DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-133
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Wiring Diagram - AT - FTSINFOID:0000000001327238
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327239
1.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
TCWM0251E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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AT-134
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPER ATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to AT-135, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-135, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-215, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T
Fluid Temperature Sensor 2".
6.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Disconnect A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector and TCM connector.
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 6
Ye s
TCM connector F503 19
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 7
Ye s
TCM connector F503 18
SCIA5461E
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DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRAT-137
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327241
The vehicle speed sensor-MTR signal is transmitted from unified meter and A/C amp. to TCM by CAN com-
munication line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning.
The TCM will then use the vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327242
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327243
Diagnostic trouble code “P1721 VEH SPD SE/CIR-MTR” wi th CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (i nput by CAN communication) from combination meter.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327244
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327245
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ACCELE POSI: 1.0/8 or less
VHCL/S SE-MTR: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-137, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327246
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
With CONSULT-III
Perform the self-diagnosis.
Without CONSULT-III
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-MTR”.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
AT-141
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327253
Fail-safe function to prevent sudden decrease in speed by engine brake other than at M1 position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327254
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327255
Diagnostic trouble code “P1731 A/T 1ST E/BRAKING” with CONSULT-III or 13th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
When TCM monitors each ATF pressure switch and sol enoid monitor value, and detects as irregular when
engine brake of 1st gear acts other than at M1 position.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327256
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327257
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously preformed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “ENGINE SPEED”, “MANU MODE SW” and “GEAR”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds. ENGINE SPEED: 1,200 rpm
MANU MODE SW: ON
GEAR: “1” position
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT-141, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327258
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle in the “M” position (1st gear), and conf irm the ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and
“ON OFF SOL”.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 1 8
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 8
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 1 8
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 8
.OFF
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
AT-142
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-160
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-141, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 1 8
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 8
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 1 8
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 8
.OFF
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEAT-143
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327259
Input clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle
speed sensor and accelerator pedal positi on sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be shifted to the
optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327260
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327261
Diagnostic trouble code “P1752 I/C SOLENOID/CIRC” wit h CONSULT-III or 5th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327262
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Input clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327263
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “ACCELE POSI”, “SLCT LVR POSI” and “GEAR”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “3” ⇒ “4” (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
6. If DTC is detected go to AT-143, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327264
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
I/C SOLENOID Input clutch disengaged. Refer to
AT- 1 8
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 1 8
.0 - 0.05 A
:
DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVEAT-145
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327271
Front brake solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle
speed sensor and accelerator pedal positi on sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be shifted to the
optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327272
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327273
Diagnostic trouble code “P1757 FR/B SO LENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 6th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327274
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Front brake solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327275
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “ACCELE POSI”, “SLCT LVR POSI” and “GEAR”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “3” ⇒ “4” (FR/B ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
6. If DTC is detected go to AT-145, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327276
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
FR/B SOLENOID Front brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 1 8
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 8
.0 - 0.05 A
:
DTC P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-147
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327283
Direct clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle
speed sensor and accelerator pedal positi on sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be shifted to the
optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327284
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327285
Diagnostic trouble code “P1762 D/C SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 2nd judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327286
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Direct clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327287
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “ACCELE POSI”, “SLCT LVR POSI” and “GEAR”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “1” ⇒ “2” (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT-147, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327288
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
D/C SOLENOID Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to
AT- 1 8
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 1 8
.0 - 0.05 A
: