AT-134
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITPFP:31940
DescriptionNCS0004G
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS0004H
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0004I
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1710 (A/T), P0710 (ENGINE) ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 10th
judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage
from the sensor.
Possible CauseNCS0004J
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensors 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0004K
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”, “ACCELE POSI” and “SLCT LVR POSI”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to
maintain continuously.)
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 3 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition°C (°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1
0 (32) – 20 (68) – 80 (176)3.3 – 2.7 – 0.9 V
ATF TEMP SE 23.3 – 2.5 – 0.7 V
AT-136
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0004M
1. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to AT- 1 3 8 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition°C (°F)Display value
(Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) – 20 (68) – 80 (176) 3.3 – 2.7 – 0.9 V
Item name Condition°C (°F)Display value
(Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) – 20 (68) – 80 (176) 3.3 – 2.5 – 0.7 V
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch connector F505 6
Ye s
TCM connector F503 19
Park/neutral position switch connector F505 7
Ye s
TCM connector F503 18
SCIA5461E
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-139
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionNCS0004U
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication
line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM will
then use the vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS0004V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0004W
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1721 VEH SPD SE/CIR-MTR” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does
not receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from unified
meter and A/C amp.
Possible CauseNCS0004X
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0004Y
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-MTR: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: 1.0/8 or less
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 4 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
AT-140
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0004Z
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 9 2 , "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-III" .
Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-MTR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
Check unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-44, "
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 3 9 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading.
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
AT-141
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCKPFP:00000
DescriptionNCS00050
Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS00051
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1730 A/T INTERLOCK” with CONSULT-III or 12th judgment flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and
switch.
TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is
steady.
Possible CauseNCS00052
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS00053
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 4 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Judgment of A/T InterlockNCS00054
When A/T Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd gear, and should be
set in a condition in which it can travel.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2nd gear, a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed,
but this is not a turbine revolution sensor malfunction.
When interlock is detected at the 3rd gear or more, it is locked at the 2nd gear.
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
AT-143
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKINGPFP:00000
DescriptionNCS00056
Fail-safe function to prevent sudden decrease in speed by engine brake other than at M1 position.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS00057
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS00058
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1731 A/T 1ST E/BRAKING” with CONSULT-III or 13th judgment flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–When TCM monitors each ATF pressure switch and solenoid monitor value, and detects as irregular when
engine brake of 1st gear acts other than at M1 position.
Possible CauseNCS00059
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0005A
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously preformed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “ENGINE SPEED”, “MANU MODE SW” and “GEAR”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 1,200 rpm
MANU MODE SW: ON
GEAR: “1” position
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 4 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.OFF
AT-144
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0005B
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle in the “M” position (1st gear), and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and
“ON OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 4 3 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.OFF
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-145
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionNCS0005C
Input clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle
speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be shifted to the
optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS0005D
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0005E
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1752 I/C SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 5th judgment flicker CON-
SULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
–When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseNCS0005F
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Input clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0005G
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “ACCELE POSI”, “SLCT LVR POSI” and “GEAR”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 – 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “3” “4” (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
6. If DTC is detected go to “AT- 1 4 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
I/C SOLENOIDInput clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
. 0.6 – 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
. 0 – 0.05 A