EC-366
DTC P0222, P0223, P2132, P2133 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
31 L/GThrottle position sensor 1
(bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
35 L/YThrottle position sensor 2
(bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
43 OR/LSensor power supply
[Throttle position sensor
(bank 2)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
48 W/LSensor ground
[Throttle position sensor
(bank 2)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
EC-368
DTC P0222, P0223, P2132, P2133 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 6 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 6 and ECM terminal 44 (bank
1) or 43 (bank 2).
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
1. Electric throttle control actuator
(bank 1)2. Electric throttle control actuator
(bank 2)
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3504E
PBIB3471E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0222, P0223, P2132, P2133 TP SENSOR
EC-369
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 3 and ECM terminal 40 (bank
1) or 48 (bank 2). Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 30 (bank 1) or 31 (bank 2) and electric throttle control
actuator terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-369, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS006V4
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set shift lever to D (A/T) or 1st (M/T) position. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-370
DTC P0222, P0223, P2132, P2133 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 30 [TP sensor 1 (bank 1) signal], 31 [TP sensor 1 (bank 2) signal],
34 [TP sensor 2 (bank 1) signal], 35 [TP sensor 2 (bank 2) signal] and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next step.
7. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS006V5
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-17, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
30 [TP sensor 1 (bank 1)]
31 [TP sensor 1 (bank 2)]Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
34 [TP sensor 2 (bank 1)]
35 [TP sensor 2 (bank 2)]Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB3472E
EC-392
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) (Refer to EC-405, "Component Inspection" .)
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) (Refer to EC-539, "Component Inspection" .)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-464, "Component Inspection" .)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 8 0 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
6. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-648, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
8. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
9. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 37.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-403
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-393, "Component Inspection" .)
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) (Refer to EC-539, "Component Inspection" .)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-464, "Component Inspection" .)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 8 0 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
7. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-648, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
9. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 (bank 2) or 96 (bank 1) and CMP sensor (PHASE)
terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
46 CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1EC-388
64CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) terminal 1EC-399EVT control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 1EC-532
103 APP sensor terminal 4EC-643
107 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-458
111 Refrigerant pressure sensor 1EC-711
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-411
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
System DescriptionNBS0008O
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0008P
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a malfunction is determined.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0008Q
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41°F) or more.
PBIB1026E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441
0441EVAP control system
incorrect purge flowEVAP control system does not operate prop-
erly, EVAP control system has a leak between
intake manifold and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor.
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve stuck closed
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube
Blocked rubber tube
Cracked EVAP canister
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve circuit
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Blocked purge port
EVAP canister vent control valve
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-423
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionNBS000FE
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000FF
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
PBIB3568E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T) position
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting)0%
2,000 rpm —