switch LO LOW
Front wiper switch HI HI
WIP AUTO STOP Ignition switch ON Front wiper stop position
STOP P
Any position other than front wiper
stop position ACT P
WIP PROT Ignition switch ON Front wiper operates normally OFF
Front wiper stops at fail-safe opera-
tion
BLOCK
ST RLY REQ Ignition switch OFF or ACC
OFF
Ignition switch START ON
IGN RLY Ignition switch OFF or ACC
OFF
Ignition switch ON ON
RR DEF REQ Rear defogger switch OFF
OFF
Rear defogger switch ON ON
OIL P SW Ignition switch OFF, ACC or engine running
OPEN
Ignition switch ON CLOSE
DTRL REQ Daytime light system requested OFF with CONSULT-III.
OFF
Daytime light system reques ted ON with CONSULT-III. ON
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
PG
PRECAUTIONSPG-3
< PRECAUTION >
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5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the
″LOCK ″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.)
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of al l control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Power Generation Variable Voltage Control SystemINFOID:0000000001538888
CAUTION:
For this model, the battery current sensor that is installed to the negative battery cable measures the
charging/discharging current of the battery and performs various engine controls. If an electrical com-
ponent is connected directly to the negative battery terminal, the current flowing through that compo-
nent will not be measured by the battery current sensor. This condition may cause a malfunction of
the engine control system and battery discharge m ay occur. Do not connect an electrical component
or ground wire directly to the battery terminal.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
PWC-4
< BASIC INSPECTION >
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work FlowINFOID:0000000001735643
DETAILED FLOW
1. OBTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT SYMPTOM
Interview the customer to obtain the malfunction information (conditions and environment when the malfunc-
tion occurred) as much as possible when the customer brings the vehicle in.
>> GO TO 2
2. REPRODUCE THE MALFUNCTION INFORMATION
Check the malfunction on the vehicle that the customer describes.
Inspect the relation of the symptoms and the condition when the symptoms occur.
>> GO TO 3
3. IDENTIFY THE MALFUNCTIONING S YSTEM WITH “SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS”
Use “Symptom diagnosis” from the symptom inspection re sult in step 2 and then identify where to start per-
forming the diagnosis based on possible causes and symptoms.
>> GO TO 4
4. IDENTIFY THE MALFUNCTIONING PA RTS WITH “COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS”
Perform the diagnosis with “Component diagnosis” of the applicable system.
>> GO TO 5
5. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Repair or replace the specified malfunctioning parts.
>> GO TO 6
6. FINAL CHECK
Check that malfunctions are not reproduced when obtaini ng the malfunction information from the customer,
referring to the symptom inspection result in step 2.
Are the malfunctions corrected?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56