7A2-22 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
Diagnostic System Check - Transmission Controls
Description
The Diagnostic System Check - Transmission Controls
is an organized approach to identifying a condition that
is created by a malfunction in the electronic
transmission control system. The Diagnostic System
Check must be the starting point for any driveability
concern. The Diagnostic System Check directs the
service technician to the next logical step in order to
diagnose the concern. Understanding and correctly
using the diagnostic table reduces diagnostic time, and
prevents the replacement of good parts.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic table.
2. Lack of communication may be because of a partial
or a total malfunction of the serial data circuit.
8. If there are other modules with DTCs set, refer to the
DTC list. The DTC list directs you to the appropriate
diagnostic procedure. If the control module stores
multiple DTCs, diagnose the DTCs in the following
order:
• Component level DTCs, such as sensor DTCs, solenoid DTCs, actuator DTCs, and relay DTCs.
Diagnose the multiple DTCs within this category in
numerical order. Begin with the lowest numbered
DTC, unless the diagnostic table directs you
otherwise. Diagnostic System Check Transmission Controls
Important: • DO NOT perform this diagnostic if there is not a driveability concern, unless another procedure
directs you to this diagnostic.
• Before you proceed with diagnosis, search for applicable service bulletins.
• Unless a diagnostic procedure instructs you, DO NOT clear the DTCs.
• Ensure the battery has a full charge.
• Ensure the battery cables (+) (-) are clean and tight.
• Ensure the TCM grounds are clean, tight, and in the correct location.
• Ensure the TCM harness connectors are clean and correctly connected.
• Ensure the TCM terminals are clean and correctly mating.
• If there are gear ratio DTC's (P0731, P0732, P0733 or P0734), diagnose sensor DTCs and
solenoid DTCs first.
Diagnostic System Check - Transmission Controls
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Install a scan tool.
Does the scan tool turn ON? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Scan Tool
Does Not Power Up
2 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Attempt to establish communication with the listed control modules.
•TCM
• Electronic hydraulic control unit (EHCU) [ABS module] (If so equipped)
• Supplemental restraint system (SRS) control module (If so equipped)
Does the scan tool communicate with all the listed
control modules? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Scan Tool
Does Not
Communicate with Keyword Device
3 Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Engine
Cranks but Does
Not Run in engine control section
4 Select the DTC display function for the following
control modules:
•TCM
• Engine control module (ECM)
Does the scan tool display any DTCs? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
5 Does the scan tool other control module
communication fault DTCs? —Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-28 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Circuit Description
The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16-
cavity connector. Connector design and location is
dictated by an industry wide standard, and is required
to provide the following:
• Scan tool power battery positive voltage at terminal 16
• Scan tool power ground at terminal 4 • Common signal ground at terminal 5
The scan tool will power up with the ignition OFF. Some
modules however, will not communicate unless the
ignition is ON.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Important:
Make sure the scan tool works properly
on another vehicle before using this chart.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse in the cabin fuse block.
Is the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse open? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
2 Replace the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse. If the fuse
continues to open, repair the short to ground on
one of the circuits that is fed by the Meter (+B)
(10A) fuse or replace the shorted attached
component.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 7 —
3 1. Check each circuit at the data link connector
(DLC) (B-58) for a backed out, spread or
missing terminal.
2. Repair the terminal as necessary.
Did you find and complete the repair? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Connect a test lamp between the +B circuit (pin 16
of B-58) at the DLC and a known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Repair the open in the battery voltage circuit to the
DLC.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 7 —
6 1. Test each ground circuit at the DLC (pins 4
and 5 of B-58) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s), clean or tighten ground as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Intermittent
Conditions
7 1. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
2. Attempt to turn ON the scan tool.
Does the scan tool ON? —
System OK Go to Step 1
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-33
DTC P0560 (Flash Code 16)
Circuit Description
The TCM monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition
feed terminal to make sure that the voltage stays within
the proper range. If the TCM detects an excessively
low ignition voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine speed is more than 1000 RPM.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects that the ignition voltage feed circuit is less than 10 volts for 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
During the vehicle running;
• The TCM holds the last gear position when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM inhibits lock up control. After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM stops all shift solenoid valves and fixes to the 3rd gear. If a fail-safe valve problem is
detected, the shift solenoid valves are not stopped
but gear is fixed to the 3rd gear.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Diagnostic Aids • A charging system problem may set this DTC.
• The weakened battery may set this DTC.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0560
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle.
4. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc. while observing the DTC
Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you find a charging system problem? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 6 —
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and for corrosion at the harness
connector of the TCM (pins 5, 18 and 24 of C-
95).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-38 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
10Repair the short circuit each other between the
TCM and the TR switch (which ever parameter
reading multiple TR switch ON at Step 7).
• P range: Between 2 of C-94 and 2 of E-51
• R range: Between 19 of C-95 and 4 of E-51
• N range: Between 10 of C-95 and 8 of E-51
• D range: Between 11 of C-95 and 5 of E-51
• 3 range: Between 17 of C-94 and 1 of E-51
• 2 range: Between 2 of C-95 and 9 of E-51
• L range: Between 21 of C-95 and 6 of E-51
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 16 —
11 1. Test the TR switch signal circuit (which ever
parameter reading did not OFF at Step 4)
between the TCM and the TR switch for a
short to battery or ignition voltage.
• P range: Between 2 of C-94 and 2 of E- 51
• R range: Between 19 of C-95 and 4 of E- 51
• N range: Between 10 of C-95 and 8 of E- 51
• D range: Between 11 of C-95 and 5 of E- 51
• 3 range: Between 17 of C-94 and 1 of E- 51
• 2 range: Between 2 of C-95 and 9 of E- 51
• L range: Between 21 of C-95 and 6 of E- 51
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
12 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
TR switch (pins 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 and 9 of E-
51).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 14
13 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
TCM (pins 2 and 17 of C-94 and pins 2, 10,
11, 19 and 21 of C-95).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
14 Replace the TR switch. Refer to repair instructions
(On-Vehicle Service).
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 16 —
15 Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 16 —
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-41
41. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the in-line harness connector (E- 54) near the transmission range switch.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the TFT parameter less than the specified value? -40
°C (-40 °F)
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 5
5 1. Test the signal circuit between the TCM (pin 4
of C-95) and the in-line harness connector (pin
2 of E-54) for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 6
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect connections at the harness connector of the TCM (pins 4 and 14 of C-95) for
corrosion.
4. Repair or clean the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the in-line harness connector (E- 54) near the transmission range switch.
3. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 2 of E-54) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 2.8 volts
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
8 Important:
The TFT sensor may be damaged if the
sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the TCM (pin 4 of C-95) and the in-line harness connector (pin
2 of E-54) for the following conditions:
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• A short to any 5 volts reference
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17
9 Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the
signal circuit and the low reference circuit (pins 2
and 8 of E-54).
Is the TFT parameter more than the specified
value? 146
°C (295 °F)
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10
10 Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the
signal circuit (pin 2 of E-54) and a known good
ground.
Is the TFT parameter more than the specified
value? 146
°C (295 °F)
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-45
4Intermittently jump the signal circuit (pin 1 of E-31)
with a test lamp that is connected to a known good
ground while observing the AT Input Speed
parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate any AT input speed
when the circuit is intermittently pulled to ground? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5 Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage
feed circuit and the low reference circuit (pins 2 and
3 of E-31).
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 7
6 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Back Up (15A) fuse and the ISS sensor (pin 2
of E-31). Check the Back Up (15A) fuse first.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 14 —
7 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the
low reference circuit between the ISS sensor (pin 3
of E-31) and the engine ground terminal (E-10).
Clean or tighten ground as necessary.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 14 —
8 1. Test the signal circuit between the TCM (pin 3
of C-95) and the ISS sensor (pin 1 of E-31) for
the following conditions
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
9 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
ISS sensor (pin 1, 2 and 3 of E-31).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
TCM (pin 3 of C-95).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-48 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
4Intermittently jump the signal circuit (pin 1 of E-30)
with a test lamp that is connected to a known good
ground while observing the AT Output Speed or
Vehicle Speed parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate any AT output speed or
vehicle speed when the circuit is intermittently
pulled to ground? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5 Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage
feed circuit and the low reference circuit (pins 2 and
3 of E-30).
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 7
6 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the TCM (15A) fuse and the OSS sensor (pin 2 of
E-30).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 14 —
7 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the
low reference circuit between the OSS sensor (pin
3 of E-30) and the engine ground terminal (E-10).
Clean or tighten ground as necessary.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 14 —
8 1. Test the signal circuit between the TCM (pin
13 of C-95) and the OSS sensor (pin 1 of E-
30) for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
9 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
OSS sensor (pin 1, 2 and 3 of E-30).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
TCM (pin 13 of C-95).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-51
51. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (33 of
C-58) and the TCM (7 of C-94) for the
following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 6
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
TCM (pin 7 of C-94).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 33 of C-58).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
8 Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 10 —
9 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 10 —
10 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Observe the Engine Speed parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate correct engine speed? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 4
11 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007