DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-383
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001326216
Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TBWM1392E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-384
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326217
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-144, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 OR EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
48 LG Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
PBIB2625E
Water should not exist.
PBIB1611E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-385
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M81, B201
Harness connectors M82, F102
Harness for open or short between EVAP c ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control s ystem pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M81, B201
Harness connectors M82, F102
Harness for open or short between EVAP c ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENS OR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M81, B201
Harness connectors M82, F102 Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-386
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent and kinked.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
10.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-364, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
11 .CHECK EVAP CONTROL S YSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-387, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
12.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 13.
No >> GO TO 15.
13.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EV AP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
EVAP canister for damage
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB1031E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-387
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326218
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pr
essure sensor with its harness connec tor connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pu mp gauge when using it.
Do not apply below -93.3 kP a (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum kPa (mmHg, inHg) Voltage V
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-388
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326219
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler c ap fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tigh tened properly, the MIL may come on.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326220
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
NOTE:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0455
0455 EVAP control system
gross leak detected EVAP control system has a very large leak such
as fuel filler cap fell off, EVAP control system
does not operate properly. Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to
close.
Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
Incorrect fuel filler cap used
Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve.
Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent control valve.
EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
EVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
Loose or disconnected rubber tube
EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve and the circuit
Fuel tank temperature sensor
O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or damaged.
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
ORVR system leaks
PBIB1026E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-393
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
16.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-297, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
17.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-380, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
18.CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper con-
nection. For location, refer to EC-46
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
19.CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 20.
NG >> Repair or replace hose, tube or filler neck tube.
20.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to EC-48, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
21.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
>> INSPECTION END
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-394
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326222
This diagnosis detects very small leaks in the EVAP line between fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve, using the intake manifold vacuum in the same way as conventional EVAP small leak
diagnosis.
If ECM judges a leak which corresponds to a very sm all leak, the very small leak P0456 will be detected.
If ECM judges a leak equivalent to a smal l leak, EVAP small leak P0442 will be detected.
If ECM judges there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tigh tened properly, the MIL may come on.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0456
0456 Evaporative emission
control system very
small leak (negative
pressure check) EVAP system has a very small leak.
EVAP system does not operate prop-
erly. Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
Incorrect fuel filler cap used
Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent con- trol valve.
EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
Loose or disconnected rubber tube
EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the circuit
Fuel tank temperature sensor
O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is miss- ing or damaged
EVAP canister is saturated with water
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
ORVR system leaks
Fuel level sensor and the circuit
Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister purge vol- ume control solenoid valve
PBIB1026E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C