EC-1104
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162547
The ECM controls the display on the instrument panel of certain information relating to the operation of the
engine.
Four functions are involved here: The OBD malfunction indicator [MI (Yellow)] for the EOBD (European On
Board Diagnostics), the pre/post heating, the engine coolant temperature and engine malfunction [MI (Red)].
These four functions are represented by four lights given out by the ECM
GLOW LAMP
This lamp indicates that the glow control system has been activated.
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE LIGHT
This light is used as an indicator of engine overheating.
In the event of overheating, it is up to the driver whether to stop the vehicle or not.
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
The OBD malfunction indicator [MI (Yellow)] is used to alert the driver to the existence of engine control sys-
tem malfunctions involving excessive pollution or if the EOBD system is deactivated.
The ECM makes a request for lighting of the MI (Yellow) only where there is a malfunction present at the end
of three consecutive cycles.
The 3-second visual check upon powering up (automatic test procedure controlled by the IPDM E/R) is per-
formed by the ECM.
In the event of a confirmed OBD malfunction by lighting of the MI, no flashing of the light must be observed fol-
lowing the lighting test.
DTCs Causing MI to Light
ENGINE WARNING LIGHT
In the event of an engine malfunction, the ECM may request the display of an engine warning light [MI (Red)].
HOW TO ERASE DTC, 1ST TRIP DTC AND 2ND TRIP DTC
With CONSULT-III
The emission related diagnostic information in the ECM can be erased by selecting “ALL ERASE” in the
“Description” of “FINAL CHECK” mode with CONSULT-III.
MI OPERATION CHART
Some malfunction must switch on MI to warn driver, that his engine emissions exceed OBD thresholds (Euro 3
x 2.5).
The rule is to switch on MI after 3 consecutive driving cycles (engine start + engine stop + power latch) with a
present OBD malfunction.
To switch off the MI (without CONSULT-III), vehicle has to drive 3 consecutive cycles without present OBD
malfunction.
Ignition switch OFF → ON transition, MI remains switched on in pre-drive check mode until engine start.If MI
does not switch off whereas engine is running, there is at least one present OBD malfunction.
DTC Description Reference page
P0201 Cylinder 1 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0202 Cylinder 2 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0203 Cylinder 3 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0204 Cylinder 4 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0409 EGR Volume control valve control position sensor circuitEC-1158
P0606 ECMEC-1178
P2413 EGR volume control valveEC-1202
EC-1132
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P0115 ECT SENSOR
P0115 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162581
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies
a voltage signal from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant temperature
input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical resistance
of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162582
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after the ignition has been switched on for at least 10 seconds.
If the DTC is present:
- Cooling fan motor is always operate.
- Air conditioner is not operate.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162583
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0115ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CC.0: Short circuit to ground
CO.1: Open circuit or short circuit to +12V
1.DEF: Micro-breaks
2.DEF: Signal incoherence Harness or connectors
(Engine coolant temperature sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F6 3 Ground Approx. 5V
Engine coolant temperature sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F6 2 F10 33 Existed
P0115 ECT SENSOR
EC-1133
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1133, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162584
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 2 and 3 under the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace Engine coolant temperature sensor.
Terminal Condition Resistance (Ω)
2 and 325°C (77°F) 2,252 ± 112.16
50°C (112°F) 810 ± 39
80°C (176°F) 283 ± 8
P0180 FPT SENSOR
EC-1137
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4.CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1137, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace fuel pump temperature sensor.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162591
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between fuel pump temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace Engine coolant temperature sensor.
Condition Resistance (Ω)
25°C (77°F) 2,051 ± 123
50°C (112°F) 811 ± 47
80°C (176°F) 309 ± 17
COOLING FAN
EC-1211
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COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162687
Cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
Refer to EC-1097, "
System Description" for cooling fan operation.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001162688
1.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED FUNCTION
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Refer to EC-1211, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Refer to EC-1211, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162689
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Refer to LAN-33, "
CAN Communication Signal Chart".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace
2.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.
3. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connectors and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
50A fusible link (letter J)
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.CHECK COOLING FAN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
IPDM E/R
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E44 22 Ground Battery voltage
ECM
EC-1219
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(B)—Sensor ground
(Engine coolant temperature
sensor)—— —
35
(LG)30
(O)Mass air flow sensor Input[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 0.36V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 1.7V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpmApproximately 2.6V
36
(O)43
(BR)Sensor power supply
(Turbocharger boost sensor)—[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5.0V
37
(LG)29
(O)Fuel pump temperature sen-
sorInput[Engine is running]
Warm-up conditionApproximately 2.8V
Output voltage varies with fuel
pump temperature.
38
(P)33
(B)Engine coolant temperature
sensorInput[Engine is running]
Warm-up conditionApproximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with engine
coolant temperature.
39
(V)30
(O)Intake air temperature sen-
sorInput[Engine is running]
Warm-up conditionApproximately 2.0V
Output voltage varies with intake
air temperature.
43
(BR)—Sensor ground
(Turbocharger boost sensor)—— —
44
(G)43
(BR)Turbocharger boost sensor Input[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 1.6V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.6V
49
(P)128
(B)High pressure supply pump
(Pressure control valve)Output[Ignition switch: OFF]
Engine: Stopped
Duty signal
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
[Engine is running]
Idle speed
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
50
(P)128
(B)High pressure supply pump
(Volumetric control valve)Output[Ignition switch: OFF]
Engine: Stopped
Duty signal [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
[Engine is running]
Idle speed
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Terminal No. Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ -– Signal nameInput/
Output
EC-1224
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ECM
Test Condition: Engine Stopped and Ignition Switch ON
Order Function Parameter Display and notes Trouble diagnosis
1 Battery voltage BATTERY VOLTAGE12 V < BATTERY VOLTAGE <
14.4 VIn the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for
CHARGING SYSTEM.
2 Engine speed ENGINE SPEEDIndicates the engine's rotational
speed in rpm.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0335 CKP SENSOR.
3Engine coolant tem-
peratureWATER TEMPClose to ambient temperature
(cold engine).
Indicates the engine coolant tem-
perature in ° C.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0115 ETC SENSOR.
4Accelerator pedal po-
sitionACCEL/PDL POS0%= ACCEL/PDL POS < 100%
Indicates the percentage of the
pedal position between no load
and full load positionIn the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for APP
SENSOR (DTC P0225, and P2120)
and SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
(DTC P0641 and P0651).
5 Inlet air temperature INLET AIR TEMIndicates the intake air tempera-
ture in °C. This information is pro-
vided by the IAT sensor.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0110 IAT SENSOR.
6Fuel pump tempera-
tureFUEL TEMPClose to ambient temperature
(cold engine).
Indicates the fuel pump tempera-
ture in ° C.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0180 FTT SENSOR.
7 Intake air pressureATOMOS PRESS700 mbar < ATOMOS PRESS <
11 0 0 m b a r
Indicates the ambient barometric
pressure in mbar. The sensor is
incorporated in the ECM.If not consistent, check ATOMOS
PRESS = INLET PRESS = local
ambient barometric pressure, with
the engine stopped and ignition
switch ON.
INLET PRESSIndicates the pressure in the tur-
bocharger in mbar.
8 Fuel rail pressure RAIL PRESSUREApproximately 0 bar
Indicates the fuel rail pressure in
bar of the diesel fuel in the fuel
rail.
This pressure is supplied by the
fuel rail pressure sensor.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0190 and P1089 FRP SENSOR.
9Engine MOTORSTOPPED
Indicates the current status of the
engine.
STOPPED
STARTER
ACTIVATED
RUNNINGNONE.
ECM
EC-1225
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10 Engine immobilizer ENGINE IMMOBIINACTIVE
Indicates the status of the immo-
bilizer system.
INACTIVE: The ECM has rec-
ognized the immobilizer code
transmitted by the Intelligent
Key unit or BCM.
ACTIVE: The ECM does not
recognize the immobilizer code
transmitted by the Intelligent
Key unit or BCM.If ACTIVE, perform the trouble diag-
nosis for NATS.
11 Vehicle speed VEHICLE SPEED0 km/h (mph)
Indicates the vehicle speed in km/
h (mph). This parameter is trans-
mitted by the “ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)” or com-
bination meter via CAN communi-
cation line.Perform the trouble diagnosis for
CAN communication line. Perform
the trouble diagnosis for “ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit)”
or combination meter. Order Function Parameter Display and notes Trouble diagnosis
Order Function Parameter Display and notes Trouble diagnosis
1 Battery voltage BATTERY VOLTAGE13V < BATTERY VOLTAGE <
16VIn the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for
CHARGING SYSTEM.
2 Engine speed ENGINE SPEEDAbout 800 rpm
Indicates the engine's rotational
speed in rpm.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0335 CKP SENSOR.
3Engine coolant tem-
peratureWATER TEMPIndicates the engine coolant
temperature in °C.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0115 ETC SENSOR.
4Accelerator pedal
positionACCEL/PDL POS0%= ACCEL/PDL POS < 100%
Indicates the percentage of the
pedal position between no load
and full load positionIn the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for APP
SENSOR (DTC P0225, and P2120)
and SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
(DTC P0641 and P0651).
5Inlet air tempera-
tureINLET AIR TEMIndicates the intake air tempera-
ture in °C. This information is
provided by the IAT sensor.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0110 IAT SENSOR.
6Fuel pump temper-
atureFUEL TEMPIndicates the intake air tempera-
ture in °C. This information is
provided by the fuel pump tem-
perature sensor.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0180 FTT SENSOR.
7 Intake air pressureATOMOS PRESS700 mbar < ATOMOS PRESS <
11 0 0 m b a r
Indicates the ambient barometric
pressure in mbar. The sensor is
incorporated in the ECM.If not consistent, check ATOMOS
PRESS = INLET PRESS = local am-
bient barometric pressure, with the
engine stopped and ignition switch
ON.
INLET PRESSIndicates the pressure in the tur-
bocharger in mbar.
INLET PRESS = local ambient
barometric pressure.
8 Fuel rail pressure RAIL PRESSUREIndicates the fuel rail pressure in
bar of the diesel fuel in the fuel
rail.
This pressure measured by the
fuel rail pressure sensor.In the event of a malfunction, per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0190 and P1089 FRP SENSOR.