P0001 FUEL PUMP
EC-1109
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
C
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EC
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P O
P0001 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162549
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162550
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector
and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0001HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
CIRCUIT
CO: Open circuit
CO.0: Short circuit to ground
CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
1.DEF: Parameter at maximum level Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve)
Fuel line
High pressure supply pump
(volumetric control valve)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F54 1 Ground Battery voltage
High pressure supply pump
(volumetric control valve)ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F54 2 F11 50 Existed
EC-1116
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162558
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162559
1.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Harness for open or short between ECM and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0045TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
CO: Open circuit
CO.0: Open circuit or short circuit to ground
CC.1: Short circuit to +12V Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 2 Ground Battery voltage
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E59 1 F11 52 Existed
EC-1118
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162561
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162562
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0069TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR - BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR
CORRELATION
1.DEF: Signal outside lower level
2.DED: Signal outside upper level Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost sensor)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Barometric pressure sensor
Turbocharger boost sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F50 1 Ground Approx. 5V
Turbocharger boost sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F50 2 F10 43 Existed
EC-1122
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0090 FUEL PUMP
P0090 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162566
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162567
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve)
Harness for open or short between ECM and high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE) OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0090HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
CIRCUIT
CO: Open circuit
CO.0: Short circuit to ground
CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
1.DEF: Parameter at maximum level Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (pressure
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
High pressure supply pump (pressure
control valve)
High pressure supply pump
(Pressure control valve)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F53 3 Ground Battery voltage
High pressure supply pump
(Pressure control valve)ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F53 4 F11 49 Existed
EC-1138
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0190 FRP SENSOR
P0190 FRP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162592
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fuel rail. It measures the fuel pressure in the fuel rail. The
sensor sends voltage signal to the ECM. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.The ECM controls the
fuel pressure in the fuel rail. The ECM uses the signal from fuel rail pressure sensor as a feedback signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162593
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0190 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
EC-1180, "
DTC Logic".
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
- The DTC is declared present after the ignition is switched on when the engine is running outside idle speed.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162594
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between fuel rail pressure sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0190FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CO.0: Short circuit to ground
CO.1: Open circuit or short circuit to +12V
1.DEF: malfunctioning sensor
2.DEF: Signal outside upper level
3.DEF: Micro-breaks Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F51 3 Ground Approx. 5V
Fuel rail pressure sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F51 2 F10 15 Existed
EC-1140
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162596
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after the engine has been started.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162597
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-1141, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0200FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL
1.DEF: Voltage outside permitted range of values
2.DEF: Configuration/ Initialisation
3.DEF: Signal incoherence Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted.)
Fuel injector
Fuel injector ECM
Continuity
Cylinder Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1F17 1F108
Existed 2F18 1F107
3F19 1F106
4F20 1F105
Fuel injector ECM
Continuity
Cylinder Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1F17 2F104
Existed 2F18 2F103
3F19 2F102
4F20 2F101
EC-1142
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162599
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after the engine has been started.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
-Malfunction indicator (Yellow) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162600
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0201NO. 1 CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
CO: Open circuit
CC: Short circuit
1.DEF: Line in open circuit
2.DEF: Open circuit or internal electronic malfunction
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted.)
Fuel injector P0202NO. 2 CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
CO: Open circuit
CC: Short circuit
1.DEF: Line in open circuit
2.DEF: Open circuit or internal electronic malfunction
P0203NO. 3 CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
CO: Open circuit
CC: Short circuit
1.DEF: Line in open circuit
2.DEF: Open circuit or internal electronic malfunction
P0204NO. 4 CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
CO: Open circuit
CC: Short circuit
1.DEF: Line in open circuit
2.DEF: Open circuit or internal electronic malfunction
Fuel injector ECM
Continuity
Cylinder Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1F17 1F108
Existed 2F18 1F107
3F19 1F106
4F20 1F105
EC-1144
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0225 APP SENSOR
P0225 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162604
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162605
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0225 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
EC-1180, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P0225 is displayed with DTC P0651, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0651. Refer to
EC-1182, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P2120 is present at the same time, check that the APP sensor connector is connected cor-
rectly.
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
- The DTC is declared present after a series of full load/no load action on the accelerator.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162606
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between accelerator pedal position sensor connector and ground.
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0225ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 AND ACCELERATOR
PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT
CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
1.DEF: Signal incoherence
2.DEF: No signal
CO.0: Open circuit or short circuit to ground Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Ground Voltage
Sensor Connector Terminal
1
E12 (LHD models)
M204 (RHD models)4
Ground Approx. 5V
25