DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
TM-37
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TM
N
O
P
DTC WORK SUPPORT MODE
Display Items List
ASCD-CRUISE (ON/OFF) X —
Signal input with CAN communication.
ASCD-OD CUT (ON/OFF) X —
KICKDOWN SW (ON/OFF) X —
Not mounted but displayed.
POWERSHIFT SW (ON/OFF) X —
CLOSED THL/SW (ON/OFF) X —
Signal input with CAN communication.
W/O THRL/P-SW (ON/OFF) X —
*SHIFT S/V A (ON/OFF) — —
Displays status of check signal (reinput
signal) for TCM control signal output. Re-
mains unchanged when solenoid valves
are open or shorted. *SHIFT S/V B (ON/OFF) — —
*OVRRUN/C S/V (ON/OFF) — —
HOLD SW (ON/OFF) X — Not mounted but displayed.
BRAKE SW (ON/OFF) X — Stop lamp switch
GEAR — XGear position recognized by the TCM up-
dated after gear-shifting
SLCT LVR POSI — XSelector lever position is recognized by
the TCM.
For fail-safe operation, the specific value
used for control is displayed.
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) — X Vehicle speed recognized by the TCM.
THROTTLE POSI (0.0/8) — XDegree of opening for accelerator recog-
nized by the TCM
For fail-safe operation, the specific value
used for control is displayed.
LINE PRES DTY (%) — X
TCC S/V DUTY (%) — X
SHIFT S/V A (ON/OFF) — X
SHIFT S/V B (ON/OFF) — X
OVERRUN/C S/V (ON/OFF) — X
SELF-D DP LMP (ON/OFF) — X
TC SLIP RATIO (0.000) — —
TC SLIP SPEED (rpm) — —Difference between engine speed and
torque converter input shaft speed
Voltage (V) — —Displays the value measured by the volt-
age probe.
Frequency (Hz) — —
The value measured by the pulse probe
is displayed. DUTY-HI (high) (%) — —
DUTY-LOW (low) (%) — —
PLS WIDTH-HI (ms) — —
PLS WIDTH-LOW (ms) — —Monitored item (Unit)Monitor Item Selection
Remarks
TCM INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION FROM
MENU
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
TM-65
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TM
N
O
P
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001694323
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into third gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, malfunctioning servo piston or brake band, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001694324
This is an OBD self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0733 A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot be
shifted to the 3rd gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (3rd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve A is stuck closed.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck closed: 1, 1, 4* and 4 positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0733 A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001694325
Shift solenoid valve A
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694326
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “3RD GR FNCTN P0733” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III and touch
“START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 60 to 75 km/h (37 to 47 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
TM-81
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TM
N
O
P
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001694348
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to signals sent from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not constant when the closed throttle position switch is ON. To
confirm the line pressure duty cycle at low-pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the
closed throttle position switch is OFF.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001694349
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001694350
This is an OBD self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 LINE PRESSURE S/V” with CONSULT-III or 11th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop while it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001694351
Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694352
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 1 second.
4. If the check result is NG, go to TM-81, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. With brake pedal depressed, shift the lever from “P”→“N”→“D”→“N”→“P” positions.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-38, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
4. If the check result is NG, go to TM-81, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694354
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “LINE PRES DTY” while driving. Check the value changes according to driving
speed.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔ Large
throttle opening (High line pressure)0% ⇔ 94%
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
TM-117
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TM
N
O
P
Data are reference values.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001728307
SYMPTOM 1:
Selector lever cannot be moved from “P” position with ignition switch in ON position and brake
pedal depressed.
Selector lever can be moved from “P” position with ignition key in ON position and brake pedal
released.
Selector lever can be moved from “P” position when ignition switch is removed from key cylinder.
SYMPTOM 2:
Ignition key cannot be removed when selector lever is set to “P” position.
Ignition key can be removed when selector lever is set to any position except “P” position.
1.CHECK KEY INTERLOCK CABLE
Check key interlock cable for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair key interlock cable. Refer to TM-206, "
Removal and Installation" .
2.CHECK A/T POSITION
Check A/T position. Refer to TM-204, "
Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust control cable. Refer to TM-204, "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
3.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND PARK POSITION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Selector lever is set in “P” position.
3. Check operation sound.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONVOLTAGE
(Approx.)
1 P O/D switchIgnition switch: “ON” Battery voltage
Ignition switch: “OFF” 0V
2 B Ground Always 0V
3 L IlluminationParking lamps: “ON” Battery voltage
Parking lamps: “OFF” 0V
4 B Ground Always 0V
5 LG Shift lock solenoidWhen ignition switch is "ON", brake pedal is depressed and se-
lector lever is set in "P" position.Battery voltage
Except above. 0V
6 B Ground Always 0V
Condition Brake pedal Operation sound
When ignition switch is turned to ON position and selector lever is set in
“P” position.Depressed Yes
Released No
TM-118
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
2. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector terminal
5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector
terminals 3 and 4.
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal. Refer to
BR-6, "
Inspection and Adjustment" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and stop lamp switch harness connector
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch harness connector and A/T device harness connector
10A fuse [No. 3, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Ignition switch.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T device harness connector termi-
nal 6 and ground.
4. Connect A/T device harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace shift lock solenoid and park position switch
assembly.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. Voltage:
Brake pedal depressed: Battery voltage
Brake pedal released: 0V
SCIA7171E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2126E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA5000E
TM-120
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
TCM
TCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR TCM
Data are reference valuesand are measured between each terminal and ground.
SHIFT S/V AWhen shift solenoid valve A operates.
(When driving in “D1” or “D4”.)ON
When shift solenoid valve A does not operate.
(When driving in “D
2” or “D3”.)OFF
SHIFT S/V BWhen shift solenoid valve B operates.
(When driving in “D
1” or “D2”.)ON
When shift solenoid valve B does not operate.
(When driving in “D
3” or “D4”.)OFF
OVERRUN/C S/VWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve operates.
(When overrun clutch disengaged. Refer to TM-
14.)ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not
operate. (When overrun clutch engaged. Refer
to TM-14
.)OFF
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
GEAR During driving 1, 2, 3, 4
SLCT LVR POSIWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” posi-
tions.N · P
When setting selector lever to “R” position. R
When setting selector lever to “D” position. D
When setting selector lever to “2” position. 2
When setting selector lever to “1” position. 1
VEHICLE SPEED During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading.
LINE PRES DTY Line pressure low ⇔ Line pressure high 0% ⇔ 94%
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94% Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SCIA0495E
Te r m i n a lWire
colorItem ConditionJudgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
1WLine pressure solenoid
valveWhen releasing accelerator pedal after
warming up engine.1.5 - 3.0V
When depressing accelerator pedal ful-
ly after warming up engine.0V
2PLine pressure solenoid
valve (with dropping re-
sistor)When releasing accelerator pedal after
warming up engine.4 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal ful-
ly after warming up engine.0V
TCM
TM-125
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TM
N
O
P
If non-standard solenoid signal is sent to TCM, torque converter clutch solenoid valve is turned OFF to release
lock-up.
Overrun Clutch Solenoid Valve
If non-standard solenoid signal is sent to TCM, overrun clutch solenoid valve is turned OFF to engage overrun
clutch. This will result in more effective engine brake during deceleration.
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000001694444
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
NOTE:
If DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT”. Refer to TM-43
.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000001696263
NOTE:
If DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT”. Refer to TM-43
.
*1: This number is prescribed by ISO 15031-5.
*2: When the fail-safe operation occurs, the MIL illuminates.
*3: The MIL illuminates when both the “Revolution sensor signal” and the “Vehicle speed sensor signal” meet the fail-safe condition at
the same time.Priority Detected items
1 CAN communication line
2 Except above
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) Reference page
CONSULT-III or GST
*1
P0705 PNP SW/CIRCTM-44
P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRCTM-48
P0720
VHCL SPEED SEN-A/T*3TM-52
P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGTM-56
P0731 A/T 1ST GR FNCTNTM-59
P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTNTM-62
P0733 A/T 3RD GR FNCTNTM-65
P0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTNTM-68
P0740 T/C CLUTCH SOL/VTM-73
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTNTM-76
P0745 LINE PRESSURE S/VTM-81
P0750
SHIFT SOLENOID/V A*2TM-85
P0755
SHIFT SOLENOID/V B*2TM-89
P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH S/VTM-93
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITTM-43
— BATT/FLUID TEMP SENTM-99
— CONTROL UNIT (RAM)TM-108
— CONTROL UNIT (ROM)TM-108
— TURBINE SENSORTM-104
— VHCL SPEED SEN-MTRTM-97
TM-128
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
SYSTEM SYMPTOM
Shift ShockSharp shock in shift-
ing from “N” to “D” po-
sition.ON vehicle1. Engine idling speedEC-26
2. Accelerator pedal position sensorEC-297
3. Line pressure testTM-178
4. A/T fluid temperature sensorTM-48
5. Engine speed signalTM-56
6. Line pressure solenoid valveTM-81
7. Control valve assemblyTM-191
8. Accumulator N-DTM-191
OFF vehicle 9. Forward clutchTM-267
Too sharp a shock in
changing from D
1 to
D
2.ON vehicle1. Accelerator pedal position sensorEC-297
2. Line pressure testTM-178
3. Accumulator servo releaseTM-191
4. Control valve assemblyTM-191
5. A/T fluid temperature sensorTM-48
OFF vehicle 6. Brake bandTM-287
Too sharp a shock in
changing from D
2 to
D
3.ON vehicle1. Accelerator pedal position sensorEC-297
2. Line pressure testTM-178
3. Control valve assemblyTM-191
OFF vehicle4. High clutchTM-2625. Brake bandTM-287
Too sharp a shock in
changing from D
3 to
D
4.ON vehicle1. Accelerator pedal position sensorEC-297
2. Line pressure testTM-178
3. Control valve assemblyTM-191
OFF vehicle4. Brake bandTM-2875. Overrun clutchTM-267
6. Forward one-way clutchTM-278
Gear change shock
during deceleration by
releasing accelerator
pedal.ON vehicle1. Accelerator pedal position sensorEC-2972. Line pressure testTM-178
3. Overrun clutch solenoid valveTM-93
4. Control valve assemblyTM-191
Large shock in chang-
ing from 1
2 to 11 in “1”
position.ON vehicle 1. Control valve assemblyTM-191OFF vehicle 2. Low & reverse brakeTM-273
Items Symptom Condition Diagnostic item Reference page