DTC P0605 ECMEC-423
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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3. Repeat step 2 for 32 times.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-423, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326270
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-422, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-422, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
4. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-187, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function".
3. Perform EC-84, "
VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-85, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-85, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-85, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
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EC-424
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326271
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326272
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-426, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643
0643 Sensor power supply
circuit short ECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 1)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
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EC-426
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326274
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-144, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
TER-
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NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
48 LG Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
49 PU Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
68 BR Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
82 B/W Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1, ASCD steer-
ing switch, ICC steering
switch) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
83 G/OR Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
90 L/B Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98 Y/R Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
106 OR Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
PBIB2625E
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DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-427
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to ATC-69, "
Magnet Clutch Circuit".)
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-416, "
Component Inspection".)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-373, "
Component Inspection".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-511, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-85, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-85, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-85, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
PBIB1580E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0914E
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 6 EC-508
49 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-582
68 PSP sensor terminal 1EC-414
48 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-377
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-429
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326275
When the selector lever position is P or N,
park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326276
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326277
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326278
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode wit h CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to EC-432, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to following steps.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC,
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-432, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW Ignition switch: ON Selector lever: P or N ON
Selector lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850
0850 Park/neutral position
switch The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving. Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit
is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
P or N position ON
Except above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More th an 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
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EC-430
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000001326279
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-432, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Condition (Selector lever) Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position Approx. 0
Except above position BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E
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EC-432
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326281
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT-38, "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> Refer to SC-8
.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly term inal 9 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 32.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and “unified meter and A/C amp.”.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 25.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 LG/B PNP switch [Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: P or N
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Except above position BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-439
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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CAUTION:
When a malfunction is in
dicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-10, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-7, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-10, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000001326294
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the ca p by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo re checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-441,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-441,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-441, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo re checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-441,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-441,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active Test"
4. If NG, go to EC-441, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217 Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat) Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate proper- ly (Overheat).
Engine coolant level was not added to the
system using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified range. Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more informat ion, refer to EC-445,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating".
SEF621W
SEF621W
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