Page 546 of 720
EC-546
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
6. Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
If NG, go to EC-549, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to the following steps.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF.
8. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
9. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
10. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
11. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans operates at
higher speed than low speed.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
12. If NG, go to EC-549, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEC163BA
MEC475B
Page 550 of 720

EC-550
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 oper-
ate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
554, "PROCEDURE B" .)
6. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-10, "
LEAK CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check the following for leak.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
7. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to CO-15, "
Checking Radiator Cap" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
8. CHECK THERMOSTAT
Refer to CO-26, "
WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace thermostat
9. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-228, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
10. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-555, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
MEC475B
Page 551 of 720
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-551
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PROCEDURE A
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminals 15, 16 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible links
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1924E
Page 554 of 720

EC-554
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
PROCEDURE B
1. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect all IPDM E/R harness connectors.
4. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 8,
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 4 and IPDM E/R terminal 9,
IPDM E/R terminal 14 and ground,
Refer to wiring diagram.
5. Also check harness connector for short to ground or short to power.
6. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 13,
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 4 and IPDM E/R terminal 12,
Refer to wiring diagram.
7. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motors-1, 2 and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-556, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning cooling fan motors.
1. Cooling fan motor-1 2. Cooling fan motor-2
:Vehicle front
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB3509E
Page 555 of 720

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-555
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4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-16, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingNBS000DK
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-6, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" . Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-12
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckCO-10
4Radiator capPressure tester 88 - 127 kPa
(0.90 - 1.30 kg/cm2 , 12.8
- 18.4 psi) (Limit)CO-15
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaksCO-10
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-26
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-III Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-543
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-10
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-10
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-89
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-107
Page 557 of 720

DTC P1225, P1234 TP SENSOR
EC-557
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DTC P1225, P1234 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS000DM
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000DN
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000DO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-558, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Page 558 of 720
EC-558
DTC P1225, P1234 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000DP
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS000DQ
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-17, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
1. Throttle valve (bank 1) 2. Throttle valve (bank 2)
PBIB3513E
Page 559 of 720

DTC P1226, P1235 TP SENSOR
EC-559
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DTC P1226, P1235 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS000DR
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000DS
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000DT
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-560, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)