Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–161
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTC P0700 – Malfunction Indicator Request from TCM is a Type A DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in
this Section, for action taken when a Type A DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type A DTCs.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the ECM operation.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Secion, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
DTC P0700 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0700 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 Are other powertrain DTCs also set?
Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section Refer to 7C2
Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.41 DTC P0704
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0704 – Clutch Switch Input Circuit Malfunction.
Circuit Description
The clutch pedal switch disengages the cruise control when the clutch is depressed, in much the same way that the
brake pedal switch is used to disengage the cruise control feature.
The cruise control cancel switch is normally closed when the clutch pedal is at rest, opening when the pedal is pressed.
Activation of this switch removes the signal to the ECM which will then deactivate the cruise control.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Runs continuously when the ignition is switched and the engine is running.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects 15 gear changes with less than three clutch switch inputs.
NOTE
The ECM determines that a gear change has
been performed by the engine speed / vehicle
speed ratio.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–162
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The clutch switch circuit DTC is a Type C DTC. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for action
taken when Type C DTCs set and conditions for clearing Type C DTCs.
Additional Information
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the clutch switch operation.
• Refer to 8C Cruise Control for clutch pedal switch operation and testing.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
DTC P0704 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0704 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
2 On Tech 2 select: Engine / V6 Engine / Data Display / Engine
Data 1 .
3 Observe the status of the cruise control cancel switch.
4 Depress the clutch pedal.
Does Tech 2 display change from Inactive to Active when the pedal is
pressed? Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC Go to Step 4
4 1 Disconnect the wiring connector from the cruise control cancel
switch. Refer to 8C Cruise Control – HFV6.
2 Switch on the ignition.
3 Connect a test lamp between the voltage circuit of cruise control cancel clutch switch and a ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Repair the high resistance or open circuit fault condition in the voltage
circuit of the clutch switch. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis
for information on electrical wiring repair procedures.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 9 —
6 Test the cruise control cancel clutch switch. Refer to 8C Cruise
Control – HFV6.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–164
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
DTC P0850 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch on the ignition.
2 Using Tech 2, observe the status of the automatic transmission gear position.
3 Shift the transmission lever across all gear levels.
Does Tech 2 display P/N when the transmission is in park or neutral
and In Gear when the transmission lever is in other positions? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3
1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Switch on the ignition.
3 Shift the transmission lever across all gear levels.
Does DTC P0850 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 4 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
4 1 Remove the transmission position switch wiring connector.
Refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission_4L60E – On-vehicle
Servicing.
2 Connect a test lamp between the ground circuit of the transmission switch and a 12 V source.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 1 Connect a 3 A jumper wire between the signal circuit of the
park / neutral signal circuit and a good ground.
2 Using Tech 2, observe the status of the transmission gear.
Does Tech 2 display a change from In Gear to P/N when the jumper
wire is connected? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
6 Repair the high resistance or open circuit fault condition in the ground
circuit of the transmission position switch. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical wiring repair
procedures.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 10 —
7 Test the signal circuit of the park / neutral switch for a high resistance,
open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer
to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
8 Replace the transmission position switch. Refer to 7C4 Automatic
Transmission – 4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 10 —
9 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 10 —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–165
Step Action Yes
No
10 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC P0850 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 11
11 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.43 DTC P1648
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P1648 – W rong Security Code Entered.
Circuit Description
Tech 2 is used to program the engine control module (ECM). Before any programming, a security code must be entered
into Tech 2. The ECM will check if the code entered is correct before continuing. If the security code is incorrect, DTC
P1648 sets.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
An incorrect security code is entered into Tech 2 when attempting to program the ECM.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
W hen the DTC sets, the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is not displayed.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The immobiliser security code is a Type ‘C’ DTC. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for action
taken when a Type ‘C’ DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type ‘C’ DTCs.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management –V6 – General Information for details of the ECM operation.
• Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management –V6 – Service Operations for details on resetting the ECM.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–168
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
DTC P1668, P2500 or P2501 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P1668, P2500 or P2501 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 Test the charging system for any fault condition that may cause
incorrect generator operation. Refer to 6D1-1 Charging System – V6.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 4
4 Test the Gen L signal circuit for a high resistance, open circuit, short
to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 6 —
6 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the Generator L terminal circuit DTCs fail this ignition
cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 7
7 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.45 DTC P1845
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P1845 – Engine Torque Reduction Malfunction
Circuit Description
The ECM monitors and compares the engine torque output against the maximum allowable engine torque. Refer to
6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the engine torque limit management operation.
If the requested torque is higher than the maximum allowable torque, the ECM applies engine torque limitation and DTC
P1845 – Engine Torque Reduction Malfunction sets.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTC P1845 runs continuously when the engine is running at speeds greater than 40 rpm.
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–169
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine torque output exceeds the maximum allowable torque output for 10 minutes.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTC P1845 – Engine Torque Reduction Malfunction is a Type ‘C’ DTC. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this
Section, for action taken when a Type ‘C’ DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type ‘C’ DTC.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the Engine Torque Limit
Management operation.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
Test Description
The following number refers to the step number in the diagnostic table:
4 Fault conditions that apply excessive load on the engine may trigger this DTC.
DTC P1845 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC or road test the vehicle under various driving condition.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P1845 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 Are there any other ECM or TCM DTCs set? Refer to the
appropriate DTC table. Go to Step 4
4 Inspect for fault conditions in the engine or transmission that applies
excessive load on the engine.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 6 —
6 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC P1845 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 7
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–171
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
These post catalyst fuel trim system DTCs are Type ‘B’ DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section,
for action taken when a Type ‘C’ DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type ‘B’ DTCs.
Use Tech 2 to clear the MIL and the DTC.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the post catalyst oxygen sensor
operation.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Since a fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this
diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
• The lower connector of the ECM is connector X1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector X2. Refer to
3.2 ECM Connector End Views in this Section, for pin and circuit identification.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2 This step determines if a condition exists.
4 This step is testing for a rear HO2S sensor circuit condition. A circuit condition sets this DTC.
7 This step inspects for the rear sensors being connected to the correct bank of the engine. This condition causes this DTC to set.
8 This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
9 This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
DTC P2096 or P2098 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been completed? —
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 Refer to Road-testing, in 1.5 Warning
Caution and Notes in this Section.
1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
NOTE
The rear heated oxygen sensors (HO2S)
must be in Closed Loop for this diagnostic
to run. A road load condition is necessary
to obtain Closed Loop.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P2096 or P2098 fail this ignition cycle? —
Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–175
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM activates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the
diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the
control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second
consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The
control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
These post catalyst fuel trim system DTCs are Type ‘B’ DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section,
for action taken when a Type ‘C’ DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type ‘B’ DTCs.
Use Tech 2 to clear the MIL and the DTC.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the post catalyst oxygen sensor
operation.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Since a fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this
diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
• The lower connector of the ECM is connector X1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector X2. Refer to
3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for pin and circuit
identification.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2 This step determines if a condition exists.
4 This step is testing for a rear HO2S sensor circuit condition. A circuit condition sets this DTC.
7 This step inspects for the rear sensors being connected to the correct bank of the engine. This condition causes this DTC to set.
8 This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
9 This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
DTC P2096 or P2098 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been completed? —
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
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