7A2-36 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
DTC P0705 (Flash Code 17)
Circuit Description
The transmission range (TR) switch is connected to the
transmission manual shaft and installed externally to
the transmission case. The TR switch relays a signal to
the TCM indicating transmission range position by
detecting ignition voltage through an internal switch.
Only one of the seven internal switches will close for
each P, R, N, D, 3, 2 and L position. Normally, the TCM
expects to detect one high voltage input for each
position. If the TCM detects more than one high voltage
input at the same time or no input, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The TCM detects that the TR switch signals are all OFF for 2 seconds when the engine speed is more
than 500 RPM.
• The TCM detects that multiple TR switch signals for 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. During the vehicle running;
• The TCM holds the last gear position when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM inhibits lock up control.
After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM stops all shift solenoid valves and fixes to the 3rd gear. If a fail-safe valve problem is
detected, the shift solenoid valves are not stopped
but gear is fixed to the 3rd gear.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0705
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Transmission Range (TR) Switch P, R, N, D, 3, 2 and L parameter with a scan
tool while selecting each transmission range.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when its position
and OFF when other positions? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Check to ensure the TR switch is adjusted
correctly.
2. Adjust the TR switch as necessary. Refer to repair instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 4
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TR switch harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool indicate all TR Switch
parameters OFF? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 11
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-38 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
10Repair the short circuit each other between the
TCM and the TR switch (which ever parameter
reading multiple TR switch ON at Step 7).
• P range: Between 2 of C-94 and 2 of E-51
• R range: Between 19 of C-95 and 4 of E-51
• N range: Between 10 of C-95 and 8 of E-51
• D range: Between 11 of C-95 and 5 of E-51
• 3 range: Between 17 of C-94 and 1 of E-51
• 2 range: Between 2 of C-95 and 9 of E-51
• L range: Between 21 of C-95 and 6 of E-51
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 16 —
11 1. Test the TR switch signal circuit (which ever
parameter reading did not OFF at Step 4)
between the TCM and the TR switch for a
short to battery or ignition voltage.
• P range: Between 2 of C-94 and 2 of E- 51
• R range: Between 19 of C-95 and 4 of E- 51
• N range: Between 10 of C-95 and 8 of E- 51
• D range: Between 11 of C-95 and 5 of E- 51
• 3 range: Between 17 of C-94 and 1 of E- 51
• 2 range: Between 2 of C-95 and 9 of E- 51
• L range: Between 21 of C-95 and 6 of E- 51
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
12 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
TR switch (pins 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 and 9 of E-
51).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 14
13 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
TCM (pins 2 and 17 of C-94 and pins 2, 10,
11, 19 and 21 of C-95).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
14 Replace the TR switch. Refer to repair instructions
(On-Vehicle Service).
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 16 —
15 Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 16 —
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-42 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
111. Test the signal circuit between the TCM (pin 4
of C-95) and the in-line harness connector (pin
2 of E-54) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 15
12 1. Test the low reference circuit between the
TCM (pin 14 of C-95) and the in-line harness
connector (pin 8 of E-54) for an open circuit or
high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 15
13 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the in-line harness connector
(pins 2 and 8 of E-54).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 14
14 1. Remove the transmission oil pan. Refer to
repair instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
2. Test the signal circuit between the TFT sensor and the in-line harness connector (pin 2 of E-
54) for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
• A short to the solenoid valve circuit
• High resistance
3. Test the low reference circuit between the TFT sensor and the in-line harness connector (pin
8 of E-54) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
4. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 16
15 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
TCM (pins 4 and 14 of C-95).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17
16 Replace the TFT sensor. Refer to repair
instructions (On-Vehicle Service). (TFT sensor is
part of the harness assembly)
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 18 —
17 Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 18 —
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-46 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
111. Inspect the ISS sensor and the reverse & high
clutch drum for the following conditions:
• Physical damage of sensor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor
• Excessive air gap
• Foreign material passing between sensor and reverse & high clutch drum
• Physical damage of reverse & high clutch drum
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 12
12 Replace the ISS sensor. Refer to repair instructions
(On-Vehicle Service).
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14 —
13 Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14 —
14 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse,
components or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 15
15 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-49
111. Inspect the OSS sensor and the parking gear
for the following conditions:
• Physical damage of sensor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor
• Excessive air gap
• Foreign material passing between sensor and parking gear
• Physical damage of parking gear
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 12
12 Replace the OSS sensor. Refer to repair
instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14 —
13 Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14 —
14 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
components or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Drive the vehicle while observing the Vehicle Speed parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate correct vehicle speed? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 3
15 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-52 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
DTC P0731, P0732, P0733 or P0734 (Flash Code 41, 42, 43 or 44)
Circuit Description
The TCM calculates the gear ratio based on the input
shaft speed signal from the input shaft speed (ISS)
sensor and the output speed signal from the output
shaft speed (OSS) sensor. The TCM compares the
known transmission gear ratio to the calculated ratio for
the selected gear ranges. If the TCM detects an
unknown transmission gear ratio two consecutive
driving cycles, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • Other than DTCs P0731, P0732, P0733 and P0734 are not set.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The transmission fluid temperature is more than 60 °C (140 °F).
• The input shaft speed is more than 1000 RPM.
• The vehicle speed is more than 10 km/h (6 MPH).
• The selector lever is forward range for longer than 2 seconds.
• The TCM is not under gearshift control.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects that the output shaft speed is more than 500 RPM over the calculated speed
(based on the input shaft speed and the gear ratio)
for 7 seconds after each gearshift has completed.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp on the second consecutive driving cycle when the
diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and
does not fail.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the ISS sensor or OSS sensor circuits may set this DTC.
• An intermittent ISS sensor or OSS sensor signal pulse may set this DTC.
• Ensure the ISS sensor and OSS sensor is tight.
• Use the Clutch, Brake, Solenoid and Pressure Switch Logic table to verify each component works
properly within the selected gear range.
• A transmission mechanical problem will cause this DTC to set.
• Sticking or contamination of shift valves may cause intermittent incorrect gear ratios.
• If multiple incorrect gear ratio codes are set, problem in fluid pressure, low ATF level, plugged
filter or oil pump problem may exist.
Notice: • Each DTC agrees with the following gear positions.
- P0731: 1st gear
- P0732: 2nd gear
- P0733: 3rd gear
- P0734: 4th gear
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0731, P0732, P0733 or P0734
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
2 Perform the ATF level check. Refer to repair
instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
Did you perform the ATF level check? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Transmission
Fluid Checking Procedure
3 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is there any DTCs set other than P0731, P0732,
P0733 or P0734? —
Refer to Applicable DTC Go to Step 4
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-54 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
91. Remove the transmission oil pan. Refer to
repair instruction (On-Vehicle Service).
2. Inspect the oil pan and the fluid for contamination.
Was excessive contamination found? —
Replace the
transmission fluid
and filter and Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
10 Drive the vehicle while observing the DTC
Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 13
11 1. Remove the all shift solenoid valve and all
TFP switch from the valve body assembly and
perform function check. Refer to repair
instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
12 Repair or replace the valve body assembly/
clutches or brakes (On-Vehicle Service or Unit
Repair).
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 13 —
13 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
components or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 14
14 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-56 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
51. Test the control circuit between the TCM (pin
23 of C-95) and the in-line harness connector
(pin 6 of E-54 female side) for a short to
battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
6 1. Test the control circuit between the TCM (pin
23 of C-95) and the in-line harness connector
(pin 6 of E-54 female side) for the following
conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 7
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
TCM (pin 23 of C-95).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
8 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the in-line harness connector
(pin 6 of E-54).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
9 1. Remove the transmission oil pan. Refer to
repair instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
2. Inspect the PC solenoid valve for the following conditions:
• Physical damage of solenoid valve
• Loose or improper installation of solenoid valve
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the in-line harness connector.
4. Test the control circuit between the PC solenoid valve and the in-line harness
connector (pin 6 of E-54 male side) for the
following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the other solenoid valve circuit
• High resistance
5. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 10
10 Replace the PC solenoid valve. Refer to repair
instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12 —
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007