EC-526
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8.
Refer to AT- 9 7 , "
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
M/T MODELS
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector E10, F1
10A fuse
IPDM harness connector E7
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 109 and PNP switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-529
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000BM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-534, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure WITH CONSULT-III above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1078
1078
(Bank 1)
Exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor circuitAn excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
[Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1) circuit is open or
shorted)
Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 1)
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft
P1084
1084
(Bank 2)
Harness or connectors
[EVT control position sensor (bank 2)
circuit is shorted.]
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) circuit
is open or shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-531
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 Y/GExhaust valve timing control
position sensor (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.4.0 - 5.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm4.0 - 5.0V
60 R/LSensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 1), Exhaust
valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1), Power
steering pressure sensor][Ignition switch: ON]5V
88 LG/BSensor ground
[Exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor (bank 1),
Exhaust valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
PBIB3551E
PBIB3552E
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-533
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
46 R/BSensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
62 B/YExhaust valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.4.0 - 5.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm4.0 - 5.0V
64 W/GSensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2), Exhaust
valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
88 LG/BSensor ground
[Exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor (bank 1),
Exhaust valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
103 GSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
107 BRSensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
111 O RSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
PBIB3551E
PBIB3552E
EC-534
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000BO
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
Models without VDC system, navigation system and telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground B102
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground F152
(Passenger side view with dash side
finisher removed)
:Vehicle front
PBIB3560E
PBIB3561E
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-535
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2. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between exhaust valve timing control position
sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG-1 >> P1078: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to
power in harness connector.
NG-2 >> P1084: GO TO 3.
3. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ECM termi-
nal 64.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
1. Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)2. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 1)3. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)
4. Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3518E
PBIB3312E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-537
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8. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor terminal 2 and ECM termi-
nal 88. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors..
9. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 58 (bank 1) or 62 (bank 2) and exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-539, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor.
11 . CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-393, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
12. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-405, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-545
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-10, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-7, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-12, "
ANTI-FREEZE COOLANT MIXTURE
RATIO" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckNBS000DH
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
NOTE:
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-549,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-549,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-549, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
NOTE:
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-549,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-549,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Start engine.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
5. Turn blower fan switch ON.
SEF621W
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