P0001 FUEL PUMP
EC-1109
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P0001 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162549
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162550
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector
and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0001HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
CIRCUIT
CO: Open circuit
CO.0: Short circuit to ground
CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
1.DEF: Parameter at maximum level Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve)
Fuel line
High pressure supply pump
(volumetric control valve)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F54 1 Ground Battery voltage
High pressure supply pump
(volumetric control valve)ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F54 2 F11 50 Existed
P0002 FUEL PUMP
EC-1111
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
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P0002 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162552
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present when after the engine is started or following a load test.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162553
1.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
Refer to EC-1043, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply
System Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
2.CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump
Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Pressure Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
4.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1045, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Volumetric Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
5.CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE REGULATION
Refer to EC-1048, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Regula-
tion Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
6.CHECK MAJOR LEAK IN FUEL INJECTORS/FUEL INJECTORS OPEN
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0002HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
ADAPTIVE
1.DEF: Parameter at maximum stop
2.DEF: Parameter at maximum level Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
EC-1119
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to EC-1119, "
Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
6.REPLACE ECM
1. Perform EC-1054, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair
Requirement".
2. Perform EGR volume control valve closed position learning. Refer to EC-1055, "
EGR VOLUME CON-
TROL VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162563
1.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connected.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check “BOOST PRESS” and “ATOMOS PRESS” indication.
If the value is not very close to
“ATOMOS PRESS”, maximum pressure difference between “ATOMOS
PRESS” and “BOOST PRESS” with the ignition switch ON (engine stop) = ± 50 mbar?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
2.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-II
1. Use pump to apply turbocharger boost sensor as shown in the
figure.
2. Apply a pressure of between 10 kPa(0.100 bar, 0.102 kg/cm
2,
1.5 psi) - 13 kPa(0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm
2, 1.9 psi) [maximum
pressure to be applied: 13 kPa(0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm
2, 1.9
psi)].
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check “BOOST PRESS” indication with that given by the vac-
uum pump.
If there is no discrepancy?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
Turbocharger boost sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F50 3 F10 44 Existed
JMBIA0433ZZ
EC-1120
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P0087 FUEL PUMP
P0087 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162564
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present during the first 30 seconds after the engine starts.
In low ambient temperature conditions, diagnostic can.t make difference between a normal long engine start
and abnormal long engine start. So, DTC must be take in account only if customer complains about too long
or impossible engine start not only in cold conditions but also and especially in warm conditions. If customer
complains only in cold conditions, root cause of the problem could elsewhere like low battery level, bad fuel
specification (too viscous fuel). This DTC could appear after fuel filter too.
Special notes:
Starting and engine operation difficult or impossible.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162565
1.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
Refer to EC-1043, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply
System Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
2.CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump
Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Pressure Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
4.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1045, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Volumetric Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 5.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0087RAIL PRESSURE
1.DEF: Rail pressure too low on starting High pressure supply pump
High pressure supply pump (Pres-
sure control valve)
High pressure supply pump (Volu-
metric control valve)
Fuel injector
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Air mixed with fuel
Lack of fuel
Fuel rail pressure relief valve
Fuel line
Harness or connector
EC-1122
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0090 FUEL PUMP
P0090 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162566
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162567
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve)
Harness for open or short between ECM and high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE) OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0090HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
CIRCUIT
CO: Open circuit
CO.0: Short circuit to ground
CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
1.DEF: Parameter at maximum level Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (pressure
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
High pressure supply pump (pressure
control valve)
High pressure supply pump
(Pressure control valve)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F53 3 Ground Battery voltage
High pressure supply pump
(Pressure control valve)ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F53 4 F11 49 Existed
EC-1134
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0120 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P0120 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162585
By default the valve is open when in the rest position and is actuated only when the engine is stopped; this has
a damping effect and helps to stop the engine.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162586
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
The electric throttle control actuator function is no longer ensured when the engine is stopped or the valve is
closed, then the engine stalls or starting is impossible.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162587
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IPDM E/R
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and electric throttle control actuator
Harness for open or short between ECM and electric throttle control actuator
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0120ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT
CC.0: Short circuit to ground
CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
CO: Open circuit Harness or connectors
(Electric throttle control actuator circuit is
open or shorted.)
Throttle position sensor
Throttle control motor
Electric throttle control actua-
tor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F7 1 Ground Battery voltage
EC-1138
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P0190 FRP SENSOR
P0190 FRP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162592
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fuel rail. It measures the fuel pressure in the fuel rail. The
sensor sends voltage signal to the ECM. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.The ECM controls the
fuel pressure in the fuel rail. The ECM uses the signal from fuel rail pressure sensor as a feedback signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162593
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0190 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
EC-1180, "
DTC Logic".
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
- The DTC is declared present after the ignition is switched on when the engine is running outside idle speed.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162594
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between fuel rail pressure sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0190FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CO.0: Short circuit to ground
CO.1: Open circuit or short circuit to +12V
1.DEF: malfunctioning sensor
2.DEF: Signal outside upper level
3.DEF: Micro-breaks Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F51 3 Ground Approx. 5V
Fuel rail pressure sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F51 2 F10 15 Existed
EC-1140
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162596
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after the engine has been started.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162597
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-1141, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0200FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL
1.DEF: Voltage outside permitted range of values
2.DEF: Configuration/ Initialisation
3.DEF: Signal incoherence Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted.)
Fuel injector
Fuel injector ECM
Continuity
Cylinder Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1F17 1F108
Existed 2F18 1F107
3F19 1F106
4F20 1F105
Fuel injector ECM
Continuity
Cylinder Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1F17 2F104
Existed 2F18 2F103
3F19 2F102
4F20 2F101