NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
BL-155
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Work FlowNIS002B3
1. LISTEN TO CUSTOMER COMPLAINT OR REQUEST
Get symptoms or listen to customer complaints or request.
NOTE:
In case of request for NVIS (NATS) system repair, the key ID re-registration might be necessary. Keep all the
ignition keys before work for the re-registration.
Key ID registration request>>Register ignition key by referring to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-
IVIS/NVIS.
Request for malfunction repair.>>GO TO 2.
2. CONFIRM SELF DIAGNOSIS 1
Start CONSULT-III with ignition switch in ON position and confirm “SELF DIAG RESULT” with “ENGINE”.
Is DTC detected?
No malfunction>>GO TO 3.
If the codes detected are between the interval P1610 to P1615.>> Refer to BL-154, "
NVIS (NATS) SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART" .
If the codes detected are between the interval P1610 to P1615 and others.>> GO TO 4.
3. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR FUNCTION
Check that security indicator for lighting up fulfill the two conditions below.
Security indicator lights off when ignition switch is ON position.
Security indicator blinks when ignition switch is in any position except ON.
Lighting up condition is normal.>>Inspection END.
Lighting up condition is malfunctioning.>>Perform security indicator Inspection. Refer to BL-163, "
Diagnostic
Procedure 5" .
4. TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Perform by priority the trouble diagnosis for the codes which are not included in the interval P1610 to P1615.
Is DTC detected?
No malfunction>>Inspection END.
If the codes detected are between the interval P1610 to P1615.>>BL-154, "
NVIS (NATS) SELF-DIAGNOS-
TIC RESULTS ITEM CHART".
ID DISCORD, IMM-ECM
[P1611]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1611The result of ID verification between BCM and ECM is
NG. System initialization is required.Refer to
BL-161, "Diagnos-
tic Proce-
dure 4" .
LOCK MODE
[P1610]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1610When the starting operation is carried out five or more
times consecutively under the following conditions, NVIS
(NATS) will shift the mode to one which prevents the
engine from being started.
Unregistered ignition key is used.
BCM or ECM’s malfunctioning.Refer to
BL-165,
"Diagnos-
tic Proce-
dure 6" .
DON'T ERASE BEFORE CHECK-
ING ENG DIAG—All engine trouble codes except NVIS (NATS) trouble
code has been detected in ECM.Refer to
BL-155,
"Work
Flow" . Detected items
[NVIS (NATS) program card screen
terms]P No. Code
(Self-diagnostic
result of
“ENGINE”)Malfunction is detected when.....Reference
page
NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
BL-157
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
*: When NVIS (NATS) detects trouble, the security indicator lights up while ignition key is in the “ON” position.
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 2
Non self-diagnosis related item
*: CONSULT-III self-diagnostic results display screen “no malfunction is detected”.
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Security indicator
lighting up*
Engine cannot be
startedLOCK MODE
[P1610]PROCEDURE 6
(BL-165 )LOCK MODEWhen the starting opera-
tion is carried out five or
more times consecu-
tively under the follow-
ing conditions, NVIS
(NATS) will shift the
mode to one which pre-
vents the engine from
being started.
Unregistered ignition
key is used.
BCM or ECM’s mal-
functioning.
Security indicator light-
ing up*DON'T ERASE
BEFORE CHECKING
ENG DIAGWORK FLOW
(BL-155
)Engine trouble data and
NVIS (NATS) trouble
data have been detected
in ECM— SYMPTOMDisplayed “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS” on CON-
SULT-III screen.DIAGNOSTIC PROCE-
DURE
(Reference page)SYSTEM
(Malfunctioning part or
mode)REFERENCE PART NO.
OF ILLUSTRATION ON
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
SYMPTOMDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
(Reference page)SYSTEM
(Malfunctioning part or mode)REFERENCE PART NO. OF
ILLUSTRATION ON SYSTEM
DIAGRAM
Security indicator does not light
up*.PROCEDURE 5
(BL-163
)Security indictor. —
Open circuit between Fuse and
BCM—
BCM A
PIIA1122E
BL-158
NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic Procedure 1NIS0003K
Self-diagnostic results:
“CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU” displayed on CONSULT-III screen
First perform the “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in “BCM” with CONSULT-III, then perform the trouble diag-
nosis of malfunction system indicated “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” of “BCM”. Refer to BCS-16, "
CAN Com-
munication Inspection Using CONSULT-III (Self-Diagnosis)" .
1. CONFIRM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Confirm SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS “CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU” displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
NOTE:
In rare case, “CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU” might be stored during key registration procedure, even if the system is
not malfunctioning.
Is CONSULT-III screen displayed as above?
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO BL-156, "
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 1" .
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR BCM
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector M91 terminal 42, 55 and ground with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following.
40A fusible link (letter F , located in fuse and fusible
link box)
10A fuse [No.18, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between fusible link and
BCM. Ref. Part No. C1
Harness for open or short between fuse and BCM. Ref. Part No. C1
3. CHECK IGN SW. ON SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector M90 terminal 38 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the following.
10A fuse [No. 1, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between fuse and BCM.
Ref. part No. C2 42 (GY) - Ground : Battery voltage
55 (R) - Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA6374E
38 (W/L) - Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA6144E
NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
BL-163
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic Procedure 5NIS0003O
“SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT LIGHT UP”
1. CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No.19, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
NOTE:
Refer to BL-150, "
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace fuse.
2. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
1. Install 10A fuse.
2. Start engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Check the security indicator lamp lights up.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection END.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect security indicator lamp connector.
2. Check voltage between security indicator lamp harness connec-
tor M34 terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between fuse and
security indicator lamp.
4. CHECK BCM FUNCTION
1. Connect security indicator lamp connector.
2. Disconnect BCM (NATS connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector M90 terminal
23 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> BCM is malfunctioning.
Replace BCM.
Ref. part No. A
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation
Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
NG >> GO TO 5. Security indicator lamp should light up.
1 (R/W) – Ground : Battery voltage should exist.
PIIA2491E
23 (G/OR) – Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA9850E
NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
BL-165
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic Procedure 6NIS0003P
Self-diagnostic results:
“LOCK MODE” displayed on CONSULT-III screen
1. CONFIRM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Confirm SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS “LOCK MODE” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
Is CONSULT-III screen displayed as above?
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO BL-156, "
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 1" .
2. ESCAPE FROM LOCK MODE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch ON with registered key. (Do not start engine.) Wait 5 seconds.
3. Return the key to OFF position. Wait 5 seconds.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 twice (total of three cycles).
5. Start the engine.
Does engine start?
Yes >> System is OK (Now system is escaped from “LOCK MODE”).
No >> GO TO 3.
3. PERFORM INITIALIZATION WITH CONSULT-III
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
NOTE:
If the initialization is not completed or malfunctions, CONSULT-III shows the message on the screen.
Can the system be initialized?
Yes >> System is OK.
No >> GO TO 4.
4. PERFORM INITIALIZATION WITH CONSULT-III AGAIN
1. Replace BCM.
2. Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
NOTE:
If the initialization is not completed or malfunctions, CONSULT-III shows the message on the screen.
Can the system be initialized?
Yes >> System is OK. (BCM is malfunctioning. Ref. part No. A )
No >> ECM is malfunctioning.
Replace ECM. Ref. part No. B
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
BL-166
NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
How to Replace NATS Antenna Amp.NIS0003Q
NOTE:
If NATS antenna amp. is not installed correctly, NVIS (NATS)
system will not operate properly and SELF-DIAG RESULTS
on CONSULT-III screen will show “LOCK MODE” or “CHAIN
OF IMMU-KEY”.
Initialization is not necessary only when NATS antenna
amp. is replaced with a new one.
SIIA1683E
BL-168
INTEGRATED HOMELINK TRANSMITTER
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Trouble DiagnosesNIS0003S
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
SYMPTOM: Transmitter does not activate receiver.
Before conducting the procedure given below, make sure that system receiver (garage door opener, etc.)
operates with original, hand-held transmitter. If NG, receiver or hand-held transmitter is malfunctioning, not
vehicle related.
1. CHECK ILLUMINATION
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Does red light (LED) of transmitter illuminate when any transmit-
ter button is pressed?
YES or NO
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK TRANSMITTER
Check transmitter with Tool*.
*:For details, refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
OK or NG
OK >> Receiver or hand-held transmitter malfunction, not vehicle related.
NG >> Replace inside mirror assembly.
3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect transmitter connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Check voltage between auto anti-dazzling inside mirror (integrated homelink transmitter) connector R4
terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >>
Check 10A fuse. [No. 19 located in the fuse block (J/
B)]
Harness for open or short between fuse and anti-daz-
zling inside mirror (integrated homelink transmitter).
PIIA2371E
5 (B/OR) – Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA2370E
BODY REPAIR
BL-175
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. Front pillar reinforcement assembly (RH&LH)
4. Front pillar hinge brace (RH&LH)
5. Outer front pillar (RH&LH)
6. Inner side roof rail (RH&LH)
7. Outer sill reinforcement assembly (RH&LH)
8. Lower front pillar reinforcement (RH&LH)
9. Lower center pillar bulkhead assembly (RH&LH)
10. Outer rear wheel house extension (RH&LH)
11. Outer lock pillar reinforcement (RH&LH)
12. Inner lock pillar assembly (RH&LH)
13. Inner lock pillar reinforcement (RH&LH)
14. Seat belt anchor assembly (RH&LH)
15. Outer sill brace (RH&LH)
16. Outer rear wheel house (RH&LH)
17. Inner rear wheel house (RH&LH)
18. Inner rear pillar joint (RH&LH)
19. Inner rear pillar (RH&LH)
20. Seat back support (RH&LH)
21. Side parcel shelf (RH&LH)
22. Roof
23. Front roof rail assembly
24. Roof bow No.1
25. Rear roof rail assembly
26. Rear fender assembly (RH&LH)
27. Rear fender (RH&LH)
28. Outer sill extension (RH&LH)
29. Rear fender corner (RH&LH)
30. Fuel filler lid base
31. Parcel shelf
32. Rear panel assembly
33. Rear bumper fascia bracket
34. Rear bumper fascia center bracket (RH&LH)
35. Front door assembly (RH&LH)
36. Outer front door panel (RH&LH)
37. Back door
38. Front bumper reinforcement
39. Front bumper stay (RH&LH)
40. Rear bumper reinforcement
41. Rear bumper stay (RH&LH)