EC-920
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-793, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-794, "
DTC Logic".
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-35, "
Inspection". Also,
replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-16, "
Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-20, "
SAE Viscosity Number".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-920, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-921, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001161897
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat) Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate proper-
ly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range. Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)
IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay-1, -2, -3)
Cooling fan motor
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Reservoir tank
Water pump
Thermostat
Water control valve
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-921
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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES >> Go to EC-921, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES >> Go to EC-921, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that cooling fan motor operate at each speed (LOW/HI).
Without CONSULT-III
Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PCS-10, "
Diagnosis
Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-921, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161898
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No-1 >> With A/C models: GO TO 4.
No-2 >> Without A/C models: GO TO 5
2.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III and touch “LOW” on the CON-
SULT-III screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check cooling fan control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Touch “HIGH” on the CONSULT-III screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check cooling fan control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF621W
EC-922
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
3. Turn blower fan switch ON.
4. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check cooling fan speed control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perfom IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation. Refer to PCS-10, "
Diagnosis
Description".
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check cooling fan speed control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure"
6.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check cooling fan speed control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
7.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Check cooling system for leak. Refer to CO-35, "
Inspection".
Is leakage detected?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-35, "
Inspection".
Hose
Radiator
Water pump (Refer to CO-44, "
Component")
Reservoir tank
>> Repair or replace.
9.CHECK RESERVOIR TANK CAP
Check radiator cap. Refer to CO-38, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace radiator cap.
10.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to CO-45, "
Component")
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace thermostat.
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-923
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11 .CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EC-808, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
12.CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, check the following.
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-30, "
Troubleshooting Chart".
>> INSPECTION END
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1 Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper Visual No blocking —
2 Coolant mixture Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-20, "
SAE Viscosity
Number"
3 Coolant level Visual Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neckCO-35, "Inspection"
4 Reservoir tank cap Pressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 bar, 0.6 - 1.0 kg/
cm
2, 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)CO-40, "
Removal and In-
stallation"
ON*25 Coolant leaks Visual No leaksCO-35, "Inspection"
ON*26 Thermostat Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-45, "Removal and In-
stallation"
ON*17 Cooling fan motor CONSULT-III OperatingEC-971, "Component In-
spection"
OFF 8 Combustion gas leak Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39 Coolant temperature
gauge Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving—
Coolant overflow to res-
ervoir tank Visual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-35, "
Inspection"
OFF*410 Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-35, "Inspection"
OFF 11 Water control valve Remove and inspect
the valveWithin the specified valueCO-47, "Removal and In-
stallation"
OFF 12 Cylinder head Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-198, "Removal and
Installation"
13 Cylinder block and pis-
tons Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-202, "Inspection After
Disassembly"
COOLING FAN
EC-969
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
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COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161961
Cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
Refer to EC-737, "
System Diagram" for cooling fan operation.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001161962
1.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III and touch “LOW” on the CON-
SULT-III screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Touch “HI” on the CONSULT-III screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fans operates at higher speed than low speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at high speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161963
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-2 >> With A/C models: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without A/C models: GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
50A fusible link (letter J)(with A/C models)
40A fusible link (letter J)(without A/C models)
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
IPDM E/R
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E44 22 Ground Existed
EC-970
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
COOLING FAN
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and cooling fan motor harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between cooling fan motor harness connector or IPDM E/R harness connector and
ground.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ground
Resistor E5
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and cooling fan motor harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between cooling fan motor harness connector or IPDM E/R harness connector and
ground.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
IPDM E/R Cooling fan motor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E45 30
E3 1 Existed
E44 24
Cooling fan motor IPDM E/R
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3 2 E4659
Ground Existed
39
IPDM E/R Cooling fan motor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E45 30
E31
Existed
E4424 2
23 3
Cooling fan motor IPDM E/R
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3 4 E4659
Ground Existed
39
COOLING FAN
EC-971
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6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ground
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
Check ground connection E24. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
8.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-971, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning cooling fan motor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001161964
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Check if the vehicle is equipped with an air conditioner.
Is it equipped with an air conditioner?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
3. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace cooling fan motor.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
3. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Te r m i n a l s
Operation
(+) (–)
1 2 Cooling fan operates.
EC-972
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
COOLING FAN
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace cooling fan motor.
Te r m i n a l s
Operation
(+) (–)
14
Cooling fan operates at
low speed.
23
1 and 2 3 and 4Cooling fan operates at
high speed.