Page 514 of 720

EC-514
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:18919
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000DW
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000DX
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-517, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643
0643Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power
source for sensor is excessively
low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
[EVT control position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Throttle position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (bank 1)
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 1)
Power steering pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
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EC-516
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
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NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
43 OR/LSensor power supply
[Throttle position sensor
(bank 2)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
44 BSensor power supply
[Throttle position sensor
(bank 1)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
60 R/LSensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 1), Exhaust
valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1), Power
steering pressure sensor][Ignition switch: ON]5V
97 RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed3.9 - 4.7V
98 SBAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed1.95 - 2.40V
99 LSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
100 WSensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
103 GSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
104 GYSensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
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DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-517
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000DZ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
Models without VDC system, navigation system and telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground B102
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground F152
(Passenger side view with dash side
finisher removed)
:Vehicle front
PBIB3560E
PBIB3561E
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EC-518
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Camshaft position senosr (PHASE) (bank 1) (Refer to EC-405, "Component Inspection" .)
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to EC-539, "Component Inspection" .)
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-507, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
PBIB1080E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0914E
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
43 Electric throttle control actuator (bank 2) terminal 6EC-365
44 Electric throttle control actuator (bank 1) terminal 6EC-363
60CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 1) terminal 1EC-397EVT control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 1EC-530
PSP sensor terminal 1EC-503
99 APP sensor terminal 6EC-515
Page 520 of 720

EC-520
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHPFP:23006
Component DescriptionNBS000GB
When the shift position is P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T), park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000GC
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000GD
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000GE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to EC-525, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following steps.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-525, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckNBS000GF
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
positionON
Shift lever: Except above position OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850
0850Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
TCM (A/T models)
Position (Shift lever) Known-good signal
N or P position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)ON
Except above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,400 - 6375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Shift lever Suitable position
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-521
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WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-525, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Condition (Shift lever) Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)Approx. 0
Except above positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0015E
Page 523 of 720
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-523
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
109 BR PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: P or N positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: Except above position0V
Page 525 of 720

DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-525
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000GH
A/T MODELS
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT- 3 7 , "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> Refer to SC-8, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and ECM terminal 109.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and ECM.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
109 BR PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: Neutral positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: Except above position0V
Continuity should exist.