DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-353
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-354, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
8.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
9.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-364, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
10.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 11.
No >> GO TO 13.
11 .CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EV AP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
EVAP canister for damage
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehi cle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB1031E
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-355
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER
PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326177
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/O FF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engi ne control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When t he engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326178
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
2
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting)
0%
2,000 rpm —
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EC-366
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326192
The EVAP canister vent control
valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326193
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326194
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326195
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
4. Repeat next procedures three times.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min- utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
PBIB1263E
PBIB1611E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP canister is saturated with water
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DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-369
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326197
1.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-364, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
3.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 6.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EV AP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 7 R / Y EVAP canister vent control
valve [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1611E
PBIB1031E
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EC-370
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
EVAP canister for damage
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
6.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-380, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326198
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister. Water should not exist.
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes
PBIB1033E
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EC-372
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326199
The EVAP control system pressure sens or detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326200
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326201
NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-424
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326202
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds. NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-373, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB1611E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451
0451 EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
mance ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor
Harness or connectors
EVAP control system pressure sensor
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DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-373
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326203
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-144, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK EVPA CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-373, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
For Wiring Diagram, refer to EC-377
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326204
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pr essure sensor with its harness connec tor connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
PBIB2625E
Water should not exist.
PBIB1611E
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EC-374
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
Do not apply below -93.3 kP a (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum kPa (mmHg, inHg) Voltage V
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
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