DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionNBS0008W
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0008X
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
PBIB3568E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T) position
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting)0%
2,000 rpm —
EC-454
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
6. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-393, "Component Inspection" .)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) (Refer to EC-405, "Component Inspection" .)
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) (Refer to EC-539, "Component Inspection" .)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 8 0 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
8. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-648, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
10. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-455, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Refer to EC-458, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
46 CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1EC-388
64CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) terminal 1EC-399EVT control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 1EC-532
103 APP sensor terminal 4EC-643
107 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-458
111 Refrigerant pressure sensor 1EC-711
EC-462
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
6. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-393, "Component Inspection" .)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) (Refer to EC-405, "Component Inspection" .)
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) (Refer to EC-539, "Component Inspection" .)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 8 0 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
8. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-648, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
46 CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1EC-388
64CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) terminal 1EC-399EVT control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 1EC-532
103 APP sensor terminal 4EC-643
107 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-458
111 Refrigerant pressure sensor 1EC-711
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-471
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
6. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-393, "Component Inspection" .)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) (Refer to EC-405, "Component Inspection" .)
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) (Refer to EC-539, "Component Inspection" .)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 8 0 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
8. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-648, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 20.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
46 CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1EC-388
64CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) terminal 1EC-399EVT control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 1EC-532
103 APP sensor terminal 4EC-643
107 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-458
111 Refrigerant pressure sensor 1EC-711
EC-498
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionNBS000AM
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000AN
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000AO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-77, "Idle Air Volume Learning" ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to EC-718, "
SER-
VICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-498, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000AP
1. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0506
0506Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM lower than
expectedThe idle speed is less than the target idle
speed by 100 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
EC-499
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-152, "
ECM Re-communicating Function" .
4. Perform EC-76, "
VIN Registration" .
5. Perform EC-76, "
Exhaust Valve Timing Control Learning" .
6. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
EC-500
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionNBS000AQ
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000AR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000AS
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-77, "Idle Air Volume Learning" ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to EC-718, "
SER-
VICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-500, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000AT
1. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507
0507Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than
expectedThe idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
PCV system
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
EC-501
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
3. REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-152, "
ECM Re-communicating Function" .
4. Perform EC-76, "
VIN Registration" .
5. Perform EC-76, "
Exhaust Valve Timing Control Learning" .
6. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END