P0138 HO2S2
EC-509
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Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001693270
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
PBIB0551E
EC-526
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1065 ECM
P1065 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693317
ECM has the memory function of the DTC memory, the air-fuel ratio
feedback compensation value memory, the Idle Air Volume Learning
value memory, etc. even when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693318
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for four times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-526, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693319
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See EC-526, "
DTC Logic".
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory.
3.Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See EC-526, "
DTC Logic".
Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
PBIA9222J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1065 Engine control moduleECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.ECM
P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-531
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693324
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693325
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set shift lever to D (A/T), 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set shift lever to P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Set shift lever to D (A/T), 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Set shift lever to P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position.
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-531, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set shift lever to D (A/T), 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set shift lever to P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-531, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693326
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1121Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
Electric throttle control actuator
B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-551
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693373
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-551, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693374
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit is
shorted.]
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APPS 1)
Throttle position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
APP sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E12 (LHD models)
M204 (RHD models)4 Ground Approx. 5V
EC-556
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693379
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-424, "
System Diagram" for the ASCD function.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693380
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-524, "
DTC Logic".
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572 ASCD brake switchA)When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to the ECM at the same time. Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD clutch switch circuit is shorted.)
(M/T)
Stop lamp switch
ASCD brake switch
ASCD clutch switch (M/T)
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
Incorrect ASCD clutch switch installation (M/T)
ECM B)ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.
EC-566
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1706 PNP SWITCH
P1706 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693388
When the shift lever position is P or N (A/T) Neutral (M/T) position, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693389
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-567, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1706Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving. Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Position (Shift lever) Known-good signal
P or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)ON
Except above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 31.8 msec
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-569
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693392
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693393
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-III.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-569, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693394
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805 Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is driving. Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Stop lamp switch
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated
Stop lamp switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E13 (LHD models)
M203 (RHD models)1 Ground Battery voltage
EC-574
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONGN PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E7, M69, M25, M201 (RHD models).
Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-574, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Go to EC-574, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001693399
1.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Go to EC-574, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001693400
1.PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-389, "
ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Require-
ment".
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1611 0
(APP sensor 1 signal)
E16111
Accelerator pedalFully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
103
(APP sensor 2 signal)104Fully released 0.3 - 0.6V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4V