DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-161
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005Q1
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch,
overdrive control switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). The overrun clutch operation will then be
controlled.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005Q2
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005Q3
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V” with CONSULT-II or 6th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate solenoid
valve.
Possible CauseUCS005Q4
Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Overrun clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005Q5
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
with “D” position (OD ON).
5. Release accelerator pedal completely with “D” position (OD
OFF).
6. If the check result is NG, go to AT-163, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “D” position (OD ON)
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-163, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/VWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve operates. (When
overrun clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.)ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not operate.
(When overrun clutch engaged. Refer to AT - 2 2
.)OFF
BCIA0031E
AT-166
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionUCS005Q9
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR is built into the speedometer assembly. The sensor functions as an auxiliary
device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM will then use a signal sent from the vehicle
speed sensor·MTR.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005QA
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005QB
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “VHCL SPEED SEN-MTR” with CONSULT-II or 2nd judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseUCS005QC
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Vehicle speed sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005QD
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine and accelerate vehicle from 0 to 25 km/h (0 to 16
MPH).
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-168, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 25 km/h (16 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-90, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-168, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0031E
AT-170
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
PFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005QG
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005QH
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005Q I
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN” with CONSULT-II or 8th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseUCS005QJ
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005QK
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-172, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
Selector lever position: D position
Vehicle speed: higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-90, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-172, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
FLUID TEMP SEWhen A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 0.5 V
BCIA0031E
AT-176
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionUCS005QO
The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per
minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution
sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms
are accurately detected. As a result, optimal shift timing during deceleration and shift quality can be improved.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005QP
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005QQ
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE SENSOR” with CONSULT-II or 10th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseUCS005QR
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005QS
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 sec-
onds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle posi-
tion
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-178, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-90, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-178, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0031E
AT-182
CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)PFP:31036
DescriptionUCS005QV
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005QW
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “CONTROL UNIT (RAM)”, “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” with CONSULT-II is
detected when TCM memory (RAM) or (ROM) is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseUCS005QX
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005QY
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
A/T with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-182, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005Q Z
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “ERASE”.
3. Perform AT-182, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT (RAM)” or “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” displayed again?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to AT- 2 2 8 , "Removal and Installation" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
SAT5 7 4J
BCIA0031E
AT-198
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
OD OFF Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnUCS005UW
SYMPTOM:
OD OFF indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to ON.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT-94, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
Refer to AT-183, "
Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN" .
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminals 10, 19. Refer to AT-183,
"Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN" .
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM connector terminal 28. Refer to AT-183, "Wiring Dia-
gram — AT — MAIN" .
10A fuse (No.13, located in the fuse block) and 10A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to AT -
183, "Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN" .
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
TCM connectorE3110 -
Ground
Battery voltage 19 -
Ground
E3228 -
Ground
SCIA2656E
Item Connector Terminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
TCM connectorE3110 -
Ground0V
19 -
Ground0V
E3228 -
GroundBattery voltage
SCIA2657E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-215
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up ConditionUCS005V8
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not hold lock-up condition for more than 30 seconds on “Cruise Test — Part 1”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-82, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" or AT-90, "Diagnostic Proce-
dure Without CONSULT-II" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 8 2 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" or AT-
91, "Judgement of Self-diagnosis Code" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT-257, "
Components" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT-53, "
Fluid Condition Check" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-242, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–Torque converter clutch control valve
–Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
–Pilot valve
–Pilot filter
3. Disassemble A/T. Refer to AT- 2 6 8 , "
Disassembly" .
4. Check the following items:
–Torque converter. Refer to AT- 2 6 8 , "Disassembly" .
–Oil pump assembly. Refer to AT-289, "Oil Pump" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-242, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–Torque converter clutch control valve
–Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
–Pilot valve
–Pilot filter
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
AT-378
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
General SpecificationsUCS005WL
*: Refer to MA-11, "RECOMMENDED FLUIDS AND LUBRICANTS" .
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting OccursUCS005W M
At half throttle, the accelerator opening is 4/8 of the full opening.
Vehicle Speed at When Lock-up Occurs/ReleasesUCS005WN
Stall SpeedUCS005WO
Line PressureUCS005WP
EngineMR18DE
Automatic transaxle model RE4F03B
Automatic transaxle assembly Model code number 3CX0D
Transaxle gear ratio1st 2.861
2nd 1.562
3rd 1.000
4th 0.697
Reverse 2.310
Final drive 4.072
Recommended fluidGenuine NISSAN Matic D ATF (Continental U.S. and Alaska) or
Canada NISSAN Automatic Transmission Fluid*
Fluid capacity [ (US qt, Imp qt)]7.9 (8-3/8, 7)
Throttle positionVehicle speed km/h (MPH)
D1 → D2D2 → D3D3 → D4D4 → D3D3 → D2D2 → D1
Full throttle51 - 59
(32 - 37)97 - 105
(60 - 65)154 - 162
(96 - 101)150 - 158
(93 - 98)87 - 95
(54 - 59)40 - 48
(25 - 30)
Half throttle34 - 42
(21 - 26)62 - 70
(39 - 43)124 - 132
(77 - 82)69 - 77
(43 - 48)36 - 44
(22 - 27)19 - 27
(12 - 17)
Throttle position Selector lever positionVehicle speed km/h (MPH)
Lock-up ON Lock-up OFF
2.0/8“D” position 86 - 94 (53 - 58) 59 - 67 (37 - 42)
“D” position (OD OFF) 86 - 94 (53 - 58) 83 - 91 (52 - 57)
Stall revolution (rpm)2,300 - 2,750
Engine speedLine pressure kPa (kg/cm
2 , psi)
“D”, “2” and “1” positions “R” position
Idle speed 500 (5.1, 73) 778 (7.9, 113)
Stall speed 1,173 (12.0, 170) 1,825 (18.6, 265)