EC-1186
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P1089 FUEL PUMP
P1089 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162661
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
NOTE:
-If DTC P1089 is displayed with DTC P0180, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0180. Refer to
EC-1136, "
DTC Logic".
-If DTC P1089 is displayed with DTC P0190, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0190. Refer to
EC-1138, "
DTC Logic".
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC appears when the engine is running.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162662
1.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
Refer to EC-1043, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply
System Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
2.CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump
Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Pressure Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P1089FUEL RAIL PRESSURE REGULATION FUNCTION
1.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Pressure control valve) closed
2.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Pressure control valve) open
3.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Volumetric control valve) open
4.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Volumetric control valve) closed
5.DEF: Component malfunction: High pressure supply pump (Pressure
control valve or Volumetric control valve)
6.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Pressure control valve) oscillation
7.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Volumetric control valve)) oscilla-
tion Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
[High pressure supply pump (Pressure
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
High pressure supply pump
High pressure supply pump (Pressure
control valve)
High pressure supply pump (Volumetric
control valve)
Fuel line
Fuel rail
Fuel injector
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Fuel rail pressure relief valve
Air mixture with fuel
Lack of fuel
P2120 APP SENSOR
EC-1191
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
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P2120 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162667
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162668
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2120 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
EC-1180, "
DTC Logic".
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
- The DTC is declared present after a series of full load-no load accelerator pedal actions have been carried
out (engine stopped, ignition on).
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162669
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between accelerator pedal position sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P2120ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT
CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
CO.0: Open circuit or short circuit to ground Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Ground Voltage
Sensor Connector Terminal
2E12 (LHD models)
M204 (RHD models)5 Ground Approx. 5V
P2263 TC SYSTEM
EC-1195
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
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P2263 TC SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162674
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
If the DTC is present:
Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162675
1.CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks
or improper connection. Refer to EC-1070, "
Vacuum Hose
Drawing".
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK AIR FILTER
Check that air filter is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT
Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK VACUUM PUMP
Check vacuum pump.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TURBOCHARGER
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P2263AIR INLET CIRCUIT
1.DEF: Permanent at minimum limit
2.DEF: Permanent at maximum limit Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve circuit
is open or shorted.)
Air inlet circuit
Vacuum pump
Vacuum hose
Turbocharger
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Turbocharger boost sensor
Electric throttle control actuator
SEF109L
EC-1198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P2299 ACCELERATOR/BRAKE PEDAL POSITION INCONSISTENCY
P2299 ACCELERATOR/BRAKE PEDAL POSITION INCONSISTENCY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162676
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Special note:
The brake and accelerator pedals were detected as depressed simultaneously for 30 seconds.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162677
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 10.
3.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between accelerator pedal position sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P2299ACCELERATOR PEDAL/BRAKE PEDAL INCONSISTENCY
1.DEF: Inconsistency Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2.)
Stop lamp switch
Accelerator pedal
+–
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1611 5
(Brake switch)E16 128 Brake pedalFully released 0V
Slightly depressed Battery voltage
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Ground Voltage
Sensor Connector Terminal
1
E12 (LHD models)
M204 (RHD models)4
Ground Approx. 5V
25
EC-1202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P2413 EGR SYSTEM
P2413 EGR SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162678
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
Special notes:
- Engine instability, possibly even stalling.
- Difficult to start engine or even impossible when cold.
- Loss of performance.
- Possible smoke emissions.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162679
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE INSTALLATION
Check that EGR volume control valve is installed properly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Install EGR volume control valve properly.
3.CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between EGR volume control valve control position sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P2413EGR VOLUME CONTROL
1.DEF: Jammed component Harness or connectors
(The EGR volume control valve circuit is open
or shorted.)
(The EGR volume control valve control posi-
tion sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
EGR volume control valve
EGR volume control valve control position
sensor
Incorrect EGR volume control valve installa-
tion
EGR volume control valve stuck closed
EGR passage clogged
GR volume control valve control position sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F52 1 Ground Approx. 5V
EC-1298
< SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) [K9K]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Idle SpeedINFOID:0000000001162748
*: Under the following conditions
A/C switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, glow plug, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead positionCondition Specification
No load* (in Neutral position) 800 ± 50 rpm
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
EXL-27
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
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ACTIVE TEST
FLASHER
FLASHER : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - FLASHER)INFOID:0000000001528979
WORK SUPPORT
DATA MONITOR
ACTIVE TEST
LIT-SEN FAIL [OK/NOTOK] The sensor status received from light & rain sensor with serial link
The serial link condition that BCM judges
AUT LIGHT SYS [ON/OFF] Auto light system status that BCM judges from the vehicle conditionMonitor item
[Unit]Description
Test item Operation Description
TAIL LAMPONTransmits the position light request signal to IPDM E/R with CAN com-
munication to turn the tail lamp ON.
OFF Stops the tail lamp request signal transmission.
HEAD LAMPHITransmits the high beam request signal with CAN communication to turn
the headlamp (HI).
LOTransmits the low beam request signal with CAN communication to turn
the headlamp (LO).
OFF Stops the high & low beam request signal transmission.
FR FOG LAMPONTransmits the front fog lights request signal to IPDM E/R with CAN com-
munication to turn the front fog lamp ON.
OFF Stops the front fog lights request signal transmission.
RR FOG LAMPON Outputs the voltage to turn the rear fog lamp ON.
Transmits the rear fog lamp status signal to the combination meter with
CAN communication to turn the rear fog lamp indicator lamp ON.
OFF Stops the voltage to turn the rear fog lamp OFF.
Stops the rear fog lamp status signal transmission.
DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHTONTransmits the day time running light request signal to IPDM E/R with
CAN communication to turn the each lamps ON.
OFF Stops the day time running light request signal transmission.
Work Item Description
HAZARD LAMP SETOperation MODE1 MODE2 MODE3
MODE4
Keyfob operation Lock Unlock Lock Unlock Lock Unlock Lock Unlock
Hazard lamp flash - - - Twice Once - Once Twice
Monitor Item
[Unit]Description
IGN ON SW [ON/OFF] Ignition switch (ON) status judged from IGN signal (ignition power supply)
HAZARD SW [ON/OFF] The switch status input from the hazard switch
TURN SIGNAL R [ON/OFF]
Each switch condition that BCM judges from the combination switch reading function
TURN SIGNAL L [ON/OFF]
TURN/L MNTR [ON/OFF] Displays status (one bulb out: ON/other: OFF) as judged from bulb signal
SERVICE INFORMATION FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT
GI-61
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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Note in the illustration that there is an excessive 4.1 volt drop between the battery and the bulb.
Measuring Voltage Drop — Steb-by-Step
The step-by-step method is most useful for isolating excessive drops in low voltage systems (such as those
in “Computer Controlled Systems”).
Circuits in the “Computer Controlled System” operate on very low amperage.
The (Computer Controlled) system operations can be adversely affected by any variation in resistance in the
system. Such resistance variation may be caused by poor connection, improper installation, improper wire
gauge or corrosion.
The step by step voltage drop test can identify a component or wire with too much resistance.
CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT TEST
System Description
When the switch is ON, the control unit lights up the lamp.
CASE 1
SGI974
SAIA0258E
MGI034A