COOLING FAN CONTROL
EC-1097
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
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COOLING FAN CONTROL
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162544
The cooling fan motor is controlled by the ECM.
COOLING FAN OPERATION WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
Cooling fan operate is guaranteed by a 2-speed fan assembly (LOW speed and HIGH speed).The ECM
requests the IPDM E/R to actuate them via the can communication. To provide cooling:
Engine running
- LOW speed is actuated when the engine coolant temperature exceeds 96 °C (205°F) and is deactivated
when it drops below 94 °C (201°F).
- HIGH speed is actuated when the engine coolant temperature exceeds 104 °C (219°F) and is deactivated
when it drops below 102 °C (216°F).
If the engine coolant temperature exceeds the threshold of 115°C (239°F), the ECM requests the IPDM E/R,
via the CAN communication, to switch off the air conditioning compressor so as to reduce the load on the
engine and attempt to limit the rise in temperature. The cut-off request is cancelled if the engine coolant tem-
perature drops below 110°C (230°F).
If a malfunction in the engine coolant temperature sensor circuit is detected, the ECM requests that HIGH
speed operation.
In addition to engine management, the ECM centralises the cooling requirements for the climate control and
automatic transmission/sequential gearbox functions (where fitted).
EC-1104
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162547
The ECM controls the display on the instrument panel of certain information relating to the operation of the
engine.
Four functions are involved here: The OBD malfunction indicator [MI (Yellow)] for the EOBD (European On
Board Diagnostics), the pre/post heating, the engine coolant temperature and engine malfunction [MI (Red)].
These four functions are represented by four lights given out by the ECM
GLOW LAMP
This lamp indicates that the glow control system has been activated.
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE LIGHT
This light is used as an indicator of engine overheating.
In the event of overheating, it is up to the driver whether to stop the vehicle or not.
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
The OBD malfunction indicator [MI (Yellow)] is used to alert the driver to the existence of engine control sys-
tem malfunctions involving excessive pollution or if the EOBD system is deactivated.
The ECM makes a request for lighting of the MI (Yellow) only where there is a malfunction present at the end
of three consecutive cycles.
The 3-second visual check upon powering up (automatic test procedure controlled by the IPDM E/R) is per-
formed by the ECM.
In the event of a confirmed OBD malfunction by lighting of the MI, no flashing of the light must be observed fol-
lowing the lighting test.
DTCs Causing MI to Light
ENGINE WARNING LIGHT
In the event of an engine malfunction, the ECM may request the display of an engine warning light [MI (Red)].
HOW TO ERASE DTC, 1ST TRIP DTC AND 2ND TRIP DTC
With CONSULT-III
The emission related diagnostic information in the ECM can be erased by selecting “ALL ERASE” in the
“Description” of “FINAL CHECK” mode with CONSULT-III.
MI OPERATION CHART
Some malfunction must switch on MI to warn driver, that his engine emissions exceed OBD thresholds (Euro 3
x 2.5).
The rule is to switch on MI after 3 consecutive driving cycles (engine start + engine stop + power latch) with a
present OBD malfunction.
To switch off the MI (without CONSULT-III), vehicle has to drive 3 consecutive cycles without present OBD
malfunction.
Ignition switch OFF → ON transition, MI remains switched on in pre-drive check mode until engine start.If MI
does not switch off whereas engine is running, there is at least one present OBD malfunction.
DTC Description Reference page
P0201 Cylinder 1 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0202 Cylinder 2 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0203 Cylinder 3 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0204 Cylinder 4 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0409 EGR Volume control valve control position sensor circuitEC-1158
P0606 ECMEC-1178
P2413 EGR volume control valveEC-1202
P0002 FUEL PUMP
EC-1111
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
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P0002 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162552
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present when after the engine is started or following a load test.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162553
1.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
Refer to EC-1043, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply
System Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
2.CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump
Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Pressure Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
4.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1045, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Volumetric Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
5.CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE REGULATION
Refer to EC-1048, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Regula-
tion Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
6.CHECK MAJOR LEAK IN FUEL INJECTORS/FUEL INJECTORS OPEN
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0002HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
ADAPTIVE
1.DEF: Parameter at maximum stop
2.DEF: Parameter at maximum level Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
EC-1120
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0087 FUEL PUMP
P0087 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162564
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present during the first 30 seconds after the engine starts.
In low ambient temperature conditions, diagnostic can.t make difference between a normal long engine start
and abnormal long engine start. So, DTC must be take in account only if customer complains about too long
or impossible engine start not only in cold conditions but also and especially in warm conditions. If customer
complains only in cold conditions, root cause of the problem could elsewhere like low battery level, bad fuel
specification (too viscous fuel). This DTC could appear after fuel filter too.
Special notes:
Starting and engine operation difficult or impossible.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162565
1.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
Refer to EC-1043, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply
System Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
2.CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump
Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Pressure Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
4.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1045, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Volumetric Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 5.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0087RAIL PRESSURE
1.DEF: Rail pressure too low on starting High pressure supply pump
High pressure supply pump (Pres-
sure control valve)
High pressure supply pump (Volu-
metric control valve)
Fuel injector
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Air mixed with fuel
Lack of fuel
Fuel rail pressure relief valve
Fuel line
Harness or connector
EC-1156
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P0381 GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
P0381 GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162620
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after several attempts have been made to start the engine.
Special notes:
If the DTC is present, it will be difficult to start the vehicle, or even impossible when cold, or preheating will
be continuous and the heater plugs will deteriorate.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162621
1.CHECK GLOW RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect glow relay harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between glow relay connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and glow relay
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R glow relay
Harness for open and short between glow relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK GLOW RELAY INPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between glow relay harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0381GLOW CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT
CC.0: Short circuit to ground
CO.1: Open circuit or short circuit to +12V Harness or connectors
(The glow relay circuit is open or shorted.)
Glow relay
Glow plug
Glow relay
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F55 3 Ground Battery voltage
Glow relay ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F55 9 F11 80 Existed
EC-1162
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0488 EGR SYSTEM
P0488 EGR SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162628
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after the engine is started.
Special notes:
- Engine instability, possibly even stalling.
- Difficult to start engine or even impossible when cold.
- Loss of performance.
- Possible smoke emissions.
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162629
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE INSTALLATION
Check that EGR volume control valve is installed properly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Install EGR volume control valve properly.
3.CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between EGR volume control valve control position sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0488EGR VOLUME CONTROL
1.DEF: Signal incoherence
2.DEF: Signal outside lower level
3.DEF: Signal outside upper level
4.DEF: Valve outside level
5.DEF: Defective sensor Harness or connectors
(The EGR volume control valve circuit is open
or shorted.)
(The EGR volume control valve control posi-
tion sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
EGR volume control valve
EGR volume control valve control position
sensor
Incorrect EGR volume control valve installa-
tion
EGR volume control valve stuck closed
EGR passage clogged
GR volume control valve control position sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F52 1 Ground Approx. 5V
EC-1186
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P1089 FUEL PUMP
P1089 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162661
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
NOTE:
-If DTC P1089 is displayed with DTC P0180, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0180. Refer to
EC-1136, "
DTC Logic".
-If DTC P1089 is displayed with DTC P0190, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0190. Refer to
EC-1138, "
DTC Logic".
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC appears when the engine is running.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162662
1.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
Refer to EC-1043, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply
System Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
2.CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump
Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Pressure Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P1089FUEL RAIL PRESSURE REGULATION FUNCTION
1.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Pressure control valve) closed
2.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Pressure control valve) open
3.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Volumetric control valve) open
4.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Volumetric control valve) closed
5.DEF: Component malfunction: High pressure supply pump (Pressure
control valve or Volumetric control valve)
6.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Pressure control valve) oscillation
7.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Volumetric control valve)) oscilla-
tion Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
[High pressure supply pump (Pressure
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
High pressure supply pump
High pressure supply pump (Pressure
control valve)
High pressure supply pump (Volumetric
control valve)
Fuel line
Fuel rail
Fuel injector
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Fuel rail pressure relief valve
Air mixture with fuel
Lack of fuel
P2263 TC SYSTEM
EC-1195
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
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P2263 TC SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162674
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
If the DTC is present:
Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162675
1.CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks
or improper connection. Refer to EC-1070, "
Vacuum Hose
Drawing".
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK AIR FILTER
Check that air filter is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT
Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK VACUUM PUMP
Check vacuum pump.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TURBOCHARGER
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P2263AIR INLET CIRCUIT
1.DEF: Permanent at minimum limit
2.DEF: Permanent at maximum limit Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve circuit
is open or shorted.)
Air inlet circuit
Vacuum pump
Vacuum hose
Turbocharger
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Turbocharger boost sensor
Electric throttle control actuator
SEF109L