BRC-36
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
DTC C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2
INFOID:0000000001569694
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
DTC C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2INFOID:0000000001569695
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
DTC C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2INFOID:0000000001569696
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
DTC C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2INFOID:0000000001569697
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
DTC C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]INFOID:0000000001327685
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (1)
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Does
“BATTERY VOLTAGE” appear in self-diagnostic results display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (2)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector. Then reconnect it securely.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Do any self-diagnosis item appear?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection. Repair or replace connector.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON (but do not start engine). Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Self-diagnostic results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage
32 — Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage 4— Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1200E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMBRC-37
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ground circuit.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) self-
diagnosis again.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Check fuse 10 A (terminal 4) and 30 A (terminal 32).
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and check continuity between battery positive terminal and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
harness connector E56.
OK or NG
OK >> Check for non-standard conditions in battery (terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.) and alternator.
NG >> Replace fuse 10 A or 30 A.
Open or short in harness.
DTC C1110 CONTROLLER FAILUREINFOID:0000000001327679
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit). Perform the self-diagnosis again.
NO >> INSPECTION END
D T C C 1111 P U M P M O T O RINFOID:0000000001327684
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (1)
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnostic display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection is completed.
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (2)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
16 — Yes
SFIA1434E
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Battery positive terminal Continuity
4, 32 — Yes
SFIA1435E
Self-diagnostic results
CONTROLLER FAILURE VARIANT CODING
Self-diagnostic results PUMP MOTOR
ACTUATOR RLY
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
BRC-38
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (contro
l unit) connector. Then reconnect it securely.
2. Perform self-diagnosis again.
Do any self-diagnosis item appear?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection. Repair or replace the applicable connector.
3.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Check continuity between ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same result appears, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-54
.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
DTC C1113 G-SENSORINFOID:0000000001327682
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. may cause the G sensor circuit
indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malf unction, if normal operation can be resumed after
restarting engine.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
CAUTION:
When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or wh en on a moving object with engine
running, VDC OFF indicator lamp might turn on and self-diagnosis using CONSULT-III the yaw rate
sensor system might be displayed, but in this case ther e is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor circuit.
As soon as vehicle leaves turntable or moving object , restart engine to return the system to normal.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage
1, 32 — Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1198E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
16, 47 — Yes
SFIA1197E
Self-diagnostic resultsYAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
G-SENSOR (AWD models)
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMBRC-39
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
1. Disconnect G sensor connector and ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) connector and check ter-
minals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace
terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and perform a ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK G SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect G sensor connector M79 (2WD models) or M71 (A WD models) and ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Check continuity between ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector and G sensor harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK G SENSOR
1. Connect G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Use CONSULT-III “DATA MONITOR” to check if G sensor are normal.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning G sensor, and then perform self-diagnosis for ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) again.
DTC C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]INFOID:0000000001569698
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
DTC C1116 STOP LAMP SWINFOID:0000000001327686
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display item?
ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit) G sensor Continuity
63
Ye s
24 5
25 1
29 2
SFIA1192E
Vehicle status
Yaw rate sensor
(Data monitor standard) Side G sensor
(Data monitor standard) Decel G sensor (AWD models)
(Data monitor standard)
When stopped − 4 to + 4 deg/s
− 1.1 to + 1.1 m/s
2− 0 . 11 t o + 0 . 11 G
Right turn Negative value Negative value —
Left turn Positive value Positive value —
Speed up — — Negative value
Speed down — — Positive value
Self-diagnostic results STOP LAMP SW
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
BRC-40
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connector E56
and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found,
repair or replace terminal.
2. Securely reconnect connectors.
3. Perform self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch har- ness connector.
2. Operate stop lamp switch and check continuity between stop
lamp switch harness connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-6, "
Component".
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch con- nector E210 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E56.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector.
OK or NG
OK >> Connect connectors and perform an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
NG >> Open or short in harness between stop lamp s witch and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Repair or replace applied harness.
DTC C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOLINFOID:0000000001327683
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Terminal Condition Continuity
1 − 2 Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)
Ye s
Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.) No
SFIA3392E
ABS actuator and electric unit (contr
ol unit) Stop lamp switch Continuity
41 2 Yes
SFIA1436E
Self-diagnostic results FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR LH OUT ABS SOL RR RH IN ABS SOL
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMBRC-41
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector check terminals for deformation, dis-
connection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunc tion is found, repair or replace terminal.
2. Securely reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SOLENOID POWE R AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Check continuity between ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-54
.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
DTC C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOLINFOID:0000000001569703
Refer to BRC-40, "DTC C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL".
DTC C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOLINFOID:0000000001569706
Refer to BRC-40, "DTC C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL".
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL
FR RH OUT ABS SOL RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR LH OUT ABS SOL CV 1
CV 2SV 1
SV 2
Self-diagnostic results
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Ground Voltage
32 — Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1196E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
16, 47 — Yes
SFIA1197E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
BRC-42
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
DTC C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOL
INFOID:0000000001569707
Refer to BRC-40, "DTC C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL".
DTC C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOLINFOID:0000000001569708
Refer to BRC-40, "DTC C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL".
DTC C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOLINFOID:0000000001569709
Refer to BRC-40, "DTC C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL".
DTC C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOLINFOID:0000000001569710
Refer to BRC-40, "DTC C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL".
DTC C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOLINFOID:0000000001569711
Refer to BRC-40, "DTC C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL".
DTC C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1INFOID:0000000001327678
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
1. Perform an ECM self-diagnosis and repair or repl ace malfunctioning items. Perform ECM self-diagnosis
again.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning it ems. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
DTC C1131 ENGINE SIGNAL 2INFOID:0000000001569712
Refer to BRC-42, "DTC C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1".
DTC C1132 ENGINE SIGNAL 3INFOID:0000000001569713
Refer to BRC-42, "DTC C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1".
DTC C1133 ENGINE SIGNAL 4INFOID:0000000001569714
Refer to BRC-42, "DTC C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1".
DTC C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL 6INFOID:0000000001569715
Refer to BRC-42, "DTC C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1".
Self-diagnostic results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMBRC-43
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
DTC C1140 ACTUATOR RLYINFOID:0000000001569716
Refer to BRC-37, "D T C C 1111 P U M P M O T O R".
DTC C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUITINFOID:0000000001327680
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, check
terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and perform ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch har- ness connector.
2. Operate stop lamp switch and check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-6, "
Component".
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch con- nector E210 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E56.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Open or short in harness between stop lamp sw itch and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Repair or replace applied harness.
Self-diagnostic results
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
Terminal Condition Continuity
1 − 2 Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)
Ye s
Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.) No
SFIA3392E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) Stop lamp switch Continuity
41 2 Yes
SFIA1436E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C