Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-39
Brake Pedal 2 Switch
This parameter displays the state of the brake pedal 2
switch as determined by the ECM terminal (pin 65). The
scan tool will display Released or Applied. Released
indicates the brake pedal is not being pushed down.
Applied indicates the brake switch is being depressed.
Clutch Pedal Switch (M/T Only)
This parameter displays the state of the clutch pedal as
determined by the ECM terminal (pin 31) based on an
input from the clutch pedal switch. The scan tool will
display Release or Applied. Release indicates the clutch
pedal is not being push down. Applied indicates the
clutch switch is being depressed.
Vehicle Speed
This parameter displays the vehicle speed calculated b
y
the ECM based on an input from the vehicle speed
sensor (VSS). The scan tool will display a high value at
higher vehicle speeds, and low value at lower vehicle
speeds.
Glow Relay Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
glow plug relay control circuit (pin 94). The scan tool will
display On or Off. On indicates the glow plug rela
y
control circuit is being grounded by the ECM, allowing
voltage to the glow plugs. Off indicates the glow plug
relay is not being commanded On by the ECM.
Glow Indicator Lamp Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
glow indicator lamp control circuit (pin 43). The glo
w
indicator lamp should be On when the scan tool
indicates On. The glow indicator should be Off when the
scan tool indicates Off.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) control circuit (pin 42).
The MIL should be On when the scan tool indicates On.
The MIL should be Off when the scan tool indicates Off.
The ECM will command the MIL On for a certain length
of time when the ignition is On with the engine Off in
order to perform a bulb check.
A/C Request Signal
This parameter displays the state of the air conditioning
(A/C) request input to the ECM terminal (pin 33) from
the heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC)
controls. The scan tool will display On or Off. On
indicates the ECM is receiving a request from the HVAC
system to ground the A/C compressor relay control
circuit, engaging the
A/C compressor clutch. Off
indicates the ECM is not receiving a request from the
HVAC system.
A/C Relay Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
A/C compressor relay control circuit (pin 41). The scan
tool will display On or Off. On indicates the
A/C
compressor relay control circuit is being grounded b
y
the ECM, allowing voltage to the A/C compressor
clutch. Off indicates the A/C compressor relay is not
being commanded On by the ECM.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-40 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Scan Tool Output Controls
scan tool Output Control Additional Menu
Selection(s) Descriptions
EGR Solenoid Valve Solenoids The purpose of this test is for checking whether the EGR valve is correctly
moved with command. Restricted valve movement by foreign materials,
excessive deposits, a faulty vacuum hose routing, a faulty EGR valve or a
faulty EGR solenoid could be considered if the mass air flow (MAF) sensor
is not changed when commanded ON or OFF.
Engine Speed (RPM) Control
The purpose of this test is for checking whether the actual engine idle
speed can change to match the commanded RPM.
Glow Indicator Lamps The purpose of this test is for checking whether the glow indicator lamp is
operating when commanded ON. Faulty circuit(s) or an open bulb could be
considered if not operating when commanded ON.
Glow Relay Relays The purpose of this test is for checking whether the glow relay is operating
when commanded ON. Faulty circuit(s) or a faulty glow relay could be
considered if not energizing when commanded ON.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp Lamps The purpose of this test is for checking whether the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) is operating when commanded ON. Faulty circuit(s) or an open
bulb could be considered if not operating when commanded ON.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-56 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC
(Symptom Code) Flash
Code MIL
Status DTC Name on
scan tool Condition for
Running the DTC Condition for
Setting the DTC Possible Cause
P0380
(4) 66 ON Glow Plug Relay
Control Circuit Low
Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The ECM detects
that the low voltage
condition on the
glow relay control
circuit for longer
than 3 seconds
when the relay is
commanded OFF.
•
ECM (10A) fuse (EB1) open.
• Glow relay ignition voltage feed
circuit on coil side is open circuit
or high resistance.
• Glow relay control circuit is open
circuit, high resistance or short
to ground.
• Glow relay is poor installation.
• Faulty glow relay.
• Faulty ECM.
P0380 (8) 66 ON
Glow Plug Relay
Control Circuit
High Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The ECM detect
that the high
voltage condition on
the glow relay
control circuit for
longer than 1
second when the
relay is commanded
ON.
•
Glow relay control circuit is short
to battery or ignition voltage
circuit.
• Faulty glow relay.
• Faulty ECM.
P0381 (4) 67 ON Glow Plug
Indicator Circuit
Low Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON.
•
The ECM detects
that the low voltage
condition on the
glow indicator lamp
control circuit for
longer than 3
seconds when the
indicator lamp is
commanded OFF.
•
Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) open.
• Glow indicator lamp ignition
voltage feed circuit is open
circuit or high resistance.
• Glow indicator lamp control
circuit is open circuit, high
resistance or short to ground.
• Poor harness connector
connection.
• Glow indicator lamp bulb burned
out.
• Faulty instrument panel cluster
(meter assembly).
• Faulty ECM.
P0381 (8) 67 ON Glow Plug
Indicator Circuit
High Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The ECM detects
that the high
voltage condition on
the glow indicator
lamp control circuit
for longer than 1
second when the
indicator lamp is
commanded ON.
•
Glow indicator lamp control
circuit is short to battery or
ignition voltage circuit.
• Faulty instrument panel cluster
(meter assembly).
• Faulty ECM.
P0400 (3) 32 ON Exhaust Gas
Recirculation
(EGR) System
Performance •
The ignition switch
is ON.
• The engine is
running.
• The BARO is
between 850 hPa
and 1100 hPa.
• The IAT is between
15°C (59°F) and
100°C (212°F).
• The ECT is
between 35°C
(95°F) and 100°C
(211°F).
•
The ECM detects
that the MAF
amount is 150
mg/strk lower than
the desired MAF for
60 seconds.
•
MAF sensor circuits are high
resistance.
• MAF sensor signal circuit is short
to IAT sensor signal circuit.
• Intake air leakage.
• Intake duct disconnected.
• Intake system is obstructed.
• Faulty turbocharger.
• Faulty exhaust system.
• Faulty EGR valve vacuum
control system.
• Faulty EGR valve.
• Faulty EGR solenoid valve.
• Faulty EGR solenoid valve
vacuum hose routing.
• Faulty MAF sensor.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-65
DTC
(Symptom Code) Flash
Code MIL
Status DTC Name on
scan tool Condition for
Running the DTC Condition for
Setting the DTC Possible Cause
P1651
(B) 45 ON CAN Malfunction
•
The ECM does not
receive the CAN
messages from the
PCU.
•
CAN high circuit is open circuit,
high resistance, short to ground,
short to battery or ignition
voltage.
• CAN low circuit is open circuit,
high resistance, short to ground,
short to battery or ignition
voltage.
• Electrical interference.
• Magnetic interference.
• Faulty PCU.
• Faulty ECM.
P1690 (4) 77 OFF Malfunction
Indicator Lamp
(MIL) Control
Circuit Low
Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The ECM detects a
low voltage
condition on the
MIL control circuit
for longer than 3
seconds when the
MIL is commanded
OFF.
•
Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) open.
• MIL ignition voltage feed circuit
is open circuit or high resistance.
• MIL control circuit is open circuit,
high resistance or short to
ground.
• Poor harness connector
connection.
• MIL bulb burned out.
• Faulty instrument panel cluster
(meter assembly).
• Faulty ECM.
P1690 (8) 77 OFF Malfunction
Indicator Lamp
(MIL) Circuit High
Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The ECM detects a
high voltage
condition on the
MIL control circuit
for longer than 1
second when the
MIL is commanded
ON.
•
MIL control circuit is short to
battery or ignition voltage circuit.
• Faulty instrument panel cluster
(meter assembly).
• Faulty ECM.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-123
DTC P0251 (Symptom Code 6) (Flash Code 53)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection time
r
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU.
The fuel injection solenoid valve is installed to the fuel
injection pump rear side. The fuel injection event is
determined by this solenoid ON/OFF command. The
fuel injection solenoid valve cuts the fuel when the
engine shutoff (ESO) solenoid valve is commanded
shutoff from the PCU. (The fuel injection solenoid valve
and engine shutoff (ESO) solenoid valve is same part. It
calls ESO solenoid valve when fuel is shut off.) W hen
the ignition switch is turned OFF or commanded from
fail-safe action, the ESO solenoid valve is commanded
shutoff to stop the engine running. If the PCU detects
that the fuel injection solenoid valve is operated when
the desired injection quantity from the ECM is 0 mg/strk,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The fuel injection pump CMP sensor signal is
generated.
• The CAN communication between the ECM and
PCU is normal.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The PCU detects that the fuel injection solenoid
valve is operated when the desired fuel injection
quantity is commanded 0 mg/strk.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM cuts fuel injection.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice:
• Fuel injection solenoid valve is internal to the fuel
injection pump assembly.
• PCU is part of the fuel injection pump assembly.
DTC P0251 (Symptom Code 6) (Flash Code 53)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Accelerate the engine between idle and W .O.T. (accelerator pedal full travel) many times while
observing the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-136 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0380 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 66)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the glo
w
relay which supplies power to the glow plugs based on
engine coolant temperature. In the after glow phase, the
glow indicator light is not illuminated but glow plugs
remain active for a certain period. If the ECM detects an
open circuit or short to ground on the glow relay control
circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the low voltage condition on
the glow relay control circuit for longer than 3
seconds when the relay is commanded OFF.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Notice:
• The glow relay is commanded OFF with ignition
ON and engine OFF when the engine coolant
temperature is reached at 30°C (86°F).
• The glow relay is commanded OFF with engine
run when the engine coolant temperature is
reached at 60°C (140°F).
DTC P0380 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 66)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Perform the Glow Relay test with the scan tool.
4. Command the Glow Relay ON with the scan tool.
Does the glow relay click when commanded ON with
the scan tool?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Replace the glow relay with the starter relay or replace with a known good relay.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Command the Glow Relay ON with the scan tool.
Does the glow relay click when commanded ON with
the scan tool?
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 4
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) in the engine room fuse block.
Is the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) open?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that is fed by the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-
4) or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 16
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the glow relay.
3. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit of the glow relay coil side (pin 2 of X-5
connector) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-139
DTC P0380 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 66)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the glo
w
relay which supplies power to the glow plugs based on
engine coolant temperature. In the after glow phase, the
glow indicator light is not illuminated but glow plugs
remain active for a certain period. If the ECM detects a
short to battery or ignition voltage on the glow rela
y
control circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the high voltage condition
on the glow relay control circuit for longer than 1
second when the relay is commanded ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Notice:
• The glow relay is commanded OFF with ignition
ON and engine OFF when the engine coolant
temperature is reached at 30°C (86°F).
• The glow relay is commanded OFF with engine
run when the engine coolant temperature is
reached at 60°C (140°F).
DTC P0380 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 66)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Perform the Glow Relay test with the scan tool.
4. Command the Glow Relay ON with the scan tool.
Does the glow relay click when commanded ON with
the scan tool?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Replace the glow relay with the starter relay or replace with a known good relay.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Command the Glow Relay ON with the scan tool.
Does the glow relay click when commanded ON with
the scan tool?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the control circuit of the glow relay between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 94 of C-57
connector) and the glow relay (pin 3 of X-5
connector) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the glow relay. Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
6 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-141
DTC P0381 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 67)
Circuit Description
The glow indicator lamp is located on the instrument
panel cluster (IPC). The glow control system is operated
when the engine coolant temperature is low, which
allows easier engine starting. If the ignition switch is
turned ON when the engine coolant temperature is low,
the engine control module (ECM) illuminates the glo
w
indicator lamp and turns ON the glow plugs. After a
fixed time passes, the ECM turns OFF the glo
w
indicator lamp and the glow plugs. The ECM monitors
the glow indicator lamp control circuit for conditions that
are incorrect for the commanded state of the glo
w
indicator lamp. If the ECM detects an open circuit or
short to ground on the glow indicator control circuit, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the low voltage condition on
the glow indicator lamp control circuit for longe
r
than 3 seconds when the lamp is commanded
OFF.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice:
• The glow indicator lamp is commanded OFF with
the ignition ON and engine OFF when the engine
coolant temperature is reached at 30°C (86°F).
DTC P0381 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 67)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Perform the Glow Indicator test with the scan tool.
4. Command the Glow Indicator ON with the scan tool.
Does the glow indicator lamp turn ON when
commanded ON with the scan tool?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Command the Glow Indicator OFF with the scan tool.
Does the glow indicator lamp OFF?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 10
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) in the cabin fuse block.
Is the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) open?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that fed by the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14)
or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 19
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ISUZU KB P190 2007