Page 466 of 720

EC-466
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0009Q
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0009R
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41°F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TEMP SE” is more than 0°C (32°F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-469, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 106 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-469, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0453
0453EVAP control system
pressure sensor high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) circuit is
shorted.]
[EVT control position sensor (bank 2) cir-
cuit is shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)
Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP canister
Rubber hose from EVAP canister vent
control valve to vehicle frame
PBIB3574E
Page 468 of 720

EC-468
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
46 R/BSensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
64 W/GSensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2), Exhaust
valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
102 LGEVAP control system pres-
sure sensor[Ignition switch: ON]1.8 - 4.8V
103 GSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
107 BRSensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
111 O RSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
11 2 P USensor ground
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
Page 469 of 720
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-469
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0009T
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
Models without VDC system, navigation system and telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground B102
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground F152
(Passenger side view with dash side
finisher removed)
:Vehicle front
PBIB3560E
PBIB3561E
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EC-470
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal
107. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
1. Harness connectors T2, B44
2. Harness connectors B1, M12
3. Harness for open between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor.
>> Repair open circuit. Water should not exist.
PBIB1086E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
Page 472 of 720

EC-472
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
10. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
112. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors T2, B44
Harness connectors B1, M12
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors T2, B44
Harness connectors B1, M12
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent and kinked.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 474 of 720
EC-474
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Component InspectionNBS0009U
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 102 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg)Voltage V
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB3573E
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EC-476
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0009W
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
properly.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is
placed on flat level surface.
Open engine hood before conducting the following procedures.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratcheting sound is heard.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70°C (32 - 158°F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60°C (32 - 140°F)
6. Select “EVAP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, go to
EC-71, "
Basic Inspection" .
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode and make sure that “EVAP GROSS LEAK
[P0455]” is displayed. If it is displayed, refer to EC-477, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If P0442 is displayed, perform EC-418, "
Diagnostic Procedure" for DTC P0442.
WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of EC-58, "
Driving Pattern" before driving vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to EC-58, "
Driving Pattern" .
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-413, "Diagnostic Procedure" , for DTC P0441.
If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-418, "Diagnostic Procedure" , for DTC P0442.
If P0455 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-477, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Page 477 of 720

DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-477
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EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0009X
1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-36, "
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks, improper connection or
disconnection.
Refer to EC-34, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
6. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 7.
SEF915U