DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-319
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326141
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan
facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the si
gnal plate. It detects the fluctua-
tion of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic fiel d, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326142
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326143
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326144
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
PBIB0562E
PBIB2744E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer
indication. Almost the same speed as the tachometer
indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335 Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning. Harness or connectors
[Crank shaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is open or shorted]
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-321
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326146
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-144, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENS OR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
TER-
MI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 Y Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle Approximately 1.6V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.4V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
PBIB2625E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-324
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345
CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326149
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction
of camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft posi-
tion sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizi ng timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326150
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326151
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326152
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pro cedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
PBIB0562E
PBIB2744E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the ta-
chometer indication. Almost the same speed as the tachometer
indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340
(Bank 1) Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running. Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) cir-
cuit is open or shorted]
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-8
.)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-8
.)
Dead (Weak) battery
P0345
0345
(Bank 2)
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-325
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-328, "Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-328, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001326153
BANK 1
TBWM1388E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-326
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345
CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
33 R/L Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 4.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-328
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345
CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326154
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-8
.)
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-144, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 BR Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 4.0V
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
PBIB2625E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-332
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE
WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326157
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst 1 with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2. As oxygen storage capacity decreas es, the heated oxygen sensor 2 switching frequency will
increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sens or 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified
limit value, the three way catalyst 1 malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326158
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “C OOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “S RT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158 °F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
13. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-333, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB1923E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1) Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold Three way catalyst 1 does not operate prop-
erly.
Three way catalyst 1 does not have enough oxygen storage capacity. Three way catalyst 1
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing
P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-333
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000001326159
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the th
ree way catalyst 1. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 74 [HO2S2 (bank 1) signal], 55 [HO2S2 (bank 2) signal] and ground.
7. Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
8. Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec- onds.
If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to
EC-333, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 - 1.0
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326160
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-80, "
Basic Inspection".
PBIB1108E
PBIB1922E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C