C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
BRC-147
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
N
O
P
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-91, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
BRC-151
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731171
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder relative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731172
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-151, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731173
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the delta stroke sensor connector E114 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E125 and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair connector.
2.DELTA STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector E125 (A) and delta stroke sen-
sor harness connector E114 (B).
2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A)
and body ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NGDelta stroke sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
delta stroke sensor is open or shorted. Harness or connector
Delta stroke sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS DELTA S SEN NG
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)Delta stroke sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E12526
B: E1141
Ye s 39 3
40 5
AWFIA0029ZZ
BRC-152
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.DELTA STROKE SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Reconnect the delta stroke sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-184, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Replace the delta stroke sensor.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001731174
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-151, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001731175
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-91, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
A: E12526
Ground No 39
40
ConditionDELTA S SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is depressed. 1.05–1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released. 0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)
ConditionDELTA S SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is depressed. 1.05–1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released. 0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)
BRC-160
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
ECU DIAGNOSIS
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001731196
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CAUTION:
The display shows the control unit calculation data, so a normal value might be displayed even in the
event the output circuit (harness) is open or short-circuited.
CONSULT-III MONITOR ITEM
Monitor item Display contentData monitor
ConditionReference value in
normal operation
FR LH SENSOR Wheel speed0 [km/h (MPH)] Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less)Vehicle running
(Note 1)
FR RH SENSOR Wheel speed0 [km/h (MPH)] Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less)Vehicle running
(Note 1)
RR LH SENSOR Wheel speed0 [km/h (MPH)] Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less)Vehicle running
(Note 1)
RR RH SENSOR Wheel speed0 [km/h (MPH)] Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less)Vehicle running
(Note 1)
STOP LAMP SW Stop lamp switch signal statusWhen brake pedal is depressed ON
When brake pedal is released OFF
BATTERY VOLTBattery voltage supplied to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit)Ignition switch ON 10 – 16 V
GEAR Gear position determined by TCM1st gear
2nd gear
3rd gear
4th gear
5th gear1
2
3
4
5
SLCT LVR POSI A/T selector lever positionP position
R position
N position
D positionP
R
N
D
OFF SW VDC OFF switch ON/OFFVDC OFF switch ON
(When VDC OFF indicator lamp is ON)ON
VDC OFF switch OFF
(When VDC OFF indicator lamp is OFF)OFF
YAW R AT E S E NYaw rate detected by yaw rate/side/decel G
sensorWhen vehicle is stopped Approx. 0 d/s
When vehicle turning−75 to 75 d/s
ACCEL POS SIG Throttle actuator opening/closing is dis-
played (linked with accelerator pedal)Accelerator pedal not depressed (ignition
switch is ON)0 %
Accelerator pedal depressed (ignition
switch is ON)0 - 100 %
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-161
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
N
O
P
SIDE G-SENSOR Transverse G detected by side G sensorVehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Vehicle turning rightNegative value
(m/s2)
Vehicle turning leftPositive value
(m/s
2)
STR ANGLE SIGSteering angle detected by steering angle
sensorStraight-ahead Approx. 0°
Steering wheel turned –720 to 720°
PRESS SENSORBrake fluid pressure detected by front pres-
sure sensorWith ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal releasedApprox. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal depressed–40 to 300 bar
ENGINE SPEED With engine runningWith engine stopped 0 rpm
Engine runningAlmost in accor-
dance with tachome-
ter display
FLUID LEV SW Brake fluid level switch signal statusWhen brake fluid level switch ON ON
When brake fluid level switch OFF OFF
FR RH IN SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF
FR RH OUT SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF
FR LH IN SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF
FR LH OUT SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF
RR RH IN SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF Monitor item Display contentData monitor
ConditionReference value in
normal operation
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-163
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
N
O
P
TCS FAIL SIG TCS fail-safe signalIn TCS fail-safe ON
TCS is normal OFF
VDC FAIL SIG VDC fail-safe signalIn VDC fail-safe ON
VDC is normal OFF
CRANKING SIG Crank operationCrank is active ON
Crank is inactive OFF
CV1 VDC switch-over valveWhen actuator (switch-over valve) is ac-
tive (“ACTIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)
or actuator relay is inactive (when in fail-
safe mode)ON
When actuator (switch-over valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF
CV2 VDC switch-over valveWhen actuator (switch-over valve) is ac-
tive (“ACTIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)
or actuator relay is inactive (when in fail-
safe mode)ON
When actuator (switch-over valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF
SV1 VDC switch-over valveWhen actuator (switch-over valve) is ac-
tive (“ACTIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)
or actuator relay is inactive (when in fail-
safe mode)ON
When actuator (switch-over valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF
SV2 VDC switch-over valveWhen actuator (switch-over valve) is ac-
tive (“ACTIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)
or actuator relay is inactive (when in fail-
safe mode)ON
When actuator (switch-over valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF
DECEL G-SENLongitudinal acceleration detected by Decel
G-SensorVehicle stopped Approx. 0 G
Vehicle running -1.7 to 1.7 G
EBD WARN LAMPEBD warning lamp
(Note 3)When EBD warning lamp is ON ON
When EBD warning lamp is OFF OFF
N POSI SIG PNP switch signal ON/OFF conditionA/T shift position = N position ON
A/T shift position = other than N position OFF
P POSI SIG PNP switch signal ON/OFF conditionA/T shift position = P position ON
A/T shift position = other than P position OFF
R POSI SIG PNP switch signal ON/OFF conditionA/T shift position = R position ON
A/T shift position = other than R position OFF
2WD/4WD Drive axle2WD model 2WD
4WD model 4WD
PRESS SEN2Brake fluid pressure detected by rear pres-
sure sensorWith ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal releasedApprox. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal depressed–40 to 300 bar Monitor item Display contentData monitor
ConditionReference value in
normal operation
BRC-164
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
NOTE:
1: Confirm tire pressure is normal.
2: Only 4WD models.
3: On and off timing for warning lamp and indicator lamp.
- ABS warning lamp: Refer to BRC-60, "
Description".
- Brake warning lamp: Refer to BRC-61, "
Description".
- VDC OFF indicator lamp: Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
- SLIP indicator lamp: Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
TERMINAL LAYOUT
DELTA S SEN Value detected by delta stroke sensorWhen brake pedal is depressed 1.05 - 1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released 0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)
RELEASE SWITCH
NO Active booster signal statusWhen brake pedal is depressed ON
When brake pedal is released OFF
RELEASE SWITCH
NC Active booster signal statusWhen brake pedal is depressed OFF
When brake pedal is released ON Monitor item Display contentData monitor
ConditionReference value in
normal operation
AWFIA0032ZZ
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-169
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
N
O
P
In case of an electrical malfunction with the ABS, the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP
indicator lamp will turn on. In case of an electrical malfunction with the EBD system, the BRAKE warning lamp,
ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp will turn on.
The system will revert to one of the following conditions of the Fail-Safe function.
1. For ABS malfunction, only the EBD is operative and the condition of the vehicle is the same condition of
vehicles without ABS/TCS/VDC system.
2. For EBD malfunction, the EBD and ABS become inoperative, and the condition of the vehicle is the same
as the condition of vehicles without ABS/TCS/VDC or EBD system.
VDC/TCS SYSTEM
In case of TCS/VDC system malfunction, the VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp are turned on
and the condition of the vehicle is the same as the condition of vehicles without TCS/VDC system. In case of
an electrical malfunction with the TCS/VDC system, the ABS control continues to operate normally without
TCS/VDC control.
DTC No. IndexINFOID:0000000001731199
DTC Items (CONSULT screen terms) Reference
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1
BRC-30, "
Description"C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2
BRC-33, "
Description"C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2
C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]BRC-36, "
Description"
C1110 CONTROLLER FAILUREBRC-38, "DTC Logic"
C 1111 P U M P M O T O RBRC-39, "Description"
C1113 G-SENSORXX-XX, "*****"
C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]BRC-41, "Description"
C1116 STOP LAMP SWBRC-44, "Description"
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOLBRC-46, "Description"
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOLBRC-49, "Description"
C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOLBRC-46, "Description"
C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOLBRC-49, "Description"
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOLBRC-46, "Description"
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOLBRC-49, "Description"
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOLBRC-46, "Description"
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOLBRC-49, "Description"
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1
BRC-52, "
Description"
C1131 ENGINE SIGNAL 2
C1132 ENGINE SIGNAL 3
C1133 ENGINE SIGNAL 4
C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL 6
C1140 ACTUATOR RLYBRC-54, "
Description"
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUITXX-XX, "*****"
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
XX-XX, "*****"
C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNAL