ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–197
6 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal.1. Ignition “On”, vehicle “Run (lift up)”.
2. Measure the VSS output voltage at sensor, meter, immobilizer control unit (if equipped) and ECM.
Does the tester indicate specified value?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the VSS signal.
Does the oscilloscope indicate correct wave form?
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
21 Refer the table
7 Using the DVM and check the VSS power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the VSS connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8 Repair the open circuit between the VSS and meter fuse.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
Measurement Position Voltage (V)
(AC Range)If No
Good
VSS terminal 3 & GND Approximately 7.0 V at 20km/hGo to
Step 7
Meter B24 connector 9 &
GND Go to
Step 11
Meter B24 connector 10 &
GND Go to
Step 13
Immobilizer control unit B68
connector 6 & GND Go to
Step 14
Immobilizer control unit B68
connector 8 & GND Approximately
6.5V at 20km/h Go to
Step 16
ECM C56 (J2) connector 23 &
GND Go to
Step 17
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Reference Wave Form
CH1
0V
CH2
0V
Measurement Terminal: CH1: ECM J2-23(+) / CH2: VSS 3(+)
GND(-)
Measurement Scale: CH1: 10V/div / CH2: 10V/div 50ms/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 20km/h
Note: The vehicle is without immobilizer system,
CH1 signal is same as CH2.
V
E-44
1
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–199
12 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the VSS connector and meter connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
If a open or short to ground circuit is found, repair the
faulty harness and verify repair.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair —
13 Replace the speed meter. Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
14 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit. 1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the meter connector and immobilizer control unit connector (if equipped).
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 15Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
15 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit. 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the meter connector and immobilizer control unit connector (if equipped).
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
If a open or short to ground circuit is found, repair the
faulty harness and verify repair.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair —
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
B-24
9E-443
V
B-68
6
B-24 10B-68
6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E–200 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
16 Replace the immobilizer control unit (if equipped). Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
17 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit. 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit connector (if equipped) and ECM connector.
3. Ignition “On”.
4. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 18Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
18 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit. Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit connector (if equipped).
4. Check the circuit for open or shot to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit connector (if equipped) and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 21
19 Substitute a known good VSS and recheck. Was the problem solved? — Go to Step 20Go to Step 21
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
V
C-56(J2)
23
J2-32Breaker BoxB-687
ΩΩ
B-68
C-56(J2)
23
8
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–201
20 Replace the VSS. Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 21
21 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 22
22 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–203
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0562 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0562 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”. 2. Monitor the “Ignition Voltage” in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate enough ignition voltage? 10 - 14.5V Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the battery voltage at the battery terminal.
Does the tester indicate enough battery voltage?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 6Check the
charging
system, charge or replace the battery
6 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Check for poor/faulty connection of the ECM ground at the inlet manifold. If a poor/faulty connection is
found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
16
2
17
12
C-56(J2)
E-60(J1)
E-72
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–205
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0563 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0563 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”. 2. Monitor the “Ignition Voltage” in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct ignition voltage? Less than 16V Go to Step 5Check the
charging
system and Go to Step 5
5 Is the battery jamp start cable incorrectly connecting? —Ve r if y
procedure Go to Step 6
6 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E–206 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0601 ECM MEMORY CHECKSUM
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) used in this vehicle
utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only
memory (EEPROM). The EEPROM contains program
information and the calibrations required for engine,
transmission, and powertrain diagnostics operation.
Unlike the PROM used in past applications, the
EEPROM is not replaceable. When the ECM is
replaced or a calibration update is required, the ECM must be programmed using a Tech 2.Diagnostic Aids
• Diagnostic Trouble Code P0601 indicates that the
contents of the EEPROM have changed since the
ECM was programmed. The only possible repair is
ECM reprogramming or replacement. Check service
bulletins to program the replacement ECM with the
correct software and calibration for the vehicle.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0601 ECM Memory Checksum
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0601 A ECM Memory Checksum ECM memory area error.Engine control disabled.
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0601 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0601 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E–210 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
8 Using the DVM and check the “Check Engine” lampcircuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Remove the meter connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Remove the meter connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 10
10 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
J2-25
Breaker BoxB-2411
ΩΩ
C-56(J2)
B-24
3217
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ISUZU KB P190 2007