EC-1202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P2413 EGR SYSTEM
P2413 EGR SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162678
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
Special notes:
- Engine instability, possibly even stalling.
- Difficult to start engine or even impossible when cold.
- Loss of performance.
- Possible smoke emissions.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162679
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE INSTALLATION
Check that EGR volume control valve is installed properly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Install EGR volume control valve properly.
3.CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between EGR volume control valve control position sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P2413EGR VOLUME CONTROL
1.DEF: Jammed component Harness or connectors
(The EGR volume control valve circuit is open
or shorted.)
(The EGR volume control valve control posi-
tion sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
EGR volume control valve
EGR volume control valve control position
sensor
Incorrect EGR volume control valve installa-
tion
EGR volume control valve stuck closed
EGR passage clogged
GR volume control valve control position sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F52 1 Ground Approx. 5V
EC-1206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P2610 ENGINE SAFETY STOP
P2610 ENGINE SAFETY STOP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162682
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Priorities when dealing with a number of DTCs:
If DTC P2610 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
Special notes:
- The engine only stops after the ignition is switched off.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162683
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT
Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VACUUM PUMP
Check vacuum pump.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TURBOCHARGER
Check turbocharger.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1116, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-1188, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
6.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-1142, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace fuel injector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P2610ENGINE SAFETY STOP
1.DEF: Electric
2.DEF: Hydraulic Harness or connectors
(Fuel injector circuit is shorted)
Turbocharger
Fuel injector
Intake air leas
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
EC-1219
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P O33
(B)—Sensor ground
(Engine coolant temperature
sensor)—— —
35
(LG)30
(O)Mass air flow sensor Input[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 0.36V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 1.7V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpmApproximately 2.6V
36
(O)43
(BR)Sensor power supply
(Turbocharger boost sensor)—[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5.0V
37
(LG)29
(O)Fuel pump temperature sen-
sorInput[Engine is running]
Warm-up conditionApproximately 2.8V
Output voltage varies with fuel
pump temperature.
38
(P)33
(B)Engine coolant temperature
sensorInput[Engine is running]
Warm-up conditionApproximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with engine
coolant temperature.
39
(V)30
(O)Intake air temperature sen-
sorInput[Engine is running]
Warm-up conditionApproximately 2.0V
Output voltage varies with intake
air temperature.
43
(BR)—Sensor ground
(Turbocharger boost sensor)—— —
44
(G)43
(BR)Turbocharger boost sensor Input[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 1.6V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.6V
49
(P)128
(B)High pressure supply pump
(Pressure control valve)Output[Ignition switch: OFF]
Engine: Stopped
Duty signal
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
[Engine is running]
Idle speed
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
50
(P)128
(B)High pressure supply pump
(Volumetric control valve)Output[Ignition switch: OFF]
Engine: Stopped
Duty signal [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
[Engine is running]
Idle speed
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Terminal No. Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ -– Signal nameInput/
Output
EC-1220
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
ECM
52
(G)128
(B)Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valveOutput[Ignition switch: ON]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
53
(G)
54
(V)128
(B)Power supply for ECM Input[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
60
(P)128
(B)ECM relay (self-shutoff) Output[Ignition switch: ON]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turn-
ing ignition switch OFFApproximately 0.7V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds af-
ter turning ignition switch
OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11-14V)
65
(W)—Sensor ground
(Camshaft position sensor)—— —
69
(W)128
(B)Power supply for ECM
(Back-up)Input[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE.
(11 - 14V)
72
(P)128
(B)Electric throttle control actu-
atorOutput[Engine is running]
Idle speed0.7V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turn-
ing ignition switch OFF0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds af-
ter turning ignition switch
OFF0V
74
(BR)—Sensor ground
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)—— — Terminal No. Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ -– Signal nameInput/
OutputJMBIA0639GB
JMBIA0697GB
ECM
EC-1221
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(G)128
(B)Camshaft position sensor Input[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes de-
pending on rpm at idle.0 - 1V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - 1V
78
(GR)74
(BR)Refrigerant pressure sensor Input[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Both A/C switch and blower
fan switch: ON (Compressor
operates)Approximately2.3V
82
(GR)—Sensor ground
(EGR volume control valve)—— —
84
(W)128
(B)Crankshaft position sensor Input[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes de-
pending on rpm at idle.0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
85
(L)82
(GR)Sensor power supply
(EGR volume control valve)—[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
86
(LG)82
(GR)EGR volume control valve
(EGR volume control valve
control position sensor)Input[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed3.4V
88
(G)—Sensor ground
(Crankshaft position sensor)—— —
89
(W)74
(BR)Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)—[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5.0V Terminal No. Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ -– Signal nameInput/
OutputJMBIA0698GB
JMBIA0699GB
MBIB1508E
MBIB1509E
EC-1222
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
ECM
90
(Y)128
(B)Electric throttle control actu-
atorInput[Engine is running]
Idle speed
Duty signal [Engine is running]
For a few seconds after turn-
ing ignition switch OFF
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds af-
ter turning ignition switch
OFF
94
(LG)128
(B)Electric throttle control actu-
atorOutput[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
95
(G)128
(B)EGR volume control valve
(DC motor)Output[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after the
following conditions are met
and ignition switch is turned
OFF.
-Warm-up condition
- Start engine and let it idle for
3 minutes.
NOTE:
The duty cycle changes de-
pending on EGR volume
control valve operation.1 - 14V
96
(L)128
(B)EGR volume control valve
(DC motor)Output[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed12.8V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turn-
ing ignition switch OFF0V
98
(GR)128
(B)ASCD switch Input[Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD switch: ONBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD switch: OFFApproximately 0V
99
(P)128
(B)CAN communication lineInput/
Output——
100
(L)128
(B)CAN communication lineInput/
Output——
108
(G)128
(B)ASCD clutch switch Input[Ignition switch: ON]
Clutch pedal: Slightly de-
pressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Clutch pedal: Fully releasedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 0
(R)111
(B)ASCD steering switch Input[Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD steering switch: OFFApproximately 5V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME switch: PressedApproximately 3.8V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET+ switch: PressedApproximately 2.4V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET– switch: PressedApproximately 1.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 0V Terminal No. Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ -– Signal nameInput/
Output
MBIB1822E
ECM
EC-1225
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
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P O Test Condition: Engine at Idle
10 Engine immobilizer ENGINE IMMOBIINACTIVE
Indicates the status of the immo-
bilizer system.
INACTIVE: The ECM has rec-
ognized the immobilizer code
transmitted by the Intelligent
Key unit or BCM.
ACTIVE: The ECM does not
recognize the immobilizer code
transmitted by the Intelligent
Key unit or BCM.If ACTIVE, perform the trouble diag-
nosis for NATS.
11 Vehicle speed VEHICLE SPEED0 km/h (mph)
Indicates the vehicle speed in km/
h (mph). This parameter is trans-
mitted by the “ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)” or com-
bination meter via CAN communi-
cation line.Perform the trouble diagnosis for
CAN communication line. Perform
the trouble diagnosis for “ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit)”
or combination meter. Order Function Parameter Display and notes Trouble diagnosis
Order Function Parameter Display and notes Trouble diagnosis
1 Battery voltage BATTERY VOLTAGE13V < BATTERY VOLTAGE <
16VIn the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for
CHARGING SYSTEM.
2 Engine speed ENGINE SPEEDAbout 800 rpm
Indicates the engine's rotational
speed in rpm.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0335 CKP SENSOR.
3Engine coolant tem-
peratureWATER TEMPIndicates the engine coolant
temperature in °C.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0115 ETC SENSOR.
4Accelerator pedal
positionACCEL/PDL POS0%= ACCEL/PDL POS < 100%
Indicates the percentage of the
pedal position between no load
and full load positionIn the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for APP
SENSOR (DTC P0225, and P2120)
and SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
(DTC P0641 and P0651).
5Inlet air tempera-
tureINLET AIR TEMIndicates the intake air tempera-
ture in °C. This information is
provided by the IAT sensor.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0110 IAT SENSOR.
6Fuel pump temper-
atureFUEL TEMPIndicates the intake air tempera-
ture in °C. This information is
provided by the fuel pump tem-
perature sensor.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0180 FTT SENSOR.
7 Intake air pressureATOMOS PRESS700 mbar < ATOMOS PRESS <
11 0 0 m b a r
Indicates the ambient barometric
pressure in mbar. The sensor is
incorporated in the ECM.If not consistent, check ATOMOS
PRESS = INLET PRESS = local am-
bient barometric pressure, with the
engine stopped and ignition switch
ON.
INLET PRESSIndicates the pressure in the tur-
bocharger in mbar.
INLET PRESS = local ambient
barometric pressure.
8 Fuel rail pressure RAIL PRESSUREIndicates the fuel rail pressure in
bar of the diesel fuel in the fuel
rail.
This pressure measured by the
fuel rail pressure sensor.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0190 and P1089 FRP SENSOR.
EC-1226
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
ECM
AIR CIRC SUBFUNCTION (TURBOCHARGER/INTAKE AIR)
Test Condition: Engine Stopped and Ignition Switch ON
9 Engine MOTORRUNNING
Indicates the current status of
the engine.
STOPPED
STARTER
A C T I VAT E D
RUNNINGNONE.
10 Engine immobilizer ENGINE IMMOBIINACTIVE
Indicates the status of the immo-
bilizer system.
INACTIVE: The ECM has rec-
ognized the immobilizer code
transmitted by the Intelligent
Key unit or BCM.
ACTIVE: The ECM does not
recognize the immobilizer
code transmitted by the Intelli-
gent Key unit or BCM.If ACTIVE, perform the trouble diag-
nosis for NATS.
11 Vehicle speed VEHICLE SPEED0 km/h (mph)
Indicates the vehicle speed in
km/h (mph). This parameter is
transmitted by the “ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit)” or
combination meter via CAN
communication line.Perform the trouble diagnosis for
CAN communication line. Perform
the trouble diagnosis for “ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit)” or
combination meter. Order Function Parameter Display and notes Trouble diagnosis
Order Function Parameter Display and notes Trouble diagnosis
1 Intake air pressureATOMOS PRESS700 mbar < ATOMOS PRESS
< 1100 mbar
Indicates the ambient baromet-
ric pressure in mbar. The sen-
sor is incorporated in the ECM.If not consistent, check ATOMOS
PRESS = INLET PRESS = local
ambient barometric pressure, with
the engine stopped and ignition
switch ON.
INLET PRESSIndicates the pressure in the
turbocharger in mbar.
2 Intake airATMOS PRES SEN V1.6V < ATMOS PRES SEN V <
4.9VIn the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P2226 BARO SENSOR.
AIR TEMP SEN V0.1V < AIR TEMP SEN V <
4.8VIn the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0110 IAT SENSOR.
3air flowAIR FLOW0 mg/st
Mass air flow estimated by the
ECM.
In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0100 MAF SENSOR. AIR FLOW DEMANDMass air flow request set point
the ECM.
AIR FLOW SUPLY V0.27V < AIR FLOW SUPLY V <
4.56V
Indicates voltage of the mass
air flow sensor.
4 Inlet air temperature INLET AIR TEMIndicates the intake air temper-
ature in °C. This information is
provided by the IAT sensor.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0110 IAT SENSOR.
5 Engine speed ENGINE SPEED0 rpm
Indicates the engine's rotation-
al speed in rpm.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0335 CKP SENSOR.