EC-474
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-670, "
Symptom Table".
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 18.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> “B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1” is less than the SP value: GO TO 21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.
P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-483
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693231
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P1111, first perform the trouble diagnosis for EC-528, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-484, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree. Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Intake valve control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-
take valve timing control
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60°C (140°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 4.2 msec
Shift leverP or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-489
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-489, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001693237
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 4 F11 45 Existed
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3V to Approx. 2.4V*
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1145
(MAF sensor)F11 52Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)1.0 - 1.3V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3V to Approx. 2.4V*
EC-490
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3V to Approx. 2.4V*
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1145
(MAF sensor)F11 52Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)1.0 - 1.3V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3V to Approx. 2.4V*
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3V to Approx. 2.4V*
EC-500
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0132 HO2S1
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
6.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-500, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001693254
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-III screen.
6. Check the following.
- “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF217YA
JMBIA0352ZZ
P0134 HO2S1
EC-503
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0134” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If the engine speed limit is exceeded,
return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 40 to
50 seconds.)
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which displayed on COUSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END.
NG >> Go to EC-503, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Go to EC-503, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693261
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
ENG SPEED 1,300 - 3,500 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3 - 15 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1149
(HO2S1 signal)F11 56Engine speed held at
2,000 rpm constant under
no load. The voltage dose not remain in the range of
0.2 to 0.4.
EC-504
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0134 HO2S1
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM harness connector and HO2S1 harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM harness connector or HO2S1 harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-504, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001693262
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-III screen.
HO2S1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1 F11 56 Existed
HO2S1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Existed
HO2S1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Ground Not existed
P0134 HO2S1
EC-505
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6. Check the following.
- “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4
4.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
CAUTION:
SEF217YA
JMBIA0352ZZ
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1149
(HO2S1 signal)E11 56Engine speed held
at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no
load. The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to
1.0V more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
→ 0 - 0.3V