EC-566
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC brake switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ICC brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1531E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1538E
PBIB1539E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-588
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
SNOW MODE SWITCH
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK SNOW MODE SWIT
ICH OVERALL FUNCTION-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine.
3. Check the snow mode indicator in the snow mode switch under the following condition.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-27, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Go to DI-26
.
4.CHECK SNOW MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect snow mode switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between snow mode switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) M1
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between snow mode switch and fuse.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK SNOW MODE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between snow mode switch terminal 4 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” termi-
nal 12. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
CONDITION INDICATION
Snow mode switch: ON ON
Snow mode switch: OFF OFF
CONDITION INDICATOR
Snow mode switch: ON Illuminated
Snow mode switch: OFF Not illuminated
Voltage: Battery voltage.
PBIB2562E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-598
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
INDEX FOR DTC
*1: 1st trip DTC No. is
the same as DTC No.
*2: This number is prescribed by SAE J2012.
*3: In Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results), this number is controlled by NISSAN.
*4: The troubleshooting for this DTC needs CONSULT-III.
*5: When the fail-safe operations for both self-diagnoses occur, the MIL illuminates.
*6: Models with ICC.
Alphabetical IndexINFOID:0000000001326484
P1574 1574 ASCD VHL SPD SEN EC-1075 (Models with ICC)
EC-1077
(Models with ASCD)
P1610 1610 LOCK MODE BL-4
P1611 1611 ID DISCARD, IMM-ECMBL-4
P1612 1612 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU BL-4
P1614 1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEYBL-4
P1615 1615 DIFFERENCE OF KEYBL-4
P1715 1715 IN PULY SPEEDEC-1079
P1730 1730 A/T INTERLOCK AT- 1 3 9
P1752 1752 I/C SOLENOID/CIRCAT- 1 4 3
P1757 1757 FR/B SOLENOID/CIRCAT- 1 4 5
P1762 1762 D/C SOLENOID/CIRCAT- 1 4 7
P1767 1767 HLR/C SOL/CIRCAT- 1 4 9
P1772 1772 LC/B SOLENOID/CIRCAT- 1 5 1
P1774 1774 LC/B SOLENOID FNCTAT- 1 5 3
P1800 1800 VIAS S/V-1EC-1080
P1805 1805 BRAKE SW/CIRCUITEC-1084
P2100 2100 ETC MOT PWR-B1EC-1088
P2101 2101 ETC FNCTN/CIRC-B1EC-1092
P2103 2103 ETC MOT PWREC-1088
P2118 2118 ETC MOT-B1EC-1098
P2119 2119 ETC ACTR-B1 EC-1102
P2122 2122 APP SEN 1/CIRC EC-1104
P2123 2123 APP SEN 1/CIRCEC-1104
P2127 2127 APP SEN 2/CIRC E C - 111 0
P2128 2128 APP SEN 2/CIRCE C - 111 0
P2135 2135 TP SENSOR-B1E C - 111 6
P2138 2138 APP SENSOREC-1122
P2A00 2A00 A/F SENSOR1 (B1) EC-1129
P2A03 2A03 A/F SENSOR1 (B2)EC-1129
DTC*1
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) Reference page
CONSULT-III
GST*
2ECM*3
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) DTC*
1
Reference page
CONSULT-III
GST*
2ECM*3
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1) P0031 0031 EC-739
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1) P0032 0032EC-739
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
INDEX FOR DTCEC-599
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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OA/F SEN1 HTR (B2) P0051 0051
EC-739
A/F SEN1 HTR (B2) P0052 0052EC-739
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P0130 0130EC-798
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P0131 0131EC-806
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P0132 0132EC-814
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P0133 0133EC-822
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P2A00 2A00EC-1129
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P0150 0150 EC-798
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P0151 0151EC-806
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P0152 0152EC-814
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P0153 0153EC-822
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P2A03 2A03EC-1129
A/T 1ST GR FNCTN P0731 0731 AT- 11 4
A/T 2ND GR FNCTN P0732 0732AT- 11 6
A/T 3RD GR FNCTN P0733 0733AT- 11 8
A/T 4THT GR FNCTN P0734 0734AT- 1 2 0
A/T 5TH GR FNCTN P0735 0735AT- 1 2 2
A/T INTERLOCK P1730 1730AT- 1 3 9
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN P0744 0744AT- 1 2 6
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2122 2122EC-1104
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2123 2123EC-1104
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2127 2127 E C - 111 0
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2128 2128E C - 111 0
APP SENSOR P2138 2138EC-1122
ASCD BRAKE SW P1572 1572EC-1060 (Models with ICC)
EC-1068
(Models with ASCD)
ASCD SW P1564 1564 EC-1047
(Models with ICC)
EC-1053
(Models with ASCD)
ASCD VHL SPD SEN P1574 1574 EC-1075
(Models with ICC)
EC-1077
(Models with ASCD)
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC P0710 0710 AT- 1 3 2
BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT P1805 1805EC-1084
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000
1000*4EC-724
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U10011001*4EC-724
CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU P1612 1612 BL-4
CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY P1614 1614BL-4
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT P0335 0335EC-906
CLOSED LOOP-B1 P1148 1148EC-1027
CLOSED LOOP-B2 P1168 1168EC-1027
CMP SEN/CIRC-B1 P0340 0340 EC-911
COLD START CONTROL P1421 1421EC-1045
CONTROL UNIT(CAN) U1010 1010 EC-726
CTP LEARNING-B1 P1225 1225EC-1041
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) DTC*
1
Reference page
CONSULT-III
GST*
2ECM*3
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
INDEX FOR DTCEC-601
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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OHO2S2 (B1) P0137 0137
EC-831
HO2S2 (B1) P0138 0138EC-840
HO2S2 (B1) P0139 0139EC-852
HO2S2 (B2) P0157 0157EC-831
HO2S2 (B2) P0158 0158EC-840
HO2S2 (B2) P0159 0159EC-852
HO2S2 HTR (B1) P0037 0037EC-746
HO2S2 HTR (B1) P0038 0038EC-746
HO2S2 HTR (B2) P0057 0057EC-746
HO2S2 HTR (B2) P0058 0058EC-746
I/C SOLENOID/CIRC P1752 1752 AT- 1 4 3
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 P0112 0112EC-775
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 P0113 0113EC-775
IAT SENSOR-B1 P0127 0127EC-793
ICC COMMAND VALUE*6P1568 1568EC-1059
ID DISCORD, IMM-ECM P1611 1611 BL-4
IN PULY SPEED P1715 1715EC-1079
INT/V TIM CONT-B1 P0011 0011 EC-727
INT/V TIM CONT-B2 P0021 0021EC-727
INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1 P0075 0075EC-754
INT/V TIM V/CIR-B2 P0081 0081EC-754
INTK TIM S/CIRC-B1 P1140 1140EC-1019
INTK TIM S/CIRC-B2 P1145 1145EC-1019
ISC SYSTEM P0506 0506 EC-994
ISC SYSTEM P0507 0507EC-996
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1 P0327 0327EC-902
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1 P0328 0328EC-902
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B2 P0332 0332EC-902
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B2 P0333 0333EC-902
L/PRESS SOL/CIRC P0745 0745 AT- 1 2 8
LC/B SOLENOID FNCT P1774 1774AT- 1 5 3
LC/B SOLENOID/CIRC P1610 1610 BL-4
LOCK MODE P1772 1772AT- 1 5 1
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 P0101 0101EC-761
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 P0102 0102EC-768
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 P0103 0103EC-768
MULTI CYL MISFIRE P0300 0300EC-895
NATS MALFUNCTION P1610 - P1615 1610 - 1615EC-631
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.P0000 0000 —
P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT P0850 0850 EC-1014
PNP SW/CIRC P0705 0705 AT- 1 0 2
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) DTC*
1
Reference page
CONSULT-III
GST*
2ECM*3
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
PRECAUTIONSEC-603
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental
Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000001612919
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYS-
TEM” and “SEAT BELTS” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SUPPLEMEN TAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM”.
Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Precaution for Procedur e without Cowl Top CoverINFOID:0000000001612941
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
On Board Diagnosis (OBD) System of Engine and A/TINFOID:0000000001326487
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and di sconnect the negative battery cable before any repair
or inspection work. The op en/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves, etc. will
cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors secure ly after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-lock-
ing type harness connector. For descripti on and how to disconnect, refer to PG-68
.
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness with
a bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to li ght up due to the short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly afte r work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to the malfuncti on of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary ma lfunction information (repairs completed) from the ECM and
TCM (Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PIIB3706J
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEMEC-621
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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Check EVAP canister as follows:
1. Block port
B.
2. Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port C.
3. Release blocked port B.
4. Apply vacuum pressure to port B and check that vacuum pres-
sure exists at the ports A and C.
5. Block port A and B.
6. Apply pressure to port C and check that there is no leakage.
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)
1. Wipe clean valve housing.
2. Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
3. If out of specificat ion, replace fuel filler cap as an assembly.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incor-
rect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-945.
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-888.
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-949.
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-965.
EVAP SERVICE PORT
PBIB1044E
SEF445Y
Pressure:
15.3 - 20.0 kPa (0.156 - 0.204 kg/cm2, 2.22 -
2.90 psi)
Vacuum: −6.0 to −3.3 kPa ( −0.061 to −0.034 kg/cm
2,
− 0.87 to −0.48 psi)
SEF943S
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-622
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
Positive pressure is delivered to the EVAP system through the EVAP
service port. If fuel vapor leak
age in the EVAP system occurs, use a
leak detector to locate the leak.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326502
EVAP CANISTER
Tighten EVAP canister as shown in the figure.
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
1. Turn EVAP canister vent control valve counterclockwise.
2. Remove the EVAP canister vent control valve.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
How to Detect Fuel Vapor LeakageINFOID:0000000001326503
CAUTION:
Do not use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in EVAP system.
NOTE:
Do not start engine.
Improper installation of EVAP service port adapt er to the EVAP service port may cause a leak.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Attach the EVAP service port adapter securely to the EVAP service port.
2. Also attach the pressure pump and hose to the EVAP service port adapter.
SEF462UA
PBIB1628E
PBIB1030E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C